The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 09-27-2019, 03:57 AM
Rimc_LT Rimc_LT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 1019378
Rimc_LT Reputation: 10
Default

ATTO same write speeds as crystal i tried not 1 but lots of disk benchmarks.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 09-27-2019, 11:18 AM
Istipisti Istipisti is offline
Registered User
Istipisti's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1019399
Istipisti Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegee911 View Post
Try running Atto Disk Benchmark 4.01 and see what you get... I've noticed a lot of fluctuations in speeds and atto shows it clearly.

I tested with fan airflow directed to the SSD (38°C), the result is same
@Corsair Kevin I hope Corsair is working on a firmware repair.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AttoDiskBenchmark_1.jpg (127.1 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg AttoDiskBenchmark_2.jpg (112.2 KB, 28 views)

Last edited by Istipisti; 09-27-2019 at 12:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 09-28-2019, 04:44 PM
Mummy Mummy is offline
Registered User
Mummy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 220
POST ID # = 1019500
Mummy Reputation: 10
Default

Where i can get my money back(JK)?
Only ~200mB at 100% used of the space of the drive...
LOL :D

EDIT: Next weekend im updateing MB Bios and testgin the system, before i update my sytem to use water...
So if any test or pic needs to be taken before that, then just ask..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MP600 CDMtest 28.9.2019.jpg (695.7 KB, 36 views)

Last edited by Mummy; 09-28-2019 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 09-29-2019, 03:11 AM
Jordan_ Jordan_ is offline
Registered User
Jordan_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1019540
Jordan_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mummy View Post
Where i can get my money back(JK)?
Only ~200mB at 100% used of the space of the drive...
LOL :D

EDIT: Next weekend im updateing MB Bios and testgin the system, before i update my sytem to use water...
So if any test or pic needs to be taken before that, then just ask..
corsair reply: this is a regular thing as performance drop once the drive is filled

I think it's only an problem once we start to get 500 kB/s
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 09-30-2019, 05:42 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1019748
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Hi everyone, I'm still trying to get the data from those affected. Thus far, I only have complete data from 3 users.

For the sake of brevity, it's imperative that anyone experiencing this issue share the information I've requested and any other pertinent information (at your discretion) so we can better determine if it's something like a bad batch or system configuration. I really want to see this issue resolved, for the sake of your happiness and simply to find resolution on a seemingly anomalous performance issue.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 10-01-2019, 02:30 AM
Jordan_ Jordan_ is offline
Registered User
Jordan_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1019789
Jordan_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
Hi everyone, I'm still trying to get the data from those affected. Thus far, I only have complete data from 3 users.

For the sake of brevity, it's imperative that anyone experiencing this issue share the information I've requested and any other pertinent information (at your discretion) so we can better determine if it's something like a bad batch or system configuration. I really want to see this issue resolved, for the sake of your happiness and simply to find resolution on a seemingly anomalous performance issue.


I'm willing to mail you my drive to make tests
It has nothing to do with system configuration, I've tried 3 different computers same performance on all of them!
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 10-01-2019, 10:33 AM
Rimc_LT Rimc_LT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 1019833
Rimc_LT Reputation: 10
Default

I think they wont agree that its drive fault and will make that we have bad PC etc.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 10-01-2019, 09:47 PM
SaltedSlug SaltedSlug is offline
Registered User
SaltedSlug's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1019912
SaltedSlug Reputation: 10
Default

I've fixed it on my end now. Now both drives are getting the full write speed instead of just the one that was on the Chipset.

I can't tell you exactly what fixed it but here is what I did.

I've been having audio popping issues on all sound devices. Realtek onboard, and two external dacs.

In the process of trying to fix that issue. I formatted and when I installed windows I made sure the bios was set to UEFI only. Not UEFI + CSM.

I'm on the latest chipset drivers for the x570 (1.09.27.1033).
I'm switched off the ABBA bios to go back to what I knew worked (AB). I was getting random crashes with ABBA on the MSI board.

