The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2018, 01:19 PM
Zyankali Zyankali is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 948861
Zyankali Reputation: 10
Default Cant Install iCue again

Hi,

I had a Problem , i started my PC and iCue didnt Detect my Lightning Node Pro Anymore.
Then i deleted it, also deleted the Registry , but now i cant install it Anymore at 60% it Stops and after a while Instalation Fails.
What do i need to Delete that it works Again?

After deleting the Registry my Link works normal so it wont be a USB Driver Problem.

Here also my Log:
Attached Files
File Type: log msi.log (4.91 MB, 418 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2018, 02:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,679
POST ID # = 948869
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

I would check here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...led-or-removed
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2018, 08:33 AM
Zyankali Zyankali is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 949004
Zyankali Reputation: 10
Default

My Solution if anyone goit the same Problem:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=176374
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2018, 04:29 AM
Sehjal Sehjal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987653
Sehjal Reputation: 10
Default

I have fixed it!

Well, it works.

1.When downloading iCue, let it get to 60% and locate where your program files are.

2. Highlight all of the files and transfer them to somewhere you will remember e.g desktop

3. Locate iCue in that new folder and then create a shortcut.


Should work fine and you can exit the installer.

images here, feel free to pm me for questions. Enjoy guys.

https://imgur.com/gallery/lZrt9T8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.