The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:03 AM
havocfire1ten havocfire1ten is offline
Registered User
havocfire1ten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 976755
havocfire1ten Reputation: 10
Default PLZ HELP, LNP not recognised in system, Icue, LINK and wont hard reset!

I purchased the LL120 3 pack with LNP 3 days ago and was working fine until today. It is now not recognised by any software or my system. All fans light up however and are spinning. Did try to hard reset so I could install new Firmware but it does not show up on my computer at all?
I would really like to get the software working again as the static rainbow kinda ruins my theme.
TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:05 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 976756
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

How did you try to "hard reset"?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:12 AM
havocfire1ten havocfire1ten is offline
Registered User
havocfire1ten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 976759
havocfire1ten Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
How did you try to "hard reset"?
I unplugged all power, unplugged USB from unit, put a pin in the hole and plugged the USB back in, if im not mistaken it should have come up as removable disc so I could delete the corrupt firmware but this was not the case.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:31 AM
havocfire1ten havocfire1ten is offline
Registered User
havocfire1ten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 976762
havocfire1ten Reputation: 10
Default

UPDATE, fans are now not lighting up after Restart... I had high hopes for these and first impression isnt great so far.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2018, 12:10 PM
havocfire1ten havocfire1ten is offline
Registered User
havocfire1ten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 976795
havocfire1ten Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
How did you try to "hard reset"?
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2018, 12:45 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 976802
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Have you configured the channels in iCue?

Note that the fans are not auto-detected on the lighting channel; you need to specify that.

You did say that the NoPro was coming up now but I must have misread it ... I thought you said it was working.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2018, 12:57 PM
havocfire1ten havocfire1ten is offline
Registered User
havocfire1ten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 976806
havocfire1ten Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you configured the channels in iCue?

Note that the fans are not auto-detected on the lighting channel; you need to specify that.

You did say that the NoPro was coming up now but I must have misread it ... I thought you said it was working.
The Node Pro is not detected by Icue or my system, I cannot access the recovery mode and no lights are on, the fans spin but no RGB is what I meant.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2018, 01:23 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 976813
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

OK. First, use USBDeView to check if Windows even "sees" the device. https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html

If Windows doesn't see it via USB, then iCue won't see it.

From there - check your USB connection. If that looks good, get a standard miniUSB cable and try plugging it into a rear IO port. You'll need to make sure that the cable supports data and isn't just a charging only cable (yes, this happens and they look no different).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2018, 06:24 PM
havocfire1ten havocfire1ten is offline
Registered User
havocfire1ten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 976869
havocfire1ten Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
OK. First, use USBDeView to check if Windows even "sees" the device. https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html

If Windows doesn't see it via USB, then iCue won't see it.

From there - check your USB connection. If that looks good, get a standard miniUSB cable and try plugging it into a rear IO port. You'll need to make sure that the cable supports data and isn't just a charging only cable (yes, this happens and they look no different).
I didn't have a micro usb cable on hand so I came up with an idea that surprisingly worked. I had an old case with some usb 2.0 ports on the top io so I connected them to my current motherboards usb header then connected my Xbox controller to the old case, I then switched back to the LNP and it now works. Totally random fix but a noteworthy one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lighting node pro, ll120 rgb, lnp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.