The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2019, 12:23 AM
Jordan_ Jordan_ is offline
Registered User
Jordan_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1014966
Jordan_ Reputation: 10
Default MP600 1 TB is very slow!

Hey everyone!

I'm getting very slow speed result from my MP600 1 TB on Crystal Disk Mark

The write speed wont exceed 1000MB/s no matter what!
I've updated the to the latest firmware

did I get defective?

System Specs
AMD RYZEN 9 3900X
ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi)
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
Attached Images
File Type: png DiskMark64_kbDWr1nZ4p.png (36.6 KB, 153 views)
File Type: png CSSDT_tbBudbaXcQ.png (79.4 KB, 125 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-20-2019, 12:25 PM
matriq matriq is offline
Registered User
matriq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1015253
matriq Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Same problem here! Read speed is okay but write speed is not.

Drive temperature is 44C while testing.

Firmware: EGFM11.1

What's going on?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-20-2019, 10:42 PM
MoroKiel MoroKiel is offline
Registered User
MoroKiel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1015297
MoroKiel Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, same problem here with my MP600 1TB
Firmware: EGFM11.1

System specs
AMD 3900x
Asus ROG x570 Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi)
G.Skilll tridentz 32gb F4-3200C14D-32GTZR

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-21-2019, 07:57 PM
matriq matriq is offline
Registered User
matriq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1015358
matriq Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I tried with default ram timings and Default Optimized settings in bios. It doesn't help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mp600_1.jpg (129.4 KB, 119 views)
File Type: jpg mp600_2.jpg (250.0 KB, 101 views)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-21-2019, 09:28 PM
Jordan_ Jordan_ is offline
Registered User
Jordan_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1015368
Jordan_ Reputation: 10
Default



Finally I was able to fix it!
I think somehow updating the firmware is the reason and the only way fix it was by using Corsair ssd toolbox and do Secure Wipe

DO NOT waste your time with corsair support THEY ARE SO DUMP one of them asked me about my computer spec and he was like let me look into it i think its not compatible and the other one insisted it's the motherboard
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-22-2019, 07:58 AM
matriq matriq is offline
Registered User
matriq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1015399
matriq Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jordan_ View Post


Finally I was able to fix it!
I think somehow updating the firmware is the reason and the only way fix it was by using Corsair ssd toolbox and do Secure Wipe

DO NOT waste your time with corsair support THEY ARE SO DUMP one of them asked me about my computer spec and he was like let me look into it i think its not compatible and the other one insisted it's the motherboard
My MP600 came with the latest fimware and it was running great just after the Windows installation. Fast forward one or two weeks and now the write speed are not what they should be. I don't think a Secure Wipe is an acceptable solution and I expect Corsair to release a new firmware or give us an explanation at least.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-22-2019, 11:49 AM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1015410
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Out of curiosity, what, if any, antivirus software are you all using?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-22-2019, 03:25 PM
MoroKiel MoroKiel is offline
Registered User
MoroKiel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1015423
MoroKiel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
Out of curiosity, what, if any, antivirus software are you all using?
Windows 10 default antivirus and firewall
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-23-2019, 11:26 AM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1015477
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Hm, okay. I was wondering if it was Sophos or something. I've personally had experiences where it would scan outside of the designated window and bog down systems.

Have you (and anyone else in here) installed the most up to date chipset drivers?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-23-2019, 12:29 PM
matriq matriq is offline
Registered User
matriq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1015484
matriq Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
Hm, okay. I was wondering if it was Sophos or something. I've personally had experiences where it would scan outside of the designated window and bog down systems.

Have you (and anyone else in here) installed the most up to date chipset drivers?
Yes chipset drivers 1.8.19.0915.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-23-2019, 02:56 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1015496
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Matriq, there's a new firmware for the MP600 through our SSD toolbox. However, you'll need to update the toolbox to 1.2.5.7 for this to be applied. Can you try this, then run benchmarks again and share your results? Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-24-2019, 10:01 AM
matriq matriq is offline
Registered User
matriq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1015582
matriq Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
Hi Matriq, there's a new firmware for the MP600 through our SSD toolbox. However, you'll need to update the toolbox to 1.2.5.7 for this to be applied. Can you try this, then run benchmarks again and share your results? Thank you!
I updated SSD Toobox to 1.2.5.7 but no new firmware available.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-24-2019, 11:18 AM
Jordan_ Jordan_ is offline
Registered User
Jordan_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1015587
Jordan_ Reputation: 10
Default

I couldn't find 1.2.5.7
can you please provide me with a link?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-24-2019, 12:51 PM
matriq matriq is offline
Registered User
matriq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1015597
matriq Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jordan_ View Post
I couldn't find 1.2.5.7
can you please provide me with a link?
I clicked the "i" button in SSD Toolbox and use the "Check for updates" feature.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-16-2019, 09:42 AM
Aricee23 Aricee23 is offline
Registered User
Aricee23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1018348
Aricee23 Reputation: 10
Default Having the same issue as the OP

Reads seem fine, but write is way out of spec.
The strange thing is when I first installed the OS I ran CDM and got almost matching reads and writes. I've been stalking this thread for a while, I hope there's a fix soon.
BTW: on a Gigabyte x570 master so its not just an Asus bios issue.
Attached Images
File Type: png capture9-16-2019.PNG (2.79 MB, 35 views)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.