The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-07-2011, 05:25 PM
fire_angel fire_angel is offline
Registered User
fire_angel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mexico
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 546125
fire_angel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
The memory is not the issue from what you have posted. But as I said we can try and change them but I do not think the results will change much.
Ok thanks, still I have to try update the BIOS, because there is a new version that say correct the voltaje of the memory, and if this not work ,then I'll have to keep them and sell them later and come back to my old memory of 2GB. I don't want to my PC be damaged for this blue screens. Thanks for all. I think then this post is solved.

Thanks for all and for your time.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 12-07-2011, 05:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 546132
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP and we can try and replace them there is a chance that may help.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 12-21-2011, 01:17 PM
fire_angel fire_angel is offline
Registered User
fire_angel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mexico
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 549491
fire_angel Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, the bad news is that with the new BIOS of my MB still appear the blue screen, the good news is that it not does so often, maybe once a week or two, the system is more stable. I still think in change the memory kit later, but this time for a memory kit that be compatible with my MB. Thank you very much for you help, your time and your patience RAM GUY.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 12-21-2011, 06:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 549564
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried running the system for a day or so on just one module to see if you can duplicate the issue with a specific memory module or set of modules?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 01-05-2012, 03:35 PM
fire_angel fire_angel is offline
Registered User
fire_angel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mexico
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 552366
fire_angel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Have you tried running the system for a day or so on just one module to see if you can duplicate the issue with a specific memory module or set of modules?
Ok first happy new year and thanks agair for your help. Look, I tried the modules one on one, and effectively one produce the blue screen, I execute the memtest for 6 pass, and the funny is that not detect errors. Now, when produce a error, the PC or not working (games, CAD software or another program that need much memory) or I'm just sufing on the web (Google Chrome or IE).

With the other module, no problem, works perfectly.

I upload a txt file that mark the blue screens. From the December 23 I change the bad memory module for the good memory module, and again change the module on January 3 and in the report of the BlueScreenView, the dates are marked. The dates prior to December 23, appear the blue screens when works the 2 modules on dual channel.

If you need a screen capture with some program for see details of the memory, just tell me.

Thanks again for your help.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Blue Screens Corsair XM3 2X4GB.txt (88.7 KB, 349 views)
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 01-05-2012, 05:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 552408
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

One works and one does not then please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace them both.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 01-06-2012, 12:18 PM
fire_angel fire_angel is offline
Registered User
fire_angel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mexico
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 552570
fire_angel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
One works and one does not then please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace them both.
Then, if authorized me the RMA, I send the kit or just the bad memory?
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 01-06-2012, 12:21 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 552571
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Send the whole kit. If you can't be without memory, ask about an advanced RMA.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bluescreen, cmx8gx3m2a1333c9, gigabyte ga-870a-ud3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.