The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2015, 06:26 PM
Sohaim Sohaim is offline
Registered User
Sohaim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 826913
Sohaim Reputation: 10
Default Power Cable for Corsair AX1200i

Hello, i got myself a AX1200i this last month and was informed that for some reason there was no Power cabe in the box, and i have been waiting to use my PSU because finding a Power Cable of 15A is near impossible here in brazil, the tension in my city is 220V, will a 10A cable work just fine or no?

Last edited by Sohaim; 12-22-2015 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-22-2015, 07:07 PM
Vegan Vegan is offline
Hardcore Games
Vegan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 231
POST ID # = 826915
Vegan Reputation: 10
Default

You should be fine with a 10A cable for 220V service, it will be plenty for a 1200W PSU generally.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-23-2015, 09:00 AM
Sohaim Sohaim is offline
Registered User
Sohaim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 827003
Sohaim Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegan View Post
You should be fine with a 10A cable for 220V service, it will be plenty for a 1200W PSU generally.
so theres no danger at all? lets say my PSU goes full load nearing 1200W. the 10A cable will be enough?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-23-2015, 02:16 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 827052
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

220V * 10A = 2200W.

That's the math.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-24-2015, 08:27 AM
Sohaim Sohaim is offline
Registered User
Sohaim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 827150
Sohaim Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyguru View Post
220V * 10A = 2200W.

That's the math.
yeah i know, the cause of my question was a info on the box that mentioned a 15A current, and another one from the retailer that sold it mentioned 12A, but thanks for info.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-24-2015, 02:39 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 827203
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Well, that PSU is sold in many regions. Some with input voltages as low as 90V, so you'll want a thicker gauge. They use this same gauge in every region's pack out because its actually cheaper to buy all the same cable and just put different ends on them.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-25-2015, 05:05 PM
Sohaim Sohaim is offline
Registered User
Sohaim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 827401
Sohaim Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyguru View Post
Well, that PSU is sold in many regions. Some with input voltages as low as 90V, so you'll want a thicker gauge. They use this same gauge in every region's pack out because its actually cheaper to buy all the same cable and just put different ends on them.
Thanks for the help bro.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.