The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 130 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #751  
Old 11-27-2016, 01:05 AM
WhataburgerFTW WhataburgerFTW is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 880349
WhataburgerFTW Reputation: 10
Default

So I've tried to get my M65 to work with my mac, but no dice.

I thought I followed the instructions on Github correctly. I installed the ckb.pkg file. I got xcode and Qt5. Then hit the "quickinstall" script to make the driver. Opened it after it finished and plugged my mouse in, and the cursor just jumps all over the screen.

I tried to google through this thread but I don't have coding experience so I couldn't really make heads or tails of what came up.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #752  
Old 11-28-2016, 12:46 PM
bozsikarmand bozsikarmand is offline
Registered User
bozsikarmand's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 880504
bozsikarmand Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

Sorry for not reading through the previous 50 pages but I would like to ask a simple thing:

Today I have bought the nicest keyboard of my life, the Strafe MX with blue switches.
Absolutely fantastic product but I have an issue. When I use Ubuntu the keyboard is not functioning properly. I mean it is greatly working at grub, at login, but at the system it just stops functioning (16.04). I have the latest FW on keyboard (updated from CUE under Windows). To solve my issue some said I have to install ckb, the software in this thread.

What I would like to ask is that:
- Is this thing totally safe? I mean the usage of this driver will not void warranty, cause some kind of (maybe unrecoverable) dysfunction in the keyboard or something? Sorry for being a bit paranoid but my kbd is about 2 hours old.

I really appreciate your answer.

Thanks,
Armand
Reply With Quote


  #753  
Old 11-29-2016, 01:05 PM
nblazing nblazing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 880649
nblazing Reputation: 10
Default Click and drag issue

I was able to successfully install the open source driver. Everything is working properly inside the driver and I am able to manipulate the colors and key assignments for my Sabre RGB mouse and k70 keyboard.

I am having one major issue though. Every time I click and move the mouse it automatically snaps to the top left of my main monitor making it impossible to drag anything or scroll. Has anyone run into this issue. I am getting frustrated and need this issue fixed. I have even tried starting up the computer without the driver open and the issue still exists..

Please help.

All the best,
nblazing
Reply With Quote


  #754  
Old 12-02-2016, 08:33 AM
miztra miztra is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 881000
miztra Reputation: 10
Default

I have that problem also with my mouse, snaps to the top left of the screen.
Reply With Quote


  #755  
Old 12-02-2016, 10:51 AM
nblazing nblazing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 881016
nblazing Reputation: 10
Default Cursor snaps to top left upon a click and drag

I have isolated the issue to the CKB driver itself. Installed and older version and my K70 keyboard didn't work. About 1 in every 10 times I restart the computer the mouse will work properly but the majority of the time it snaps to the top left of the screen.

If it helps anyone diagnose this problem I installed using the Qt and open source method. Using the other method the driver only recognized my keyboard and not the mouse.

I have looked through all of the settings within the driver and can't seem to find anything causing the problem from within. Unfortunately for now I have uninstalled the driver.
Reply With Quote


  #756  
Old 12-10-2016, 11:33 AM
anodynos anodynos is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 882075
anodynos Reputation: 10
Default

This software is AMAZING, I find it easier to use than the Official Windows one!!!!

Worked great with the K70 LUX RGB on my Kubuntu 16.04 64bit on a Dell Inspiron 7720 Laptop.

Note that as of Mid-December 2016, I had to clone the repo and change to the `newdev`branch and then run `quickinstall`.
Reply With Quote


  #757  
Old 12-21-2016, 03:21 PM
slugger7's Avatar
slugger7 slugger7 is offline
Registered User
slugger7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: South Africa
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 883335
slugger7 Reputation: 10
Default

Where has the dev gone?
He hasn't been active on the repo in quite some time now. (LUX keyboards dont work unless (like @anodynos said) you change branch to 'newdev'.)
Very happy with this piece of software nonetheless

Last edited by slugger7; 12-21-2016 at 03:22 PM. Reason: Forgot a few chars for spelling correction before the internet murders me
Reply With Quote


  #758  
Old 12-22-2016, 12:28 AM
Zermelo Zermelo is offline
Registered User
Zermelo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 883378
Zermelo Reputation: 10
Default Thanks

Hi MSC,

I just joined the forum to thank you for your great software. It's working quite well on my Ubuntu 14.04 with the K70 LUX RGB Keyboard.

However, like anodynos mentioned, I had to click on clone download and use the newdev branch to get it to work. I initially installed the zip file from the direct download, but it would not recognize the keyboard.

Great work, Corsair should really endorse this software officially.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote


  #759  
Old 12-22-2016, 04:19 AM
crazybear crazybear is offline
Registered User
crazybear's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 883391
crazybear Reputation: 10
Default

MSC, have you abandoned reading your emails? I send two recently, as after installing a new PSU, strangely, everything changed for the worse and I can't get the keyboard nor ckb working properly again. My situation is a bit different than most others, so I don't feel it best to post the problems/details/questions here. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #760  
Old 12-22-2016, 12:31 PM
vitio vitio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 883437
vitio Reputation: 10
Default

I am new with Ubuntu, so I have a question about installing this driver.

I did: "sudo apt-get install build-essential libudev-dev qt5-default zlib1g-dev libappindicator-dev" and it installed those things.

