The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-07-2018, 04:17 PM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 949063
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Put it on Google Drive, Drop Box, One Drive ... any of the many cloud file locations ... and provide a link.
Thankyou DevBiker for the support. below is a link to where to download the zip file of the export.
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AgLg0lngV7rmgUE5ESaasW3Jprwr
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-07-2018, 10:27 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,672
POST ID # = 949106
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Try this:
Exit CUE
Stop Corsair.Service.
Delete the Settings file under %PROGRAMDATA%\Corsair\CUE\Settings
Start Corsair.Service, this should rebuild the list of LINK devices, sensors, fans, etc.
Open CUE
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-08-2018, 07:40 AM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 949163
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Try this:
Exit CUE
Stop Corsair.Service.
Delete the Settings file under %PROGRAMDATA%\Corsair\CUE\Settings
Start Corsair.Service, this should rebuild the list of LINK devices, sensors, fans, etc.
Open CUE
thanks for the quick reply. I have tried it but it didn't work. on closer examination of the setting file, I found that it was only building 5 fans when I have 6. I've attached the setting file in the one drive as SettingsCopy, if I was to copy the code and change the value to 6 would that work or is there a specific way this is built? i have repeated the action twice. same result each time.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-08-2018, 10:39 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 949302
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

It won't work.

Uninstall iCUE and install the previous version of LINK. Are you able to control the fan speed for all 6 fans?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-10-2018, 11:13 AM
rkennison rkennison is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 949539
rkennison Reputation: 10
Default

Got it all loaded up. Looks great, too bad it doesn't work. I was very excited to finally be able to use my LL fans the way I wanted to.

( the below is ONLY for fan control, not lighting. Oddly enough, the lighting works across all 6 ).

First my fan list under commander pro is "2,1,3,4,5,6" which i found a bit odd, but I can work with that.

However, I can only control fans 2,1. I can not assign nor control fans 3,4,5,6 all of which are connected to the exact same commander pro ( and yes, I did a forced firmware update just in case ).

So I uninstalled the software completely. I removed the %programdata%\corsair directly as well as ALL Corsair data under user\appdata. However, when I re-install and launch, nothing changes, AND the custom fan mode profile I started to make is still there. Fans 2 and 1 are both set to extreme still, the dashboard is still like I had it set as well. It's like there is more configuration out there and it's being left and not rebuilding.


*Update*
Got it to work finally... There are several other places configs are stored. Also delete from %userprofile%\appdata\local\corsair and from %userprofile%\appdata\roaming\corsair. In my case I just removed the entire corsair directory from each as well as from %programdata% as previously mentioned.

Last edited by rkennison; 04-10-2018 at 12:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-15-2018, 11:48 AM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 950390
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkennison View Post
Got it all loaded up. Looks great, too bad it doesn't work. I was very excited to finally be able to use my LL fans the way I wanted to.

( the below is ONLY for fan control, not lighting. Oddly enough, the lighting works across all 6 ).

First my fan list under commander pro is "2,1,3,4,5,6" which i found a bit odd, but I can work with that.

However, I can only control fans 2,1. I can not assign nor control fans 3,4,5,6 all of which are connected to the exact same commander pro ( and yes, I did a forced firmware update just in case ).

So I uninstalled the software completely. I removed the %programdata%\corsair directly as well as ALL Corsair data under user\appdata. However, when I re-install and launch, nothing changes, AND the custom fan mode profile I started to make is still there. Fans 2 and 1 are both set to extreme still, the dashboard is still like I had it set as well. It's like there is more configuration out there and it's being left and not rebuilding.


*Update*
Got it to work finally... There are several other places configs are stored. Also delete from %userprofile%\appdata\local\corsair and from %userprofile%\appdata\roaming\corsair. In my case I just removed the entire corsair directory from each as well as from %programdata% as previously mentioned.
sounded promising so I gave it a try. I uninstalled everything for corsair link or Cue. then deleted anything that was left over. reinstalled it and it hasn't made a difference. to note that the fans do work Fans 1,3,4,5,6 all are controllable via iCue Performance, however, Fan 2 is stuck at a Fixed RPM. within iCue it cannot be controlled nor does it show any RMP Readings.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-17-2018, 02:07 PM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 950751
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Default

2 fans which were for my radiator I connected back to the Fan splitter on the H100i V2 so it gave back the 2 fan connectors on the Commander Pro. I have skipped the Fan 2 port and just connected the fans to 1,3,4,5 problem avoided for now for me.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-03-2018, 04:24 PM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 953183
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Default

any change that corsair is looking into this and to resolve?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-14-2018, 05:15 AM
vale84amieva§ vale84amieva§ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 954562
vale84amieva§ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ish_D View Post
any change that corsair is looking into this and to resolve?
A lot of hurry they do not have, they already have their products sold for months

I have problems with the control of the fans, they can not be configured manually, nor can they be stopped completely ...

Neither can the lights be controlled individually, fan 1 controls the first two, and fan 2 controls the next four.

what a disaster!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-14-2018, 10:14 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,672
POST ID # = 954585
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vale84amieva§ View Post
A lot of hurry they do not have, they already have their products sold for months
I would disagree with this. They are working as quickly as they can. The reality is that software development is hard and this is a large project. It can only go so quickly. I know this is a news flash to many but devs don't just wave a magic wand over the screen and the code suddenly works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vale84amieva§ View Post
I have problems with the control of the fans, they can not be configured manually, nor can they be stopped completely ...

