The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2018, 12:53 AM
mniccum mniccum is offline
Registered User
mniccum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951208
mniccum Reputation: 10
Default iCue Service not starting during install

CorsairUtilityEngineSetup_3.1.133_release.msi

When installing iCue it hangs on "Starting Services". Eventually it fails. The error logged is:

Source: CLinkIntegrationService
Service cannot be started. System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at CorsairLink4.DeviceCache.Services.DebugLoggingService.get_DebugLogging()
at CorsairLink4.Service.Common.Logger.ServiceNLogConfigurator.SetupServiceTraceLog(LoggingConfiguration config)
at CorsairLink4.Service.Common.Logger.ServiceNLogConfigurator.PrepareConfiguration()
at CorsairLink4.Common.Shared.Logger.NLogConfigurator.Configure()
at CorsairLink4.LinkService.Service.Startup.ConfigureDependencies()
at CorsairLink4.LinkService.Service.WindowsService.OnStart(String[] args)
at System.ServiceProcess.ServiceBase.ServiceQueuedMainCallback(Object state)

Looks like a control is not being registered correctly.

Eventually it fails with:

EventID: 11920
Source: MsiInstaller
Product: Corsair Utility Engine -- Error 1920. Service 'Corsair Service' (CorsairService) failed to start. Verify that you have sufficient privileges to start system services.

I ran the MSI with verbose logging the last line is where it's at when it stops during deployment:
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:564]: MSI_LUA: Setting AdminUser property to 1 because this is the client or the user has already permitted elevation
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:564]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding AdminUser property. Its value is '1'.
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:564]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding Privileged property. Its value is '1'.
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:564]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MS Setup (ACME)\User Info 3: 2
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:564]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding USERNAME property. Its value is 'Windows User'.
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:565]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MS Setup (ACME)\User Info 3: 2
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:565]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding DATABASE property. Its value is 'C:\Users\<username>\Downloads\Apps\CorsairUtilityEngineSetup_3.1.133_release.msi'.
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:565]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding OriginalDatabase property. Its value is 'C:\Users\<username>\Downloads\Apps\CorsairUtilityEngineSetup_3.1.133_release.msi'.
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:565]: Machine policy value 'MsiDisableEmbeddedUI' is 0
MSI (c) (44:90) [23:46:12:565]: EEUI - Running MsiEmbeddedUI code


I also open a command prompt as admin and ran the MSI with no success.

I reinstalled Windows 10 Enterprise and Pro and still could not successfully install.

Also, I am a local administrator on the machine. I tried starting the service manually and it fails to start.

Any ideas?

Last edited by mniccum; 04-20-2018 at 12:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2018, 01:06 AM
mniccum mniccum is offline
Registered User
mniccum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951209
mniccum Reputation: 10
Default

I found the "C:\ProgramData\Corsair\CUE\Service logs\Service_Error.log"

2018-04-19 01:47:33.0226 | 2 | <COMPUTERNAME> | 3.1.0.30 | DevicesMonitor | ->
System.InvalidOperationException: Collection was modified; enumeration operation may not execute.
at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowInvalidOperationException(ExceptionResource resource)
at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.Enumerator.MoveNext()
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalWriter.SerializeDictionary(JsonWriter writer, IDictionary values, JsonDictionaryContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract collectionContract, JsonProperty containerProperty)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalWriter.SerializeValue(JsonWriter writer, Object value, JsonContract valueContract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerProperty)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalWriter.SerializeObject(JsonWriter writer, Object value, JsonObjectContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract collectionContract, JsonProperty containerProperty)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalWriter.SerializeValue(JsonWriter writer, Object value, JsonContract valueContract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerProperty)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalWriter.SerializeList(JsonWriter writer, IEnumerable values, JsonArrayContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract collectionContract, JsonProperty containerProperty)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalWriter.SerializeValue(JsonWriter writer, Object value, JsonContract valueContract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerProperty)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalWriter.SerializeObject(JsonWriter writer, Object value, JsonObjectContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract collectionContract, JsonProperty containerProperty)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalWriter.SerializeValue(JsonWriter writer, Object value, JsonContract valueContract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerProperty)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalWriter.Serialize(JsonWriter jsonWriter, Object value, Type objectType)
at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializer.SerializeInternal(JsonWriter jsonWriter, Object value, Type objectType)
at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonConvert.SerializeObjectInternal(Object value, Type type, JsonSerializer jsonSerializer)
at CorsairLink4.LinkService.Service.LinkServer.GetDevices(Connection connection, Int32 requestNumber)
at CorsairLink4.LinkService.Service.LinkServer.<>c__DisplayClassf.<OnMessageArrived>b__1()
at System.Threading.Tasks.Task.InnerInvoke()
at System.Threading.Tasks.Task.Execute()
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2018, 01:17 AM
mniccum mniccum is offline
Registered User
mniccum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951210
mniccum Reputation: 10
Default

https://www.reddit.com/r/Corsair/com..._install_icue/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2018, 01:26 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,666
POST ID # = 951211
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Question: Is this a new install or installing over?

