The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > iCUE SDK

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2020, 06:53 PM
davexd davexd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1047012
davexd Reputation: 10
Default HS70 Wireless, Detect when turned on/off ?

I tried the example from the github where the app subscribes to the event stream and receives events such as connect/disconnect of devices. however with my HS70 Wireless the connect event is only triggered when I plug the USB receiver, not when I turn the headset on and off.

Is there a way that I am missing to achieve this? I wanted to do a program that would automatically set the device as default when turned on and back to the previous one when turned off.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2020, 01:49 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 956
POST ID # = 1047109
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

when you connect or disconnect, I think it should be auto switching in Windows? It does for me on two systems and my wife's laptop, all are windows 10

check this out also, you can just use autohotkey to run this from the command line:
https://www.nirsoft.net/articles/set...mand_line.html

Last edited by hastegag; 05-20-2020 at 11:32 PM. Reason: incomplete thoughts initially
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2020, 05:49 PM
davexd davexd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1047442
davexd Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
when you connect or disconnect, I think it should be auto switching in Windows? It does for me on two systems and my wife's laptop, all are windows 10

check this out also, you can just use autohotkey to run this from the command line:
https://www.nirsoft.net/articles/set...mand_line.html
No it doesn't change automatically. I have had them for 1 year now and it never did that.

Thanks I will try that out! It will definitely be better than changing manually every time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2020, 08:07 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 956
POST ID # = 1047607
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

use it in good health. AHK snippet below:

Code:
^volume_up::
	Run, nircmd setdefaultsounddevice "G2770" ;your device name in sound settings drop down I think
return
^volume_down::
	Run, nircmd setdefaultsounddevice "Headset Earphone" ;Works for my void headset Ctrl Volume Down
return
!volume_down::
	; Run, nircmd showsounddevices
	Run, nircmd setdefaultsounddevice "SONY TV*02 (NVIDIA High Definition Audio)"
;sometimes I had issues with my TV switching properly, but your mileage may vary
return
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.