Neither can the lights be controlled individually, fan 1 controls the first two, and fan 2 controls the next four.

what a disaster!
So ... you have some issues but you're providing some very general, high level complaints that don't give us the information that we need to actually work through what's going on. Which fans are you having difficulty controlling and what are they connected to? What lights are you talking about and what are they connected to?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-14-2018, 12:08 PM
vale84amieva§ vale84amieva§ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 954606
vale84amieva§ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I would disagree with this. They are working as quickly as they can. The reality is that software development is hard and this is a large project. It can only go so quickly. I know this is a news flash to many but devs don't just wave a magic wand over the screen and the code suddenly works.



So ... you have some issues but you're providing some very general, high level complaints that don't give us the information that we need to actually work through what's going on. Which fans are you having difficulty controlling and what are they connected to? What lights are you talking about and what are they connected to?
To me do not give me lessons of anything, and less when they have the products on sale for months and without software that supports it for all its functions. That's a fudge and with the millions they handle, I'm not worth the excuses that programming is hard!.

I'm using six LL fans, (5-140 1-120 ), I also use four led strips connected to lighting node pro + commander pro, k95 rgb platinum + m65 pro rgb

Last edited by vale84amieva§; 05-14-2018 at 12:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-14-2018, 12:50 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,672
POST ID # = 954612
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vale84amieva§ View Post
To me do not give me lessons of anything, and less when they have the products on sale for months and without software that supports it for all its functions. That's a fudge and with the millions they handle, I'm not worth the excuses that programming is hard!.
Call it what you will. It's reality, dude.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vale84amieva§ View Post
I'm using six LL fans, (5-140 1-120 ), I also use four led strips connected to lighting node pro + commander pro, k95 rgb platinum + m65 pro rgb
So ... with iCue, how can you not control the individual LEDs? You absolutely can. You've said what you have ... but nothing that you've complained about makes any sense. If you have a CoPro, there's no need for a Lighting Node Pro in your configuration.

This statement:
Quote:
Neither can the lights be controlled individually, fan 1 controls the first two, and fan 2 controls the next four.
makes no sense at all. The first two what? The next four what? LEDs? Fans? Strips? How do you have the channel configured? Have you looked at the videos linked in my profile?

As for software ... it's out and has been out. If iCue isn't working for you, you can always use Link.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-14-2018, 01:29 PM
vale84amieva§ vale84amieva§ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 954615
vale84amieva§ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Call it what you will. It's reality, dude.

Well do not sell the products so fast!

So ... with iCue, how can you not control the individual LEDs? You absolutely can. You've said what you have ... but nothing that you've complained about makes any sense. If you have a CoPro, there's no need for a Lighting Node Pro in your configuration.


This statement: makes no sense at all. The first two what? The next four what? LEDs? Fans? Strips? How do you have the channel configured? Have you looked at the videos linked in my profile?

As for software ... it's out and has been out. If iCue isn't working for you, you can always use Link.
If smartass, I'm wrong. I did not remember that we had to buy the node pro to have it decorated! I was referring to RGB Fan LED Hub but you know that too well.


4 LED strips work well, they are the LEDs of the fans that malfunction. On the other hand, you can not manually lower the revolutions per minute of the fans.
To this I will respond with a photo and a video so that it is not ready. Going up, wait

https://imgur.com/4y1W88j This perfectly placed

https://mega.nz/#!Ehsz3bKS!RIEW4NthL...wyOWKYo42td2Rk

As, they are perfectly placed and ordered in commander pro and rgb hub. The automatic functions like viewer or rain work well even with keyboard and mouse, so the problem is software. Maybe they should hire more and better.
If you want something else you just have to ask, smarty

Last edited by vale84amieva§; 05-14-2018 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-14-2018, 02:04 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,672
POST ID # = 954619
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vale84amieva§ View Post
If smartass, I'm wrong. I did not remember that we had to buy the node pro to have it decorated! I was referring to RGB Fan LED Hub but you know that too well.
Uh, no, I don't. I don't read minds. I can only read what you wrote.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vale84amieva§ View Post
4 LED strips work well, they are the LEDs of the fans that malfunction. On the other hand, you can not manually lower the revolutions per minute of the fans.
To this I will respond with a photo and a video so that it is not ready. Going up, wait

https://imgur.com/4y1W88j This perfectly placed

https://mega.nz/#!Ehsz3bKS!RIEW4NthL...wyOWKYo42td2Rk

As, they are perfectly placed and ordered in commander pro and rgb hub. The automatic functions like viewer or rain work well even with keyboard and mouse, so the problem is software. Maybe they should hire more and better.
If you want something else you just have to ask, smarty
You have ML fans configured as LL fans in iCue. That's the problem. So ... it's what we like to call an EBChAK error. That's an Error Between Chair and Keyboard, not a software error or bug.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-14-2018, 02:04 PM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 954620
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Default Agree

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Call it what you will. It's reality, dude.



So ... with iCue, how can you not control the individual LEDs? You absolutely can. You've said what you have ... but nothing that you've complained about makes any sense. If you have a CoPro, there's no need for a Lighting Node Pro in your configuration.

This statement: makes no sense at all. The first two what? The next four what? LEDs? Fans? Strips? How do you have the channel configured? Have you looked at the videos linked in my profile?

As for software ... it's out and has been out. If iCue isn't working for you, you can always use Link.
@Dev Biker I would agree with you. I to work with Dev guys and appreciate the work and effort that goes in. with regards to the issue, i think it specific to the machine it is installed on as it's not an inherent issue for ALL users. So technically it works. iCue software is free and its a software issue which is in BETA. happy to wait until it is resolved. alternatively, last resort would be to reinstall windows from scratch. a clean install of windows can resolve any underlying conflicts from past version.

there is also the possibility that it could be a conflict with other programs. I know corsair conflicts with EVGA software too. the Old Corsair Link would not work if EVGA OCX LED software booted before it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.