This looks like it'll happen if debug logging is turned off. It's been filed as a bug for investigation. In the meantime, can you install Link/CUE?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2018, 01:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,666
POST ID # = 951212
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Your second error is likely a race condition. What devices do you have that iCue would be managing?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2018, 01:29 AM
mniccum mniccum is offline
Registered User
mniccum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951213
mniccum Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Question: Is this a new install or installing over?

This looks like it'll happen if debug logging is turned off. It's been filed as a bug for investigation. In the meantime, can you install Link/CUE?
I guess it's been both since I have tried reinstalling Windows 10 multiple times.

CorsairUtilityEngineSetup_2.6.79_release.msi installs successfully

Thanks

Last edited by mniccum; 04-20-2018 at 01:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2018, 01:34 AM
mniccum mniccum is offline
Registered User
mniccum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951214
mniccum Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Your second error is likely a race condition. What devices do you have that iCue would be managing?

Corsair - 750W 80+ Gold Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply (CP-9020082-NA)

Corsair - Vengeance RGB 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3600 Memory

(being delivered tomorrow) Corsair - K95 RGB PLATINUM Wired Gaming Keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2018, 05:06 AM
Haydn Haydn is offline
Registered User
Haydn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 951226
Haydn Reputation: 10
Default Managed to fix mine

Finally! After three days of scratching my head I think I've solved my issue.

I reinstalled Corsair Link v4.9.6.19, then tried to install CUE v3.1.133.
When the install got stuck on 60% starting services I restarted the pc which left the program fully installed just without the service started. I then went to C:\ProgramData\Corsair and deleted the folder CUE.

I then launched CUE and went to the CUE install folder and launched Corsair Service. Not sure if this did much but it seemed to fix the issue as the service would now run. Also all my devices now showed up.

Then I went to Services.msc and found Corsair Service and started it. Unlike before where it would instantly stop, this time it stayed running and all my devices have been recognised and work!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2018, 08:25 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,666
POST ID # = 951233
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Good to know. That's really odd. It sounds like, however, there are a couple of things that they need to look at. Thanks for the stack traces; that kind of stuff is always super-helpful.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2018, 09:18 AM
mniccum mniccum is offline
Registered User
mniccum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951246
mniccum Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Good to know. That's really odd. It sounds like, however, there are a couple of things that they need to look at. Thanks for the stack traces; that kind of stuff is always super-helpful.
I am a system engineer and can typically troubleshoot these type of issues but there just isn't much useful info to go on. I appreciate you spending the time to respond.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-20-2018, 09:43 AM
mniccum mniccum is offline
Registered User
mniccum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951248
mniccum Reputation: 10
Default

I have it fixed for now. Here is what I did:

Stopped any running msiexec.exe processes (a reboot would do the same thing)
Deleted Files in C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Temp
Deleted Folder C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair
Deleted Folder C:\ProgramData\Corsair
Deleted Folder C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Corsair
Deleted Registry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Corsair
Deleted Registry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Corsair

Ran the MSI, it went through an uninstall process and then it installed successfully.

I DO NOT RECOMMEND GOING THROUGH THIS PROCESS UNLESS YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING. YOU CAN SERIOUSLY MESS UP WINDOWS JACKING WITH THE REGISTRY.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-21-2018, 10:50 PM
KillaKwik KillaKwik is offline
Registered User
KillaKwik's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 951441
KillaKwik Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haydn View Post
Finally! After three days of scratching my head I think I've solved my issue.

I reinstalled Corsair Link v4.9.6.19, then tried to install CUE v3.1.133.
When the install got stuck on 60% starting services I restarted the pc which left the program fully installed just without the service started. I then went to C:\ProgramData\Corsair and deleted the folder CUE.

I then launched CUE and went to the CUE install folder and launched Corsair Service. Not sure if this did much but it seemed to fix the issue as the service would now run. Also all my devices now showed up.

Then I went to Services.msc and found Corsair Service and started it. Unlike before where it would instantly stop, this time it stayed running and all my devices have been recognised and work!
This helped me out. All I did was delete the CUE folder in AppData. ran install, everything works again.
THANK YOU!!!!

Last edited by KillaKwik; 04-21-2018 at 10:50 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-15-2018, 11:07 PM
Timtronic125 Timtronic125 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 954814
Timtronic125 Reputation: 10
Default

I appear to be getting a separate problem- during the installation process, it calls for cab1.cab but says it is corrupted or not correct- any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-29-2018, 06:33 AM
Sehjal Sehjal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987459
Sehjal Reputation: 10
Default iCue privilages problem

I bought an RGB Harpoon mouse the other day, and when i install iCue, or try, this message appears, Please someone help, i have looked everywhere for this.

Image: https://imgur.com/zHYSBE3

Last edited by Sehjal; 12-29-2018 at 06:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-30-2018, 04:37 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 987541
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Perform these steps, this should resolve the issue.
Quote:
Deleted Folder %PROGRAMDATA%\Corsair
Deleted Folder %APPDATA%\Corsair
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.