The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2018, 11:08 PM
SmallPrintTV SmallPrintTV is offline
Registered User
SmallPrintTV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 986396
SmallPrintTV Reputation: 10
Exclamation Corsair RGB Fans and RGB strips not working with Commander Pro

Hi,

Recently I bought a Commander Pro with some RGB strips and one fan to RGB up my setup. However, I have had nothing but problems, the fans power on fine with no problems in that regard all being plugged into the Commander Pro but, when plugged into the Commander from the RGB LED hub (provided by the 460x already built in RGB system) I have discovered no way to change the fan colours within the iCue software, they simply stay white.

On top of this the RGB strips that I have bought don't seem to daisy chain, the only one that lights up is the first one connected to the first LED hub and the other three don't even light up. Although I have found that the second strip lights up along with the first without the iCue software but as soon as the iCue software is open only the first is customisable and on.

I have tried each one of the four RGB strips directly connected to the Commander Pro without any others connected and they all power on fine.

I have tried the Commander in 3 different USB 2.0 ports on my motherboard and also, have an entire SATA power cable dedicated to powering the commander so nothing is piggy-backing off of that particular cable.

What's more is that the second LED port on the Commander Pro does not work at all. It does not turn any LED strips on (not even the one directly connected to it) and also, no fan RGBs are customisable from it.

The only resolution I honestly see is to get an exchange from Amazon on the Commander Pro as it seems that something is defective within the Commander itself.

Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated!

Sincerely,
SmallPrintTV
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2018, 01:22 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 986410
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Regarding the fan color ... it sounds like you have the fan type selected incorrectly in the Lighting Channel configuration. I'm assuming that those are SP-RGB fans (that's what ships with that case) so you'd need to configure the lighting channel for SP-RGB fans.

Regarding the strips ... again, this sounds more like a Lighting Channel configuration issues. You need to tell iCUE what is on each lighting channel ... type and number.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2018, 09:07 AM
SmallPrintTV SmallPrintTV is offline
Registered User
SmallPrintTV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 986441
SmallPrintTV Reputation: 10
Default

Hi thanks for the reply!

I have set up the strips on port one multiple times on the iCue software with the RGB Lighting Strip and the correct amount of strips for the software to recognise.

Also yes they are SP 120 RGB fans that came with the case but I have had no luck with them working at all. When I plug them into the LED HUB already pre-installed on the other side of the case and plug that into port 1 or 2 with the RGB cable given to me the fan lights simply do not light up regardless of iCue's software setup.

I currently have only one strip connected to my Commander Pro with the fans being powered from the Commander but no RGB controlling cable plugged into the second LED slot.

See the image below on my software configuration:

https://gyazo.com/bf99d7b796870bfaa78868e196519711

Also in regards to this, this one particular strip is working correctly but if I daisy chain them and changed the iCue software to, for example: 3/4 strips, only the first strip directly connected to the Commander would power on.

Thanks for the help on this matter.

Last edited by SmallPrintTV; 12-21-2018 at 09:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2018, 09:59 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 986443
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Your lighting setup is only configured to have channel 1 enabled with a single strip.
You have to tell iCUE what's on each channel. It doesn't detect them. Never has. Never will - the LEDs just don't "talk back" to allow for detection.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2018, 01:31 PM
SmallPrintTV SmallPrintTV is offline
Registered User
SmallPrintTV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 986457
SmallPrintTV Reputation: 10
Default

No you're not understanding what I'm saying. At the moment I only have one LED Strip connected and setup within iCue because the daisy chain configuration didn't work.

When I connect more than one strip and I set iCue accordingly to 2 or 3 or even 4 strips only the first strip lights up.

I'm trying to get more than one strip at a time to work on LED Port 1 when all set up within iCue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2018, 01:56 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 986460
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You have to configure it that way. We asked for a screen shot of your configuration. We've only got what you provided to work with. And based on what you've provided, that's the problem.

Set up iCUE for all the devices. Make sure that your lighting effects are applied to all LEDs.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2018, 10:23 PM
SmallPrintTV SmallPrintTV is offline
Registered User
SmallPrintTV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 986513
SmallPrintTV Reputation: 10
Default

Alright I'll get on that soon. Apologies if I came across rude or ignorant just didn't entirely understand what you was getting at, my intention was not to offend.

Thanks again,
SmallPrintTV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2018, 10:10 AM
SmallPrintTV SmallPrintTV is offline
Registered User
SmallPrintTV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 986580
SmallPrintTV Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

What you said worked I unplugged the computer and started plugging in all the RGBs in a daisy chain config of 4 RGB LED strips. On top of that the SP fans that are RGB are now in LED Port 2 now and they work perfectly!
Once again thanks for your help you've been great!

Many thanks,
SmallPrintTV
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
commander pro, icue software, rgb, rgb led lighting pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.