The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-18-2019, 09:30 AM
SebS15 SebS15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1027919
SebS15 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,
I also come here because I have the same problem with my Ironclaw mouse since the last update!

I have contacted support and no one has found a solution to the problem!

hope Corsair hears us and corrects the problem with an update please!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-18-2019, 07:54 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,505
POST ID # = 1027975
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Hi all,

I just wanted to update everyone that we are investigating this - I have no ETA yet but will share any new information when I get it.

Thanks for reporting this and I apologize for the inconvenience.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-19-2019, 02:35 PM
doctorcrypto doctorcrypto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1028041
doctorcrypto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi all,

I just wanted to update everyone that we are investigating this - I have no ETA yet but will share any new information when I get it.

Thanks for reporting this and I apologize for the inconvenience.
According to another thread downgrading to an older version of the firmware seems to fix the problem .. can you please make an older version available until you figure it out properly. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-20-2019, 11:52 AM
Tyrlaan Tyrlaan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1028099
Tyrlaan Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue. I thought my DPI had dropped but didn't check into it until today when I was trying to turn off my LED lighting to extend battery life. Oh, and apparently I can't turn on Power Save mode or change the LED settings on my profile...
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-20-2019, 01:19 PM
doctorcrypto doctorcrypto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1028107
doctorcrypto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrlaan View Post
I have the same issue. I thought my DPI had dropped but didn't check into it until today when I was trying to turn off my LED lighting to extend battery life. Oh, and apparently I can't turn on Power Save mode or change the LED settings on my profile...
see

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?p=1028090

It fixed it for me ... download earlier version of iCue and it will have an older version of the firmware baked in .. force install even if it says you already have the latest version
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-20-2019, 05:04 PM
Tyrlaan Tyrlaan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1028116
Tyrlaan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorcrypto View Post
see

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?p=1028090

It fixed it for me ... download earlier version of iCue and it will have an older version of the firmware baked in .. force install even if it says you already have the latest version
Bookmarking this, thank you.

As it turns out, when I stepped away from my computer for a couple hours and came back, the settings decided to actually update. Weird.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-20-2019, 06:44 PM
XRayAdamo XRayAdamo is offline
Registered User
XRayAdamo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1028122
XRayAdamo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luzgore View Post
@xRayAdamo can i download this firmware ?
I do not know the link to an old version and I really have no idea is it safe to downgrade. You can easily brick the mouse.
But I can try to find a download link if it is still available on Corsair servers.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-20-2019, 07:01 PM
doctorcrypto doctorcrypto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1028123
doctorcrypto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XRayAdamo View Post
I do not know the link to an old version and I really have no idea is it safe to downgrade. You can easily brick the mouse.
But I can try to find a download link if it is still available on Corsair servers.
https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Ot...-3-21-88.shtml

The installer is signed by Corsair, so its fine to run it. Then force update both firmwares. It will actually install the older versions that don't have the bug. I had no issues doing it.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-20-2019, 07:05 PM
Francini Francini is offline
Registered User
Francini's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1028125
Francini Reputation: 10
Default

I've had this mouse for two months max after swapping it out from a different Corsair mouse... Now I'm faced with this issue. My faith in you is slipping, Corsair.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-20-2019, 07:09 PM
XRayAdamo XRayAdamo is offline
Registered User
XRayAdamo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1028126
XRayAdamo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorcrypto View Post
https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Ot...-3-21-88.shtml

The installer is signed by Corsair, so its fine to run it. Then force update both firmwares. It will actually install the older versions that don't have the bug. I had no issues doing it.
I was talking about firmware, not the iCue. Since I use last iCue but old firmware and I have no problems at all with the mouse. This could be the sign that the problem is in firmware
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 12-20-2019, 07:28 PM
doctorcrypto doctorcrypto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1028129
doctorcrypto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XRayAdamo View Post
I was talking about firmware, not the iCue. Since I use last iCue but old firmware and I have no problems at all with the mouse. This could be the sign that the problem is in firmware
I understand, but this is how I installed the old *firmware* ... the old firmware seems to come bundled with the old version of iCue. So you install the old version of iCue, then, using it, force install firmware and it will install the old version of the firmware. I guess you could then install the latest iCue, but really I don't think there is any real difference and it's probably good to install a iCue / firmware pair that were designed for each other. From searching on the web it does seem that the problem is with the firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-20-2019, 07:39 PM
XRayAdamo XRayAdamo is offline
Registered User
XRayAdamo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1028131
XRayAdamo Reputation: 10
Default

I do not think they are bundled because you can update firmware without updating iCue. And I am sure that iCue is using servers to find new firmware. I did analyze the logs of iCue and I sow some info related to that.
I will post more information if I will be able to find a way to get specific version
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-21-2019, 08:33 AM
Jhawk163 Jhawk163 is offline
Registered User
Jhawk163's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1028166
Jhawk163 Reputation: 10
Post

It's so annoying, iCUE HAS to be running for my very basic lighting effect and DPI to apply to my ironclaw now (It's a solid white colour ffs). I have this effect saved both my K70 and Ironclaw HW profiles so you'd think at least 1 would take effect right? Nope. Good o'l default settings for me, oh, and my extra mouse buttons don't work.

I loathe interacting with this software, having it running sucks performance from games and it can't even do what it is supposed to do. Fix your **** Corsair, this is unacceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-21-2019, 09:25 AM
zzzkeil zzzkeil is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1028167
zzzkeil Reputation: 10
Default

Same problems with my mouse with latest firmware. .... WTF.....

Workaround for me :

Quote:
1. Uninstall iCUE 3.23.66
2. Download and install iCUE 3.21.88 -> http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...88_release.msi
3. Force firmware upgrade ( = downgrade)
4. Uninstall 3.21.88
5. Download and install ICUE 3.23.66 -> http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...66_release.msi
6. Ignore Firmware updates
Why have we to do this ???
Expensive hardware, with no quick support to fix this ???
I accept this issue for 3 or 5 days, but not for weeks
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-21-2019, 02:28 PM
PreludeVTEC01 PreludeVTEC01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1028187
PreludeVTEC01 Reputation: 10
Default

I also have signed up to complain about my Ironclaw wireless mouse. It seems within the last 48 hours it has lost it's ability to connect with my computer without the cord. Neither wireless or Bluetooth works. Just flashing DPI lights when trying to connect.

I have tried un-installing iCUE and trying older versions with no luck. The Ironclaw will also no update the firmware, no matter what USB port I use it will not recognize it. Hopefully a future iCUE update will fix this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.