The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 26 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-27-2013, 06:17 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 643062
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

You can request an advanced RMA if you only have one keyboard.

To request an advanced RMA you'll need to call customer service via phone. An advanced RMA will require a valid CC.

You can call customer service via Skype using their toll-free number on Skype.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 03-27-2013, 06:51 AM
MadCatz900 MadCatz900 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 643071
MadCatz900 Reputation: 10
Default

Im getting this issue as well, mostly seems to be with the o key. For example when i type for, sometimes it comes out as foor etc. It happens with other keys too (it just done it as i typed too, it come out as tooo) is this likely to be fixed with software or is it not software related? Cheers.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 03-28-2013, 06:46 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 643334
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Have you tried reflashing the FW?
Have you tried it without the software?
Enable hardware playback and see if that does anything.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 03-28-2013, 08:38 AM
Zakann Zakann is offline
Registered User
Zakann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 643361
Zakann Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Have you tried reflashing the FW?
Have you tried it without the software?
Enable hardware playback and see if that does anything.
Got refashing.

Got uninstall software

Enable hardware playback...

Just a ittle change : my L stroke isn't responding well :

l l l l l l l l l l l l l l


This a ine of l : one l one espace.

It's really annoying...

What's the procedure for DMA please : I am French user, I can't find your phone number, even your skype number.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 03-28-2013, 07:53 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 643538
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

http://www.corsair.com/us/company/contact/

Use the toll-free number on Skype.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 03-29-2013, 10:57 AM
aegisk aegisk is offline
Registered User
aegisk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 643638
aegisk Reputation: 10
Default

I now seem to have an interesting related issue... the issues I was having before I updated to FW 1.31 now seem to happen, but when they do are localized to a specific application. For example, if it starts to happen when I am using Chrome, only chrome is affected, and when I try typing in notepad everything is ok... but going back to Chrome the problem persists. Also, the strange behaviour always happens when I fire off a macro I have that is comprised of: CTRL+ALT+P.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 03-29-2013, 11:23 AM
aegisk aegisk is offline
Registered User
aegisk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 643645
aegisk Reputation: 10
Default

As an addition to my previous post, I just checked if it was that one macro key (G9), but the same thing happens with any macro key that has a macro linked to it that either uses a SHIFT, a CTRL or both in it.

It causes one or both of these keys to virtually stick.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 03-29-2013, 02:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 643701
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you ignore delays when setting up the simultaneous key press?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 03-29-2013, 02:50 PM
aegisk aegisk is offline
Registered User
aegisk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 643702
aegisk Reputation: 10
Default

The delay is set to the default 50ms after every keystroke (including the last one)
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 03-29-2013, 03:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 643706
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

To do simultaneous key pressing, I recommend you ignore the delays completely so its as if you were pressing the keys together as I gather thats what you are intending to do. I don't set delays when I need to set CTRL+V to paste for example.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 03-30-2013, 05:43 PM
aegisk aegisk is offline
Registered User
aegisk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 643905
aegisk Reputation: 10
Default

Removing any kind of delay did not fix the issue, I get the exact same result and I have verified that doing using the same combination of buttons (i.e. pressing the keys instead of using a macro) does not yield the same problem.

Last edited by aegisk; 03-30-2013 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 04-01-2013, 02:09 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 644233
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you confirm if this happens on a different machine through the hardware playback? (This will allow you to test it without needing to install the software).
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 04-03-2013, 10:51 AM
MadCatz900 MadCatz900 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 644594
MadCatz900 Reputation: 10
Default

Ive uninstalled the drivers for the k90 and the problem i have is not as bad but it still happens on the odd occasion now. (pressing o sometimes comes out as oo, it happens with other keys too)
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 04-03-2013, 02:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 644631
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Mad, if it continues to happen, especially on a different system, we can replace it for you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 04-09-2013, 10:09 AM
Zakann Zakann is offline
Registered User
Zakann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 645806
Zakann Reputation: 10
Default

RMA sent and received. Wish you will do things good. I don't want to be messed up by Corsair, very trusting hardware quality.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.