The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-26-2015, 01:36 PM
NexusBlueblood NexusBlueblood is offline
Registered User
NexusBlueblood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 822294
NexusBlueblood Reputation: 10
Default

How long should it take for the software to recognize that the USB cable it plugged into the headset? My headset has no lights on. my pc can see that something has been plugged in to it, but it is unknown device. but the dongle is seen by the pc as void headset.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 11-27-2015, 08:38 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 822386
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

it shouldn't take long.

If the headset is in bootloader mode. It should be detected as Avnera AV6302 under Devices and Printers when plugged in.

If the headset is not in bootloader mode, it will be detected as a VOID Wireless Gaming Headset under Devices and Printers when plugged in.

If you are getting a unknown device, i'd try a different USB port and microUSB cable and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 11-27-2015, 06:25 PM
NexusBlueblood NexusBlueblood is offline
Registered User
NexusBlueblood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 822464
NexusBlueblood Reputation: 10
Default

THANK YOU so much it was the usb 3.0 port that was making the problem. So after a week of messing with it was a port issue.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 01-05-2017, 08:40 PM
Vilhelm Vilhelm is offline
Registered User
Vilhelm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 885316
Vilhelm Reputation: 10
Default No longer available in "Global settings" tab

Quote:
Originally Posted by Event Horizon View Post
I tried to update the firmware on my VOID headset today and the percentage bar just stayed at zero percent the entire time. Now my headset no longer works.

How can we correct this? My headset is brick now? Used to work great before I tried to update firmware.

Please help. Not detected by CUE and no lights on headset anymore.
My problem is that i clicked abort update, CUE does see the headset and it does work. HOWEVER i can no longer reach it through The "Global settings meaning i can't check battery and or download the firmware update, What should i do? Please help!
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 01-06-2017, 07:06 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 885375
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Have you tried repair install/reinstalling CUE? Does it resolve the issue?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 01-17-2017, 11:29 PM
Hyncharas's Avatar
Hyncharas Hyncharas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 887230
Hyncharas Reputation: 12
Default

You shouldn't have to reinstall CUE to get Fireware - Corsair should just put them on the "Downloads" section.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.