The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2015, 08:10 PM
gamebynight gamebynight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 775283
gamebynight Reputation: 10
Default Help! I think this update bricked my k70 rgb!

I installed the latest update first, then went to update to firmware, and it failed before the end. Now it says that the status is malfunctioning and it won't work at all (will not register keypresses and stays with stock lighting). I have tried unplugging and uninstalling/reinstalling the software, which works fine. CUE and the system detect the keyboard. But the status stays malfunctioning and it remains unresponsive. Doing a system restore now.

What should I do? Help, please!

Edit: System restore did nothing. Checked the device manager and there are no conflicts from past keyboards. I am in USB 3.0 and have tried to reinstall the firmware update on every bios switch setting and have tried to let it sit in BIOS mode before turning it back. I am at a loss. Really hoping I don't have to send it in for an RMA.

Last edited by gamebynight; 04-25-2015 at 08:35 PM.


  #2  
Old 04-25-2015, 09:56 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 775301
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Contact Corsair Support and see if they can fix it with out a RMA
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #3  
Old 04-25-2015, 10:00 PM
Rvh's Avatar
Rvh Rvh is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Rvh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Europe, The Netherlands
Posts: 982
POST ID # = 775302
Rvh Reputation: 39
Default

Hiya!

so without CUE it works fine?

Does it crash when it comes in contact with CUE?
or like shortly after?
are your motherboard drivers up to date...?
it may also help if you listed your system specs D:


  #4  
Old 04-26-2015, 01:10 AM
gamebynight gamebynight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 775319
gamebynight Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvh View Post
Hiya!

so without CUE it works fine?

Does it crash when it comes in contact with CUE?
or like shortly after?
are your motherboard drivers up to date...?
it may also help if you listed your system specs D:

Hi, thanks for the response. No, the firmware update failed (not sure what percentage but it was more than halfway) and then the keyboard reset to completely stock lighting and became unresponsive in Window.

It did work when I pressed enter from the boot menu; however, after that point it becomes unresponsive to keypresses. I can still switch it to BIOS mode and have the light blink but that's it. Windows and CUE detects it. On the device tab, it says that the firmware version and bootloader are question marks and that the status is "malfunction".


  #5  
Old 04-26-2015, 08:06 AM
gamebynight gamebynight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 775352
gamebynight Reputation: 10
Default

Jumping back in to add that my drivers and BIOS are up to date, yes, and I am currently using a single USB 3.0 port. Motherboard is ASRock p67 Extreme.


  #6  
Old 04-26-2015, 08:09 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 775353
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

What CUE version are you using? The latest 1.5.108? If no try updating to it and see if it recognizes the keyboard and lets you flash again the firmware.


  #7  
Old 04-26-2015, 08:52 AM
Rvh's Avatar
Rvh Rvh is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Rvh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Europe, The Netherlands
Posts: 982
POST ID # = 775363
Rvh Reputation: 39
Default

Aww!

If you can't get it out of a malfunctioned state you may need Corsair's support as zheren suggested.

I assume you're running the latest cue, i believe it's not possible to update/downgrade The firmware when the KB is malfunctioning...!
Or ar least experience thaught me so.

Sorry kind of running out of ideas here :c.


  #8  
Old 04-26-2015, 11:15 AM
gamebynight gamebynight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 775384
gamebynight Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, the latest version. And that's okay, I really do appreciate every person taking the time to troubleshoot this with me.


  #9  
Old 04-26-2015, 12:25 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 775405
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

See if you can update the firmware even tho its says malfunction.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #10  
Old 04-26-2015, 12:57 PM
Rvh's Avatar
Rvh Rvh is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Rvh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Europe, The Netherlands
Posts: 982
POST ID # = 775420
Rvh Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
See if you can update the firmware even tho its says malfunction.
Yeah definitely do try, however i doubt it will work!


  #11  
Old 04-26-2015, 04:44 PM
gamebynight gamebynight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 775501
gamebynight Reputation: 10
Default

Yup, no go. Gets stuck at 3% then fails. Looks like I am calling support tomorrow :-(


  #12  
Old 04-26-2015, 05:15 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 775506
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gil80 View Post
ok I was able to fix this firmware update issue.
1. Make sure that if you use USB 3, use Intel port and not 3rd party vendor like ASmedia.
2. Go to your Corsair installation folder in program files
3. Right click on the Corsair folder and select Properties
4. Then select the Security tab
5. Click on Edit button
6. Make sure that Users and also TrustedInstaller has full control
7. Restart CUE and update firmware.
try that see if it works
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #13  
Old 04-27-2015, 09:58 AM
Ein Ein is offline
Registered User
Ein's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 775678
Ein Reputation: 10
Default

I went through this same issue updating CUE and then the firmware. After uninstalling CUE, even other keyboards were not being detected so I think CUE screws directly with the USB drivers. Anyway, I resolved this by rebooting using my old keyboard, then once I fully rebooted, switched back to corsair's keyboard, reinstalled CUE, and updated the firmware from CUE. If CUE doesn't detect your keyboard, unplug and replug.


  #14  
Old 04-27-2015, 02:49 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,467
POST ID # = 775789
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Contact our tech support and they can help you do a manual update of the keyboard with the latest FW.


  #15  
Old 04-27-2015, 07:15 PM
gamebynight gamebynight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 775884
gamebynight Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks James! I contacted support and was able to get instructions to manually update sent over to me. It turned out not to be necessary! The first suggestion was to try to update the firmware using another computer, which I hadn't tried because I was under the impression that the firmware was stored on the keyboard itself -- which it may be -- and that if it was corrupted, a different PC would make no difference.

As it turns out, updating wasn't even necessary. Simply connecting the keyboard to another PC and getting to the point of selecting the layout in CUE fixed the problem! Not sure what it was, but it popped to the rainbow display and the status returned to "Works normally" with firmware version 1.20 listed as the current version! I connected it back to my main PC and it's working well again too. I'm had the flickering issue, so I disabled my ripple effect until it's worked out, but overall I am in working order! :-D


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.