The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 4.56 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 09-21-2016, 08:05 PM
Synt0xx Synt0xx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 872413
Synt0xx Reputation: 10
Default

i can't find any instructions how to set it up to work... pls help me out :D

I can start idle key and set a timer of 1 minute, activated CUE's automatic profile switch but it doesnt do anything!

i made already a dark idle profile which this programm should switch to, when im away for like 10 minutes. But i have no idea how to bind it to
idle key!

best regards
Syntox

Last edited by Synt0xx; 09-21-2016 at 08:08 PM.


  #77  
Old 10-06-2016, 07:07 AM
d1xlord d1xlord is offline
Registered User
d1xlord's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 874420
d1xlord Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synt0xx View Post
i can't find any instructions how to set it up to work... pls help me out :D

I can start idle key and set a timer of 1 minute, activated CUE's automatic profile switch but it doesnt do anything!

i made already a dark idle profile which this programm should switch to, when im away for like 10 minutes. But i have no idea how to bind it to
idle key!

best regards
Syntox
Try using this: Illume


  #78  
Old 02-27-2017, 01:54 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 892928
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default Control the Lock indicators

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elestriel View Post
Unfortunately, there's no way to control the Lock indicators.
Quote:
Originally Posted by franstam View Post
i don't think u can switch off the numlock etc keys off, as they are essential indicators, think corsair mentioned they cannot be disabled/changed colors somewhere.

HTH.
I can control the Lock indicators in CUE 2, using the Performance tab.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...3&d=1488092932

See also Whatff workaround.

Last edited by Comet ☄; 04-07-2017 at 08:15 PM.


  #79  
Old 02-27-2017, 01:59 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 892929
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default Riekopo: CUE2 support of keyboard lighting when not in use

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
This functionality should be built into the new CUE2 software.
Quote:
Originally Posted by VCVC View Post
when the windows screensaver kicks in, the profile goes back to default.
With CUE 2, I set the hardware profile to static lighting (e.g. all keys off) and associate this profile to my screensaver. If the hardware profile has all the keys dimmed, then this replicates the description of the initial purpose of the idlekey program.

Alternatively, a timer action can be set that retains original output, and resets on activity, calling the profile switch to the dark profile on timer expiration. This is bound to my "Enter" key, so that if my keyboard is inactive, then the profile switches automatically. In my dark profile, each key is defined to retain original keypress and switch profile back to my default profile.

Last edited by Comet ☄; 04-07-2017 at 07:08 PM.


  #80  
Old 03-01-2017, 12:09 PM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
POST ID # = 893376
Elestriel Reputation: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
If you'd notice the context, this discussion was about Num Lock, Scroll Lock, and Caps Lock; all hardware-driven and cannot be controlled by any software.


  #81  
Old 03-03-2017, 07:14 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 893725
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elestriel View Post
If you'd notice the context, this discussion was about Num Lock, Scroll Lock, and Caps Lock; all hardware-driven and cannot be controlled by any software.
Hello Elestrial; Although the current functionality of the CUE performance tab lacks control over the "Num Lock, Scroll Lock, and Caps Lock" indicators, your statement that these are hardware driven and cannot be controlled by any software appears to be at incorrect, as any key can be programmed to act like "Num Lock, Scroll Lock, and Caps Lock" and the indicator lights toggle accordingly; if this were hardwired behavior, then I wouldn't expect the software that allows key rebindings to have any ability to turn on and off these indicator lights.

My imagination currently fails to see any reason that there would be a technically infeasible reason preventing Corsair from updating the keyboard driver and CUE SDK to store the current state of the indicator lights and allow it to be queried and controlled by a program such as yours, because even if there is no current status flag, the path to light an indicator seems to be controlled by software, so that software can keep a flag and send another toggle event as needed for control.

If I am mistaken, please do correct me.

--------
Teatime: I thank you, sir. I'm always happy to be corrected. I shall remember that... next time.

Last edited by Comet ☄; 03-03-2017 at 07:25 PM.


  #82  
Old 04-07-2017, 06:39 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 898476
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synt0xx View Post
i can't find any instructions how to set it up to work... pls help me out :D

I can start idle key and set a timer of 1 minute, activated CUE's automatic profile switch but it doesnt do anything!

i made already a dark idle profile which this programm should switch to, when im away for like 10 minutes. But i have no idea how to bind it to
idle key!

best regards
Syntox
You don't need "idle key"; you can set up a Timer action to switch to your dark idle profile after, say, 20 minutes if no activity, and bind this to a frequently-used key, such as Enter. You can further automate coming out of your dark idle profile by setting each key in it to retain original key settings and switch to your default profile.


  #83  
Old 04-07-2017, 06:41 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 898477
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahnsolo View Post
Any way to have this activate on keyboard idle only not mouse idle?

as in I want the idle profile to activate when im not using my keyboard but still using mouse
Very easy to do--set up a macro which, when expires, goes to your idle profile with lights out, and have the timer reset if the key is used. Then bind it to any of your frequently used keyboard keys, such as Enter. Then, if your keyboard is idle, the profile with switch, even if you are active on the mouse. You can also set up actions for each key on your idle profile to retain original key settings and do a profile switch to your default profile.


