The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2019, 11:47 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,464
POST ID # = 1023964
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default iCUE v3.22.74 Patch Notes

Hi everyone,

Here are the patch notes for v3.22.74:

iCUE v3.22.74 Patch Notes:
  • iCUE now supports QL RGB Series Fans, our newest edition to our family of RGB fans

  • Resolved an issue with Hydro Series Platinum Coolers not properly showing the number of fans connected

  • Resolved a rare issue with iCUE crashing while idle on certain systems

  • Lighting Node CORE will now support 6 QL Fans by default on a clean install of iCUE

  • Resolved an issue with HARPOON RGB Wireless becoming unpaired after a firmware update

  • Resolved an issue with Virtuoso/SE headsets not using the new bass boost curve when importing older profiles

  • Resolved an issue with Surface Calibration and Slipstream Wireless mice

  • Resolved an issue with French translation related to K83 Wireless Keyboards

  • Resolved an issue with polling rate on K83 Wireless Keyboards

  • Resolved other various minor bugs and issues


__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2019, 03:00 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 1023972
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Upgraded without any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:00 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 1023984
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

*Addition

I guess we aren't getting that new driver for the RGB RAM lighting this update

Last edited by Mussels; 11-15-2019 at 06:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2019, 01:02 PM
mrkrgers mrkrgers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1024009
mrkrgers Reputation: 10
Default

When I updated to 3.22.74 my keyboard had random keys double inputting (11 instead of a 1). If I disabled iCue things worked fine. I reverted to the previous version and things are working fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2019, 01:25 PM
Heatlesssun Heatlesssun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1024012
Heatlesssun Reputation: 10
Default

Escape key is now registering as an Alt-Tab with this version. Any way to reset that?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2019, 01:37 PM
Pyrophoric Pyrophoric is offline
Registered User
Pyrophoric's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 1024015
Pyrophoric Reputation: 10
Default

Just bought the Virtuoso SE... after only a few minutes of use wireless audio degrades to what sounds like blown speakers or odd static.

Switching the headset mode from wireless to wired then back to wireless temporarily resolves but it reappears within a few minutes.

Tested all USB ports on the computer, reinstalling drivers and software etc. and even 2 other computers, same issues.

Headset works flawlessly wired through USB.


Side note:

I upgraded to Virtuoso because I've been having issues with all 5 of my Void headsets. One is just a few weeks old, another two were purchased within the last 6 months and the last two within the last 2-3 years. They are running out of battery power within 10-20 minutes of use after being on a charger all day and showing full battery in iCue. Talking to a few buddies of mine that have also have Voids, they confirmed the same issue with their headset. Between me and them we have 13 Void headsets all with the same issues.

My bet is a software/firmware/driver update is tanking things but I got tired of waiting for support to figure out the issue so I switched headset models.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:23 PM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 1024059
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

As always, the updates worked fine.


Thanks for the update.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2019, 07:24 PM
Panto Panto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1024064
Panto Reputation: 10
Default

Mine St100 still stay lights off when icue not running in background. I start my PC all rainbow effects then when start windows lights go off and only lights up when Icue starts
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2019, 07:32 PM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 1024065
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panto View Post
Mine St100 still stay lights off when icue not running in background. I start my PC all rainbow effects then when start windows lights go off and only lights up when Icue starts
Same with me.

Feels like an application loads up during windows startup which terminates the RGB effects, do a possible conflict. Does it still light up when starting your PC in safe mode where most other applications are not started? That’ll give a hint something is conflicting with it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2019, 08:34 PM
Azza1 Azza1 is offline
Registered User
Azza1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1024070
Azza1 Reputation: 10
Default

After this installation, my Corsair Ironclaw RGB Wireless keeps losing my default profile and DPI settings. The DPI indicator also changes to blue, but when I open the app it still has the default profile selected. Tried turning the mouse off and on which makes it go back to normal but then it does the same thing again after a while. Will try downgrading icue and reinstalling the latest mouse firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-15-2019, 08:47 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,604
POST ID # = 1024071
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heatlesssun View Post
Escape key is now registering as an Alt-Tab with this version. Any way to reset that?
If you are using a K95 or K95P, check to see if you have any actions bound to the G Keys - specifcally ALT+TAB or other macro/program launch/key maps.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-15-2019, 11:15 PM
TheMaskedShadow TheMaskedShadow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1024075
TheMaskedShadow Reputation: 10
Default

I only have one macro defined and it's in the Actions Library of the M65 and is a "toggle" type macro.

What I press on the ESC button of my MK70 MK2.SE, it activates that macro for some reason. Pressing on ESC again deactivates it (since it's a toggle).

PS: The workaround for me was to delete that macro for now, and have no issues with pressing ESC anymore.

Last edited by TheMaskedShadow; 11-15-2019 at 11:17 PM. Reason: Added PS:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-16-2019, 12:10 AM
JustInTime JustInTime is offline
Macro Master(race!)
JustInTime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1024076
JustInTime Reputation: 13
Default

Having problems with the top row Function keys, from Esc to F12.
They seem to activate macros stored in your Action Library in that order.

My workaround is to have 'Escape key Remap' on the top of your Action Library, and be mindful when using F keys, until the fix comes out...

Last edited by JustInTime; 11-16-2019 at 01:15 AM. Reason: Found more problems
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-16-2019, 01:25 AM
DeadxWreckoning DeadxWreckoning is offline
Registered User
DeadxWreckoning's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1024084
DeadxWreckoning Reputation: 10
Default

Also having the issue of having macros with F-keys on them causing that macro to activate upon pressing the Esc key. Can Corsair ever get iCue right? Always one issue after another. Still no fix on the ST100 lighting issue after months of it existing, even after being told by a rep when it initially occurred that Corsair was "aware" of the issue and that "a fix will be coming soon".
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:39 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,604
POST ID # = 1024124
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustInTime View Post
Having problems with the top row Function keys, from Esc to F12.
They seem to activate macros stored in your Action Library in that order.

My workaround is to have 'Escape key Remap' on the top of your Action Library, and be mindful when using F keys, until the fix comes out...
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadxWreckoning View Post
Also having the issue of having macros with F-keys on them causing that macro to activate upon pressing the Esc key. Can Corsair ever get iCue right? Always one issue after another.

I've found you can partially resolve it for most bindings to the G-keys if you clear the Actions Library, while leaving the main profile actions alone. However, as another user pointed out yesterday, some actions appear to be problematic in the main profile, like app launches. There are a lot of combinations and variables. If you have an good backup of 3.21, you can roll back and the issue is not present. However if you don't, fiddling with the actions library may be less work than do a full re-import and rebuild on 3.21.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.