Here may be the most important part, not sure. I noticed huge DPC latency spikes. Switching off the Ryzen Balanced Power Plan to windows balanced got rid of most of the DPC latency spikes and crazy popping in audio. (I feel like it is still there but much more rare now)

I then read about turning off AMD Cool N Quiet. I did that to help with DPC latency.

I then switched to the AMD Ryzen High Performance power plan. That happens to be when I tested the SSD's again.

With most of the audio popping gone and the SSDs at full speed now. I really don't want to touch anything else.

I may be able to turn AMD Cool N Quiet back on but i'm not sure I want to.

Maybe the Link state power management has something to do with it? In power settings? Not sure.

TLDR: UEFI only when installing windows. Windows Balanced Power Plan, or Ryzen High Performance power plan. Newest x570 chipset drivers.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 10-02-2019, 10:26 AM
Aricee23 Aricee23 is offline
Registered User
Aricee23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1019965
Aricee23 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
Hi Aricee, can you change the tests on CDM to match the others?

Seq Q32T1
4KiB Q8T8
4KiB Q32T1
4KiB Q1T1

I just want to limit variables in everyone's test conditions.
Here it is...
Attached Images
File Type: png 10-2-2019.PNG (921.1 KB, 29 views)
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 10-02-2019, 11:11 AM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1019968
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jordan_ View Post


I'm willing to mail you my drive to make tests
It has nothing to do with system configuration, I've tried 3 different computers same performance on all of them!
What I'm doing right now just requires your serial number, so we can determine if there was a particular batch of units having performance issues. If you're willing, it would be very helpful to get that information.

If it were up to me, I'd love to test the unit on my test bench with the various X570 boards I have here. Alas, all I can do for right now is gather data. I understand it's frustrating, but I AM trying to find a resolution for you all.

And no, contrary to what some may believe, we're not just going to pin it on the user, or their system configurations, etc. We want to eliminate every possibility to narrow down the cause, especially if it's something on our end.
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 10-02-2019, 03:53 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1020004
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

For everyone experiencing performance issues with the MP600, at this point, I would highly suggest RMA'ing your units. Visit www.corsair.com/support and start a ticket. Please title your ticker "MP600 FORUM RMA" and also include this in the ticket notes as well. I personally want to see the issue resolved, and this is the fastest way to do so. This will allow us to receive the units, test them firsthand, and hopefully determine what the issue is.
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 10-02-2019, 06:33 PM
Aricee23 Aricee23 is offline
Registered User
Aricee23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1020016
Aricee23 Reputation: 10
Default

tbh I would rather just buy a new drive... as much as that sucks, I don't want the downtime associated with the RMA process.
I was really hoping it was a software/firmware issue.
Thanks for trying anyway.
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 10-03-2019, 04:23 AM
Rimc_LT Rimc_LT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 1020057
Rimc_LT Reputation: 10
Default

Do we get refund or new drive? And if new drive what chances that drive will be OK?

Last edited by Rimc_LT; 10-03-2019 at 04:26 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 10-03-2019, 07:56 AM
billeman billeman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1020069
billeman Reputation: 10
Thumbs down

I noticed the same issue today , write speed @ 1 Gbyte/s. Was running fine before.

After deleting DCS my free space went to 700GB, speed back to normal.

PCIE 4.0 doesn't seem that useful anymore now :(

3900x, Gigabyte X570 Master BIOS F7b, 2x16GB G.skill NEO 3600 16-19-19-19, Win10 1903, latest chipset drivers

MP600 1TB SN 19288290001285537BA EGFM 11.2

Used as OS Drive, first NVME (direct to CPU) slot, standard Corsair cooler, temps < 50C

I'm afraid it might be a 'hidden' feature but am hoping it's a FW Bug really.

Last edited by billeman; 10-03-2019 at 08:27 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 10-03-2019, 04:36 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1020133
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aricee23 View Post
tbh I would rather just buy a new drive... as much as that sucks, I don't want the downtime associated with the RMA process.
I was really hoping it was a software/firmware issue.
Thanks for trying anyway.
Just request an advanced RMA. We'll send a unit to you before you send yours out.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.