The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-21-2020, 11:17 PM
ViperZ ViperZ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1032317
ViperZ Reputation: 10
Default

Well I tried a couple of things today with no success...

I connected the USB cable to the USB port, and then plugged in the adapter and dongle, placing it as close to the mouse as possible. No good it soon lost the setup profile.

I then programmed one of the Ironclaw HW1 programs on ICue and saved the program to the mouse, no good either, it also lost the programming.

No luck

Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-24-2020, 07:20 PM
sampler sampler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1032712
sampler Reputation: 10
Default

i dont think corsair gives a crap about any of us tbh if they cant fix a firmware update buy now for a fkn mouse says it all tbh.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-19-2020, 02:50 AM
Zubing Zubing is offline
Registered User
Zubing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1035442
Zubing Reputation: 10
Default

It's been 2 months and a whole ICUE update later and there still is no news or fixes that I have been able to find. It concerns me that the issues I am seeing with the software and hardware go unresolved. This mouse would be my dream mouse; large & comfortable in the hands, many buttons that are easy to reach, & nice RGB lighting. Unfortunately, I will now opt for something like the Razer Basilisk X Hyperspeed, which I recommend for anyone coming to these forums as a replacement.
Please return your Ironclaw and get either

Razer Basilisk X Hyperspeed, no wired mode, use a battery for power
https://www.amazon.com/Razer-Basilis...s%2C421&sr=8-3

OR

The Razer Lancehead, features wired mode + wired charge, $20 extra but well worth it
https://www.amazon.com/Razer-Lancehe...tronics&sr=1-3

These are my recomendations.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-26-2020, 05:29 PM
sampler sampler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1036127
sampler Reputation: 10
Default

so is this ever going to fixed or what corsair? i am getting pretty sick of turning it on and off and no update has fixed it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 03-04-2020, 01:53 AM
Zubing Zubing is offline
Registered User
Zubing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1036744
Zubing Reputation: 10
Default

So another update has passed ( 3.26.95 ). What did it do? We don't know because there are no patch notes for it yet ( Mar 3d, 2020). Did it fix the Ironclaw issue? No. Don't use your Ironclaws until we get a concrete answer about it. It's not worth the hassle.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 03-04-2020, 12:30 PM
sampler sampler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1036793
sampler Reputation: 10
Default

same here still not fixed the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 03-04-2020, 05:51 PM
sampler sampler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1036831
sampler Reputation: 10
Default

i just did a firmware update to the mouse keyboard and mouse pad so fingers crossed.

i did not need the cable attached to do it either which is new for me.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 03-04-2020, 07:09 PM
sampler sampler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1036841
sampler Reputation: 10
Default

and it is still the same after all the updates :(
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 03-05-2020, 01:51 PM
Favebook Favebook is offline
Registered User
Favebook's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1036924
Favebook Reputation: 10
Default

As I previously said, I RMA-ed my mouse, and after almost 3 months of waiting, I got my 80 euros back (they didn't even ask me if I wanted another mouse of same type or different one, they just gave me money).
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 03-05-2020, 07:32 PM
sampler sampler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1036962
sampler Reputation: 10
Default

why did you have to wait 3 months for a refund? if i send this thing back to scan uk with a link to this forum id get my money back same day it arrived back where i bought it from.

it just looks like this is now a faulty product that cant be fixed or how long do we have to wait?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 03-08-2020, 06:13 PM
sampler sampler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1037216
sampler Reputation: 10
Default

well i done another firmware update yesterday which also needed the usb cable to down load it and so far no problems in 24hrs.

i hope this has now fixed this problem 8 months since i bought this thing.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03-10-2020, 05:41 PM
hasskabal hasskabal is offline
Registered User
hasskabal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Istanbul / TURKEY
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1037448
hasskabal Reputation: 10
Default

same here too... still not fixed the problem. started to be very annoying...
(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)...........nonsense...
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 03-11-2020, 08:59 AM
sampler sampler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1037502
sampler Reputation: 10
Default

well it has been 3 days now and i have not had to turn it off and on since the last update

still shows as 11111111 tho
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 04-01-2020, 07:49 PM
XRayAdamo XRayAdamo is offline
Registered User
XRayAdamo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1039647
XRayAdamo Reputation: 10
Default

I am still sitting on old firmware which is working.
Any updates on last firmware? Did it fix problem?
Attached Images
File Type: png 2020-04-01 16_47_45-iCUE.png (62.3 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-03-2020, 05:44 AM
K!nG K!nG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1039855
K!nG Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sampler View Post
well it has been 3 days now and i have not had to turn it off and on since the last update

still shows as 11111111 tho
cant you just click on the name and edit it? maybe thats where I went wrong before - i renamed them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.