The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2012, 01:17 PM
Skull Skull is offline
Registered User
Skull's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 578064
Skull Reputation: 10
Default HS1A's Mic suddenly stopped working

Hi although very happy with my HS1A headset for gaming music and movies I have encountered a problem with the mic I have used the headset for over 3 months now and it was running flawlessly until today when I went to use the mic on ventrilo and all I am getting back from my friends is that they cant hear me all they are getting is static.
So considering it took me a while to set the headset up perfectly and was working fine just a couple of hours before this happened I cant see where the problem lies but with the mic itself. I haven't changed any settings at all since it has been working fine, also when I go into configure the mic under recording devices it is not picking up any sound when I speak into the mic.
Is it time to RMA if so this is very disappointing as I thought Corsair was onto a winner with this headset as it was perfect for BF3.
I am plugging it into my Creative soundblaster fatal1ty champion series soundcard. When testing in ventrilo all I am getting back is static also.
Any help or suggestions would be great.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-14-2012, 07:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 578342
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Sounds like your sound card may of been adjusted.

Can you confirm both headsets work on another computer?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-16-2012, 10:07 PM
Skull Skull is offline
Registered User
Skull's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 578788
Skull Reputation: 10
Default

I have tested the headset on another computer and the mic is still not working also the left speaker is now dropping in and ouut only coming back on when I adjust the cable running from the left headphone I am sure that it is time to RMA this headset.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-17-2012, 04:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 578951
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please go ahead and fill out an RMA request.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-23-2012, 08:59 PM
Skull Skull is offline
Registered User
Skull's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 580197
Skull Reputation: 10
Default

How long does it take to get a case number for my RMA request I filled in the RMA request and havent seen anything about it in 2 days??
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-24-2012, 12:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 580359
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is your ticket number, let me check it right away.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-03-2012, 02:48 PM
Squatcher Squatcher is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 582592
Squatcher Reputation: 10
Default

Not to hijack the thread but I had the exact same problem. I checked it on two different PCs using two different chat programs. Tried a basic "sound recorder" bit to test it, nothing. Checked volumes, levels, mute options, etc...every setting was still the same. Friends said it was a really loud static that would come through. I busted out my old head set, they could hear me fine, with the same settings. Submitted an RMA on the website.. wasn't sure how it'd work since mine are the old "CA-HS1NA Gaming Audio Series". Do mine get repaired even though they are older? Still within my warranty time frame though.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-05-2012, 05:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 582941
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes as long as they are still under warranty we will replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.