Then I tried to do this: "The easiest way to install ckb is to double-click the quickinstall script and run it in a Terminal. It will attempt to build ckb and then ask if you'd like to install/run the application. If the build doesn't succeed, or if you'd like to compile ckb manually, see BUILD.md for instructions."

But when I double-click the quickinstall script it nothing happens. What should I do?
I also tried to do this what is wrote in BUILD.md, but I do something wrong.

Could somenone write me what should I du step-by-step?
Thank you in advance
Reply With Quote


  #761  
Old 12-22-2016, 09:15 PM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 362
POST ID # = 883489
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitio View Post
But when I double-click the quickinstall script it nothing happens. What should I do?
I also tried to do this what is wrote in BUILD.md, but I do something wrong.
Start the quickinstall script from a terminal.
For this kind of basic Linux question you should ask at an Ubuntu forum.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #762  
Old 12-29-2016, 01:15 PM
kirmo kirmo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 884216
kirmo Reputation: 10
Default

Running Mac OS X 10.10.5 (Yosemite), I am unable to properly install ckb.

My 1st issue is that when running quickinstall in terminal, this error comes up:

Preparing build files...
No suitable qmake found.
Please make sure you have Qt5 installed.
Re-run this program with QMAKE=/path/to/qmake to select qmake manually.

The above is shown despite having Qt5 (open source version) installed. I even tried changing the QMAKE line in the code of qmake-auto to the path leading to qmake, but with no avail.

Another issue I came across was when "building" the ckb.app, Qt Creator shows an error as 'Carbon/Carbon.h' file not found. This results in a ckb.app that Finder states cannot be opened due to the file being damaged or incomplete, and it is also shown as being zero kb in size.

The error about Carbon/Carbon.h states that the file cannot be found despite me being perfectly able to find it if I go through the entire path (it's like 15 folders deep).

Bottom line is that this isn't functioning for me and I'm kinda bummed cause I got this awesome Corsair Harpoon Gaming Mouse for Christmas and I can't program any of the buttons or the RGB light... :(

Any help would be appreciated. The best thing of course would be if Corsair took matters into their own hands and developed the software to make their products compatible with Mac computers. If some random dude on GitHub managed to do it... you'd think a company would be able to invest some resources into it in order to expand their customer base.
Reply With Quote


  #763  
Old 01-02-2017, 03:55 AM
WhitVVOlf- WhitVVOlf- is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 884670
WhitVVOlf- Reputation: 10
Default

Are there any plans to support the Polaris Mousepad?
Reply With Quote


  #764  
Old 01-04-2017, 05:52 PM
VictoryHighway VictoryHighway is offline
Registered User
VictoryHighway's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 885098
VictoryHighway Reputation: 10
Default

Greetings,
I recently received a Corsair STRAFE RGB keyboard as a gift. I am primarily a Mac user, but I also have Windows 10 64-bit installed on my machine (a 2008 Mac Pro). I am running Mac OS Sierra (installed using DosDude's installer patch).

That being said, when I first connected the STRAFE RGB keyboard to my Mac, the keyboard seemed to work OK (though I didn't do thorough testing), and most of the keys were lit up red.

Anyhow, I managed to stumble upon the CKB driver through some Googling. It seems to work OK for me, but I've noticed something odd with the modifier keys (Shift, Control, Option and Command). I've used the Mac OS Keyboard preferences pane to remap the "Windows" command to serve as the Mac "Option" key and the "ALT" key to serve as the "Command" key, just because of my muscle memory being used to the Apple keyboard layout over the last 9 years of use.

My problem with the modifier keys is that they don't work correctly in some Mac applications. For example, if I use the Shift (or re-mapped Command (ALT) key) key to highlight multiple files in the Finder, the modifier key is not recognized at all and it won't select multiple files. In addition, if I click on a menu and press the Option (re-mapped Windows key) key, the menu entries do not show their alternative options (for example in the Apple menu, pressing the Option key bypasses the confirmation dialog box when Shut Down or Restart is selected).

I first thought that this was a problem with CKB, so I uninstalled it (after all, I can live without the fancy lighting effects). After I rebooted, my keyboard would not work at all until I re-installed CKB. The keyboard then seems to work fine (minus the modifier key behavior) whether CKB is running or not.

If I plug in an Apple USB keyboard to my Mac, the modifier keys on the Apple keyboard work as expected (but the ones on the Corsair do not). Does anyone have any suggestions on how to resolve this? Other than of course, keeping an Apple keyboard plugged in all the time (or when needed)?

Regards,
Geoffrey
Reply With Quote


  #765  
Old 01-05-2017, 11:10 PM
kinkyjohn kinkyjohn is offline
Registered User
kinkyjohn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 885348
kinkyjohn Reputation: 10
Default

So .. my heartfelt thanks for doing such a fantastic job on a linux driver for my K65 Lux keyboard. I run Windows with passthrough graphics so never boot it native and had no problem passing through the device and it's attached controller.

The only oddity is that the ckb driver makes it potentially very hard to determine which /dev/input/event ... is the main device driver. Since I pass through the libinput events in order to allow keyboard sharing I can confirm that it works absolutely correctly, but the device number does tend to change.

Any thoughts are appreciated and if they make sense expect a little patch (if necessary) to re-enable the correct identification of a keyboard as a keyboard. I am using debian unstable and can confirm no special installation instructions were necessary just using the quickinstall script.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.