The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2019, 09:41 PM
Bogartz's Avatar
Bogartz Bogartz is offline
Wannabe
Bogartz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1016622
Bogartz Reputation: 10
Default Devices in icue shows 2 Obsidian 1000D

I finally got my computer put together in the 1000D and had some quirky things go on with icue. My initial install of icue showed the devices properly Obsidian 1000D CoPro and 2 CoPros that I added (I have 21 fans in total). Had some issues getting everything synced and then noticed there was a firmware update so I updated each of the devices and that's when it happened, I now have pictures of 2 Obsidian 1000D cases and 1 image of a CoPro.



Has anyone else seen this and how do I fix it?

Here's a little pic


Last edited by Bogartz; 09-02-2019 at 09:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2019, 09:47 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,837
POST ID # = 1016623
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Sweet build! It sounds like one of your CoPros got flashed with the special 1000D firmware. You'd need to contact support.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2019, 10:40 PM
Bogartz's Avatar
Bogartz Bogartz is offline
Wannabe
Bogartz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1016629
Bogartz Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting, I'll give them a shout. I've been working another issue that I find it hard to imagine I got connections crossed because I had everything labeled, but that flash error might solve it. Have to see what I find out. Thanks for the info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Sweet build!
Thanks, I haven't had a chance to put any build pics up, but I should do that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2019, 03:29 PM
Bogartz's Avatar
Bogartz Bogartz is offline
Wannabe
Bogartz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1017163
Bogartz Reputation: 10
Default

So Corsair support has asked me to disconnect all of my CoPros, restart, uninstall iCue, restart, install iCue then connect my CoPros. Have to find a hub to control at least 8 fans, 4 for each radiator to ensure cooling to CPU and GPU.

I have an 8 port 3pin fan hub, molex powered that I was going to use but wanted to see if there are any issues with that considering my HD120 fans. In my experience and understanding of 3pin/4pin there shouldn't be any issues but thought I would pose the question in case there was something specific with the fans that I should consider.



Thoughts?

Last edited by Bogartz; 09-07-2019 at 01:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.