The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:29 PM
JUGGY JUGGY is offline
Registered User
JUGGY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 417289
JUGGY Reputation: 10
Default Corsair CMFSSD-64N1

I have just aquired one of these as my first SSD. A gift from a friend.

What I would like to know is before I install Windows 7 on it is there a firmware update or anything I should know or do to prep the drive before I do anything with it?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:32 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 417290
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

There is no way for a user to update the firmware on any Corsair SSD at this time. They are working on it.

Don't full format it.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:35 PM
JUGGY JUGGY is offline
Registered User
JUGGY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 417291
JUGGY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
There is no way for a user to update the firmware on any Corsair SSD at this time. They are working on it.

Don't full format it.
So absolutely nothing needs to be done not even the HDDErase tool?

Pardon the silly questions, I'm very new to SSD's.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-19-2009, 05:41 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 417295
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

No reason to use HDDErase on a new drive.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-19-2009, 05:46 PM
JUGGY JUGGY is offline
Registered User
JUGGY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 417296
JUGGY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-20-2009, 02:26 AM
JUGGY JUGGY is offline
Registered User
JUGGY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 417317
JUGGY Reputation: 10
Default

If the drives was used what would I need to do?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-21-2009, 01:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 417478
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would just connect it to another system and Quick format the drive and then test the performance with Atto to be sure it is performing properly. And I would only use HDD Erase if there was some reason to like the performance was poor.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-29-2009, 01:54 AM
JUGGY JUGGY is offline
Registered User
JUGGY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 418500
JUGGY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for all the help.

The M64 is slow so I've upgraded to the 256GB PM800 Samsung that I believe is the same as the P256 Corsair.

Am I right in assuming that?

Also, I have firmware revision VBM94D1Q on the drive, is there an update and if so where can I get it?

Last edited by JUGGY; 09-29-2009 at 02:04 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-29-2009, 12:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 418541
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry you would be best asking Samsung if its not our drive.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-29-2009, 03:42 PM
JUGGY JUGGY is offline
Registered User
JUGGY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 418589
JUGGY Reputation: 10
Default

But the Corsair P256 is a rebranded Samsung, are you saying it's not?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-29-2009, 07:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 418642
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We are simply saying if you bought another SSD from another company that does not have our label we cannot help or give assistance. Sorry about that.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-29-2009, 08:55 PM
South Park South Park is offline
Registered User
South Park's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 418667
South Park Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Don't full format it.
I am new to SSD too and just bought me a P256 - Firmware on the label says VBM18C1Q which I understand is the latest. The drive is waiting for Windows 7 to come out and I already did a full NTFS format. I did that to see if the drive is working and be prepared for the install of Win7x64.

Why do you recommend not doing a full format? Since I did that already, what do you suggest to do? I know TRIM is not supported but this drive with the latest firmware is doing a internal "Samsung TRIM" at an idle state.

Thank you for your answer.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-30-2009, 03:32 AM
Davyc Davyc is offline
Mad Scientist
Davyc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: In A Dirty Little Town
Posts: 311
POST ID # = 418702
Davyc Reputation: 10
Default

I wouldn't worry about having done a full format - the important thing is "how" you did the full format. Did you put the drive in as a secondary drive and format it from an already operating OS or did you format the drive as a primary (as though you were going to install a new OS) and if it is the former what OS were you using to format the drive?

The reason for the questions is a concern over alignment. To be honest with you what I would do when you get Windows 7 (which is what I will be doing) is the following:

Disconnect all other drives from your SATA ports (except your CD drive of course) - put your SSD onto SATA port 1 and your CD on to the very last SATA port (if you have six ports put it on 6)

Run the install of Windows 7 from your CD and when you get to the part where it asks you which drive you want to install on click on the Advanced Disk Options and delete any partitions you see.

Highlight the unallocated space and click next and let Windows 7 do its business. It will create whatever partitions it needs, align them correctly and format them for you and then begin the install process.

In about 15/20 minutes you will have Windows 7 installed and working. You can then reconnect all your other drives working backwards from the port your CD drive is connected to (i.e. 5,4,3,2).

Check that Windows 7 has turned off Defrag (goto to Computer Management in control panel and select services, defrag should be shown as on Manual). Whilst in there you can turn off Superprefetch and Windows Search if you wish (windows 7 should turn off Superprefetch, but it doesn't recognise all SSDs).

I'm busy compiling a Tweaks and Recommendations list to further improve performance and to keep your drive sweet; should be finished by the time Windows 7 releases :-)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-30-2009, 10:08 AM
JUGGY JUGGY is offline
Registered User
JUGGY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 418741
JUGGY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
We are simply saying if you bought another SSD from another company that does not have our label we cannot help or give assistance. Sorry about that.
I understand, your support and help process is so much better though.

I guess there is a lesson to be learned here....
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-30-2009, 10:56 AM
South Park South Park is offline
Registered User
South Park's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 418752
South Park Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davyc View Post
I wouldn't worry about having done a full format - the important thing is "how" you did the full format. Did you put the drive in as a secondary drive and format it from an already operating OS or did you format the drive as a primary (as though you were going to install a new OS) and if it is the former what OS were you using to format the drive?

The reason for the questions is a concern over alignment.
Thank you for your reply. I did the format as a secondary drive from my current OS which is Win7 x64.

What is the concern over alignment?

I still hope that before Win7 is released to the public we are able to get a new improved firmware for the P256, either sending the drive in for upgrade or even better, do it ourselves. I know, unfortunately, this is not possible yet upgrading the firmware at home.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.