  #84  
Old 04-07-2017, 06:48 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 898478
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugetsu View Post
Hi there guys. Please help me to figure it out how to make my corsair keyboard rainbow effect when I afk and static green when i touch any key or mouse. Im trying to do with guide setting 1st profile with rainbow eff and linking to the profileEXE1 and setting 2nd profile with green to the TriggerEXE and as a default one in CUE. But this not working.. colors doesn't change when I afk for 1 min or even 10 (set 1 min in IDLE). Im pretty new with all the stuff and little brainless with this :D
Create afk profile with Corsair rainbow effect, and define actions keeping original key input to switch profile to your default static green profile. You can create a timer action in your static green profile to switch to your afk profile automatically on expiration, and bind it to a frequently used key, like Enter, having the timer restart every time you hit that key. This solution doesn't need IdleKey, so I will leave it to other posters to explain how to do what you want with that program, should you decide to use it.


  #85  
Old 04-18-2017, 11:19 AM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
POST ID # = 899782
Elestriel Reputation: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
Hello Elestrial; Although the current functionality of the CUE performance tab lacks control over the "Num Lock, Scroll Lock, and Caps Lock" indicators, your statement that these are hardware driven and cannot be controlled by any software appears to be at incorrect, as any key can be programmed to act like "Num Lock, Scroll Lock, and Caps Lock" and the indicator lights toggle accordingly; if this were hardwired behavior, then I wouldn't expect the software that allows key rebindings to have any ability to turn on and off these indicator lights.

My imagination currently fails to see any reason that there would be a technically infeasible reason preventing Corsair from updating the keyboard driver and CUE SDK to store the current state of the indicator lights and allow it to be queried and controlled by a program such as yours, because even if there is no current status flag, the path to light an indicator seems to be controlled by software, so that software can keep a flag and send another toggle event as needed for control.

If I am mistaken, please do correct me.
Lock indicators are driven by Windows itself. If you plug in a second keyboard, hit Caps Lock on it, you'll see the Caps Lock indicator light up on both keyboards.

Yeah, you can hack Windows to screw with the indicators, but that's generally a terribly bad idea. Here's an AutoHotKey script that sends control packets to the keyboard, but they'd be reverted the moment Windows receives a toggle from those switches and you'd have to run it again: https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/9...lllock-lights/

So yeah, you can control indicators using software. This goes against pretty much every best practice that Microsoft applies to indicators and accessibility, though. No company in their right minds would allow such easy manipulation of important Windows functions; it's extremely bad practice.

Last edited by Elestriel; 04-18-2017 at 11:22 AM.


  #86  
Old 04-22-2017, 12:27 PM
PTMB PTMB is offline
Registered User
PTMB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 900277
PTMB Reputation: 10
Default

Any chance or rumors this functionality wil ever come to be standard in CUE2?


  #87  
Old 05-15-2017, 09:56 PM
simarsenault simarsenault is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 903329
simarsenault Reputation: 10
Default

TheNyJan: thank you for this program!

I needed exactly this, but in seconds instead of minutes. Somehow, I had to put 61 seconds instead of 1 minute to make it work. I decompiled your app and modified it to work in seconds. I wanted to know if you would let me post the modified source code to my Github so others can modify it/improve it. I would link to this thread and specify you're the author, of course.


  #88  
Old 06-29-2017, 02:24 AM
Pytqon Pytqon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 909846
Pytqon Reputation: 10
Default

I registered only because of this thread... And first of all - YES, such feature must be in CUE by default in the first place! And while its not, can someone please make a guide for total noobs how to make this soft work. Because solution with macro is not really it. Thanks in advance. Pytqon


  #89  
Old 06-30-2017, 08:20 AM
i liek turtals i liek turtals is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 909986
i liek turtals Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elestriel View Post
Lock indicators are driven by Windows itself. If you plug in a second keyboard, hit Caps Lock on it, you'll see the Caps Lock indicator light up on both keyboards.

Yeah, you can hack Windows to screw with the indicators, but that's generally a terribly bad idea. Here's an AutoHotKey script that sends control packets to the keyboard, but they'd be reverted the moment Windows receives a toggle from those switches and you'd have to run it again: https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/9...lllock-lights/

So yeah, you can control indicators using software. This goes against pretty much every best practice that Microsoft applies to indicators and accessibility, though. No company in their right minds would allow such easy manipulation of important Windows functions; it's extremely bad practice.
I don't use this tool yet. I'm gonna wait for the update but in the meantime, there is a simple way to turn off the numlock with the lights key. Just go to actions, select the lights key. Start recording a macro and hit Numlock once. Then stop the macro recording. Now hit the tools icon on the same tab (next to the flag) and enable "Retain original key input".

That's it. Considering your numlock key is enabled by default on system startup and your keyboard lights are already fully on, when you hit the lights key once, your keyboard lights will go off entirely. When you press 3 times more, everything will go back to normal, including the Numlock. It basically hits numlock everytime you hit the lights key so on the 2nd light setting, Numlock will be off. It's not a perfect solution but does the job for me. I use my keyboard either fully lit up or on the 1st brightness setting anyway.

It looks like this:
http://i.imgur.com/jQP7lgj.jpg

Last edited by i liek turtals; 06-30-2017 at 08:28 AM.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.