The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2014, 07:10 AM
XCLx321H XCLx321H is offline
Registered User
XCLx321H's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 739173
XCLx321H Reputation: 20
Default "Crushed"

Sirs, I'm writing in regards to my SP2500 High Power 2.1 PC Speaker System's "Desktop Controller with attached interface cable" It seems the Controller has a "Crushed" Power On-Off Button, and will not respond to being turned on. I do not know if I should send the Controller back to you for repair / Replacement, or should I purchase a New one from you. I gather there is no user serviceable part's inside. And I do not have the Purchase Information (I have had the SP2500 now for about 1, 1/2 year's)... Thank You
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-04-2014, 12:18 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 739822
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Double check the purchase date, if you are still in warranty (Two years from purchase date), request an RMA to replace the Control Pod and attach a picture of the invoice as proof of purchase.

Or you can buy a replacement here or attempt to fix the button yourself. (If it's out of warranty)
http://www.corsair.com/en/remote-con...r-audio-sp2500
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-09-2014, 01:59 PM
XCLx321H XCLx321H is offline
Registered User
XCLx321H's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 740909
XCLx321H Reputation: 20
Default

Sirs, Thank you for the reply. Now I have another problem, I can't seem to find the "Corsair Digital to Analog Corsair Link Cable", for my RM-850 PSU. I have tried all the Listed Retailers and they do not have it. Can it be purchased from you (Corsair). Could you also give me a Feed or Thread to your website, where I can Purchase the Cable. Thank You ...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-09-2014, 02:01 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 740910
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XCLx321H View Post
Sirs, Thank you for the reply. Now I have another problem, I can't seem to find the "Corsair Digital to Analog Corsair Link Cable", for my RM-850 PSU. I have tried all the Listed Retailers and they do not have it. Can it be purchased from you (Corsair). Could you also give me a Feed or Thread to your website, where I can Purchase the Cable. Thank You ...
here it is

http://www.corsair.com/en-us

Last edited by wytnyt; 11-09-2014 at 02:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-09-2014, 03:38 PM
XCLx321H XCLx321H is offline
Registered User
XCLx321H's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 740931
XCLx321H Reputation: 20
Default

Sir, Again thank you for the reply. I tried that feed, no good. It opened to a site but not the Corsair Link Cable site. In accessories under Corsair Link Cable Kit it will not open to the site, It just has a symbol that keeps spinning, It does not Open. Is there another Feed or Thread... Thank You Sir.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-09-2014, 03:59 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 740933
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

I found it available here and will look further

http://www.scan.co.uk/products/corsa...ith-rm-psus%29


http://titan-ice.co.za/corsair-link-...ries-psus.html


http://www.rebeltech.co.za/8434-cors...2-years-w.html

Last edited by wytnyt; 11-09-2014 at 04:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-11-2014, 08:36 PM
XCLx321H XCLx321H is offline
Registered User
XCLx321H's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 741359
XCLx321H Reputation: 20
Default

Sirs, I seem to be having trouble Logging In to the Corsair Store. I can't Log into it with my forum account. And when I try to log into it with my E-mail and Password, nothing. I try to get a new Password, but it ends up in my SPAM. And when I try to Cut and Paste the Account #'s nothing no Site. What should I try now, Possibly I'm doing something Wrong ? Thank you Sirs......
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-11-2014, 10:10 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 741373
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

The Corsair store account and support account are not linked to the forum account.

Have you tried a different browser?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-14-2014, 07:58 AM
XCLx321H XCLx321H is offline
Registered User
XCLx321H's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 741732
XCLx321H Reputation: 20
Default

Sir , Yes I tryed a different Browser, and it worked. I now have an Account with the Corsair Store. Thank you. I ordered a new Controller for my SP2500. I have another question ? Which method do I use to Reapply Thermal Paste to my Corsair H-100i, The Pea Method, The Spread Method, Or the Hi-Five method. I'm reseating my H-100i and need this info. Thank You Sirs...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-14-2014, 06:04 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 741808
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

There are many ways to reapply the thermal paste on the CPU, i usually use the pea method instead of the others as it is simple and idle and load temperatures are fine.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.