The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 4.91 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 09-11-2011, 01:35 PM
lamiricore lamiricore is offline
Registered User
lamiricore's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 526800
lamiricore Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

i wrote here before because i had troobleshooting with my HS1. In BBC2 i heard pop and crackle, and the stereo swap left/right.
I just changed my ATI HD 4850 for a 6870, i put the last driver from AMD ATI and it seems that the sound is good now. no more pop and stereo is good.

Hope this will help to find a solution, but as i already wrote i think it's not a hardware problem but a software one. My headseat is working now and i didn't change it.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 09-12-2011, 01:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 526996
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP and thank you for taking the time to let us know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 09-22-2011, 10:52 AM
Kevin210 Kevin210 is offline
Registered User
Kevin210's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 529458
Kevin210 Reputation: 10
Default

My headphones go absolutely ballistic when i plug it into a usb 3.0 slot
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 09-22-2011, 03:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 529519
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would use a USB 2.0 Port! I am sure as USB 3 matures the driver and BIOS support will get better.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 09-23-2011 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 09-23-2011, 11:39 AM
QuadraQ QuadraQ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 529712
QuadraQ Reputation: 10
Default

I recently requested an RMA of my HS1's based on RAM GUY's comment:

Quote:
If anyone still has an issue please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace them for you if you still have the issue ask our customer to change them for HS1A.
But I haven't received a reply yet. I've had really low mic levels since day one (I was one of the first to buy the HS1's based on MaximumPC's recommendation and the video review on NewEgg.com) and would like to get them replaced with the HS1a analog headsets (which I would have purchased instead of the HS1 had they been available at the time - the HS1's were my first USB headset, and I don't care for it).

Who's cage do I need to rattle to get a response?
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 09-23-2011, 01:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 529751
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What was the case number and I will rattle the "Cage" For you?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 09-24-2011, 02:53 AM
QuadraQ QuadraQ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 529876
QuadraQ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
What was the case number and I will rattle the "Cage" For you?
Thanks, but no need. Shortly after I posted I finally got a response, and got my RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 10-03-2011, 09:34 PM
QuadraQ QuadraQ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 532142
QuadraQ Reputation: 10
Default

Aaaaaauuuurrrrggghhhh!! I RMA'd my HS1 headset because of the microphone problems, and on RAM GUY's suggestion that I could get them replaced for the HS1a analog headset (basically the HS1 without the USB). Well the replacement set came today and it's another HS1!

I specifically requested the HS1a in my RMA and even put a couple of 8 1/2" x 11" sheets with the following in huge text: "Note: Replace with HS1a analog headset." Since the HS1a's are the cheaper version of the two I don't understand why this was a problem. The HS1 was the first USB headset I'd ever bought and even though I liked them (except for the microphone problems) I don't think USB is worth the trouble in the long run (for any headset). That's why I asked for the HS1a's.

Now what do I do? I haven't used this set, can I get this mistake resolved somehow?

Update: I called support and they explained that to replace the HS1's with the HS1A you have to call and have them make a special note in the RMA records. After sending them back a second time (this time after explaining things to support over the phone) I received the HS1a replacements and I'm happy with them.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 10-03-2011, 09:45 PM
Augustus2000 Augustus2000 is offline
Registered User
Augustus2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 532143
Augustus2000 Reputation: 10
Default

I use vent also... choose the HS1 driver as the input microphone device under the voice tab.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.