The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2018, 07:26 PM
Lifescayper Lifescayper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978266
Lifescayper Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Obsidian 1000D + Commander Pro = Problem with fans

Hello,

I am hoping someone can help me out with this. I bought the Obsidian 1000D, it came with a Commander Pro and I wanted to control my fans with it.

So far I had 3 different experiences:

a) All fans just work
b) Sometimes some fans don't work but the rest are fine
c) All work and then some just suddenly stop to work

I am using both softwares the Corsair Link and the iCUE.
My setup is as follows (connected fan bundles to cmd pro):

Commander Pro
-> Connection1: 3x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop B14-2 140mm
-> Connection2: 2x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop B12-1 120mm
-> Connection3: 4x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop B12-3 120mm
-> Connection4: 4x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop B12-3 120mm

Experience 1:
When I first started to build my new rig, everything worked fine during the installation of windows and new software.

Experience 2:
After I was done and placed the case from my table onto the floor and booted I noticed Con3 and Con4 not to work - though they did just 5 minutes before, when on the table. So I reconnected them on a different port on the commander and they worked again.

Experience 3:
I installed a media player, which caused window to reset "default applications" to their default values - during which I noticed that Con3 stopped working

In iCUE it only shows me 2 fans(connections) running, even though actually 3 are. Con4 is simply gone.

Should I be able to see the commander pro in any software? Link or iCUE?
I attached 3 files, showing my link and iCUE

Thanks for the help!
Attached Images
File Type: png corsair_link.png (244.6 KB, 168 views)
File Type: png corsair_link_devices.png (2.7 KB, 78 views)
File Type: png corsair_iCUE.png (802.3 KB, 171 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-29-2018, 10:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,771
POST ID # = 978277
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Uhhh ... that's far too much to put on a CoPro. You've probably blown out the fan headers.
The entire CoPro can only take 4.5A for ALL of the fans (That's a limit of the SATA connection). You've got a total of 14 fans on the CoPro. That's likely going to go over that, at least at startup (which is a 12V/full power burst).

Now ... officially, Corsair does not support the use of splitters on the Commander Pro. Unofficially, many of us are running 2-way splitters just fine ... 3 way splitters is almost guaranteed to cause issues. I don't think we've ever seen anyone try 4-way splitters but I wouldn't expect it to be good.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-30-2018, 04:11 AM
Lifescayper Lifescayper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978300
Lifescayper Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Uhhh ... that's far too much to put on a CoPro. You've probably blown out the fan headers.
The entire CoPro can only take 4.5A for ALL of the fans (That's a limit of the SATA connection). You've got a total of 14 fans on the CoPro. That's likely going to go over that, at least at startup (which is a 12V/full power burst).

Now ... officially, Corsair does not support the use of splitters on the Commander Pro. Unofficially, many of us are running 2-way splitters just fine ... 3 way splitters is almost guaranteed to cause issues. I don't think we've ever seen anyone try 4-way splitters but I wouldn't expect it to be good.
Hey,

thanks for the help - I was thinking the same, though when I originally planed my fan layout I did the math and it all looked fine.

Anyways, I removed Con3 and Con4 from the Commander and connected them directly to the mainboard - so far so good.

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-30-2018, 04:19 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,803
POST ID # = 978302
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Wow... yeah that's a lot of fans to have on 1 copro lol.. you Sir are brave lol....
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.