The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > iCUE Profiles

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2020, 09:04 PM
cquence cquence is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1040730
cquence Reputation: 10
Default ICUE randomly makes new profiles

Anyone else have this issue? Sometimes when I start up my PC, the software makes new random profiles. I only have 2 profiles saved. My keyboard is a K70 MK2 Rapidfire and mouse is Nightsword RGB. Its annoying, sometimes I have to open up the software to delete like 5-6 new profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2020, 01:08 AM
phiphi phiphi is offline
Registered User
phiphi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1040740
phiphi Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, I have a similar problem. ICUE creates ramdom duplicated devices. In my case ICue create a duplicated H115i called H115I(1). This causes the H115i fans to not work properly. "Restarting" the ICUE service cancel the duplication.
This is very problematic since I can't leave the PC on.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2020, 08:20 AM
Space2 Toast Space2 Toast is offline
Registered User
Space2 Toast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1040776
Space2 Toast Reputation: 10
Default

I have an even worse problem. My icue makes new profiles, switch profiles and make 1000 macros automatically. It also starts pressing and holding random buttons. But when I close the icue software, everything is fine again. In older versions, this did never happen. I am now using a version from late 2019 and i has worked until now. but it is irritating me that I can't use the newest one...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2020, 05:44 AM
MarkDinger MarkDinger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1048907
MarkDinger Reputation: 10
Default

Hi there Im getting the same issue after an update i get 3 random profile added every time i reboot my computer, Odes anyone Know if there is a fix for this bug ???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2020, 07:12 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,561
POST ID # = 1048915
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 116
Default

Can you post a screenshot or list the names of the random profiles?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2020, 01:03 AM
KingJerky KingJerky is offline
Registered User
KingJerky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1049009
KingJerky Reputation: 10
Default

My custom profile and the fans curves is there, but empty... no lighting config, no fan curves...

The Commander Pro doesn't even have record of the devices attached to it anymore.

Sadly I cannot even recreate my lighting config... nothing is working.

Garbage.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2020, 03:58 PM
MarkDinger MarkDinger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1049255
MarkDinger Reputation: 10
Default

Hi there please see a screen shot of the profiles that keep getting added every time iCue restarts.
Attached Images
File Type: png Profiles.PNG (26.6 KB, 26 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.