The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:07 PM
Raichuboy17 Raichuboy17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 774787
Raichuboy17 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Utility Engine will not link with Autodesk products

I am trying to make a profile for maya and the engine would not link with it, nor will it link with any of the other autodesk products. can someone help?


  #2  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:08 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,505
POST ID # = 774788
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Have you verified its the proper .exe you're link to? It should match up with what you see in the Task Manager.


  #3  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:13 PM
Raichuboy17 Raichuboy17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 774793
Raichuboy17 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I made sure


  #4  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:20 PM
Raichuboy17 Raichuboy17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 774797
Raichuboy17 Reputation: 10
Default

I have had it work 2 times so far but it doesn't work consistently. A majority of the time it will not connect the path.


  #5  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:41 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,505
POST ID # = 774814
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Can you tell me what version of Maya you're using, and the .exe you're linking to? I'll report it to the team.


  #6  
Old 04-24-2015, 09:24 PM
Raichuboy17 Raichuboy17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 774887
Raichuboy17 Reputation: 10
Default

Maya 2015 and just the standard maya.exe on my desktop


  #7  
Old 04-24-2015, 09:44 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,307
POST ID # = 774907
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

The EXE should be in a Program Files folder, and a shortcut to it should be on your desktop.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


  #8  
Old 04-24-2015, 10:37 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: England
Posts: 270
POST ID # = 774922
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

some programs skip to a BIN file after loading


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.