The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2015, 02:35 PM
billybobcraskin billybobcraskin is offline
Registered User
billybobcraskin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 774648
billybobcraskin Reputation: 10
Default Software is a mess

Hello there,

I just bought k70 RGB keyboard. When I came home and installed the software and updated the firmware I noticed that pre-installed profiles lightschemes is a mess. It seems to be a lot of test-data. Is this by the default in software or can it be because of installation of a Knight Rider-scheme?

I'm attaching an image :)



  #2  
Old 04-24-2015, 02:38 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 774649
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

its the night rider pack. It contained a lot of junk.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #3  
Old 04-24-2015, 02:38 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 774650
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

it could be somthing you downloaded. delete all of it, and import the profile again, if it happens again than its clearly that profiles fault. I do remember when i was recoloring Knight Rider, there was a ton of crap in it.

Last edited by krazykid; 04-24-2015 at 02:40 PM.


  #4  
Old 04-24-2015, 02:45 PM
billybobcraskin billybobcraskin is offline
Registered User
billybobcraskin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 774651
billybobcraskin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazykid View Post
it could be somthing you downloaded. delete all of it, and import the profile again, if it happens again than its clearly that profiles fault. I do remember when i was recoloring Knight Rider, there was a ton of crap in it.
Since it was kind of official page i thought it should be "clean" but no :)

Is the easiest way to reínstall software to get it fresh?


  #5  
Old 04-24-2015, 02:47 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 774652
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybobcraskin View Post
Since it was kind of official page i thought it should be "clean" but no :)

Is the easiest way to reínstall software to get it fresh?
you can just select everything and delete it
try this knight rider pack: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138848, if it still does it, than idk

Last edited by krazykid; 04-24-2015 at 02:49 PM.


  #6  
Old 04-24-2015, 02:59 PM
billybobcraskin billybobcraskin is offline
Registered User
billybobcraskin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 774656
billybobcraskin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazykid View Post
you can just select everything and delete it
try this knight rider pack: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138848, if it still does it, than idk
I see. I thought it was som default stuff in there too :) Thanks a lot.

*virtual highfive*


  #7  
Old 04-24-2015, 03:05 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 774660
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

no problemo


  #8  
Old 04-24-2015, 03:07 PM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 774662
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Profiles exported using older versions of CUE would include every single lighting effect that the user had. You're probably importing an older profile that has a lot of excess lighting effects.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!



  #9  
Old 04-24-2015, 03:08 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 774663
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
Profiles exported using older versions of CUE would include every single lighting effect that the user had. You're probably importing an older profile that has a lot of excess lighting effects.
yes, he was importing schwitz old knight rider profile.


  #10  
Old 04-24-2015, 05:33 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,467
POST ID # = 774739
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

If you export the profile again, delete everything, and re-import it, you'll only get what is used with the new software update.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.