The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2019, 06:02 AM
rene mauricio's Avatar
rene mauricio rene mauricio is offline
Registered User
rene mauricio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 122
POST ID # = 1024409
rene mauricio Reputation: 34
Exclamation A question about LS100, ambient lighting and iCue

Since as far back as I can remember, we have been asking for a way to use our Corsair RGB equipment as a source of ambient lighting that syncs with what's on screen. It would seem that now with the introduction of the LS100, that we might actually get this feature.

I say "might" because I'm wondering if the only Corsair product that will support this feature is the LS100 unit or if it will extent to all current / past RGB products. The preview video on your site highly suggests that only the LS100 syncs with our on screen display.

https://cwsmgmt.corsair.com/pdp/ls10...s/LS_Movie.mp4

I for one sincerely hope that this feature is supported across all of your products and aren't nickel and dimed into buying new RAM, Fans, AIOs, Keyboards, Mice and so on (read; PRO ++) just so we can have this feature on something else besides a light strip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2019, 09:52 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,574
POST ID # = 1024419
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

The video and audio lighting features are LS100 for now. I am sure it is possible to add those features into iCUE for other products, but there would surely be a cost in terms of CPU usage --- one of the larger complaints. It would not require new hardware. However, the intricacies of making the rest of the case respond to on screen lighting seem a bit of a puzzle. The case will either sit left or right of the screen. So how do you define behavior? The whole thing changes with the right side of the screen? That would be a little jarring. Individual control of each device seems ridiculous. I don't know.. how much can you visually process in one moment? My 3440x1440 ultrawide takes all of my attention. Having the case flash on my right periphery would drive me nuts.

**You can tie the LS100 effects into the rest of your system through the normal lighting link options. That does make everything sync together, but it will not respond to on screen lighting. That is a separate setting.

Last edited by c-attack; 11-19-2019 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2019, 01:27 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 728
POST ID # = 1024434
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

C-Attack is right.

I would also like to add it is almost like a Lighting Node Pro with a manual button for when your PC is off to disable lighting as it defaults to HW Mode profile. It also comes with external power supply. It is similar and more refined than the external LNP mod I did a video on a while ago:

The only difference in terms of added Software features is the addition of the screen syncing for the LS-100.

The strips themselves look pretty cool, though I would honestly prefer the LS-100 strips in my case and use non-diffused LNP strips behind my monitor. The strips can be swapped between the LS-100, LNP, and CoPro.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2019, 02:37 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,239
POST ID # = 1024449
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
The strips can be swapped between the LS-100, LNP, and CoPro.
they can but Video and Audio Lighting and other sequential effects would play wrong due to LED density/count being completely different betweem LS100 strips and Pro Lighting strips.

Pro Lighting Strips = 10 LEDS

LS 100 strips are 15 LEDS in the short strip and 27 LEDs in the long strip.

to add.. would be easy to overload a nopro or copro with LS strips.... risky for the unaware.....

and

if the OP needs everything music/video reactive... Wallpaper engine does that....


Last edited by Zotty; 11-19-2019 at 02:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2019, 02:44 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1024450
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

But I assume we could use regular (WS2812B) stripes with the LS100-Node, right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2019, 02:45 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 728
POST ID # = 1024452
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
But I assume we could use regular (WS2812B) stripes with the LS100-Node, right?
Affirmative
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2019, 02:47 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,239
POST ID # = 1024453
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
But I assume we could use regular (WS2812B) stripes with the LS100-Node, right?
yes.. but it wont let you tell iCUE that... iCUE will be wanting 15 LED or 27 LED strips... Video Lighting (its main purpose in life) will not play correctly for a start

Last edited by Zotty; 11-19-2019 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2019, 02:49 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,239
POST ID # = 1024454
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default



you do not have the option to select 10 LED Pro Lighting Strips...

it would work but you need to be aware of what you are plugging in and the limits involved

Last edited by Zotty; 11-19-2019 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2019, 02:52 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,239
POST ID # = 1024455
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

same in monitor mode...

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:01 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1024458
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Of course, some cutting and soldering would be required to get the length iCUE wants. But nice to know that it would be possible in theory.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:06 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,239
POST ID # = 1024460
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
Of course, some cutting and soldering would be required to get the length iCUE wants. But nice to know that it would be possible in theory.
Can Confirm dude :).. i like your style....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:07 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,239
POST ID # = 1024461
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

the next question should be... can you buy the LS node on its own.... not that i have seen lol..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:27 PM
rene mauricio's Avatar
rene mauricio rene mauricio is offline
Registered User
rene mauricio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 122
POST ID # = 1024468
rene mauricio Reputation: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
However, the intricacies of making the rest of the case respond to on screen lighting seem a bit of a puzzle. The case will either sit left or right of the screen. So how do you define behavior?

That would be easy enough. Tell iCue that your PC is on the left or right and have it display the average color nearest that side of your monitor. You don't need to tell it the placement of all of your lights, just treat your PC as one single light source. Same goes for your keyboard and mouse. Tell it that both of these are to display the average color of the bottom of your screen. Something like this;


Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
if the OP needs everything music/video reactive... Wallpaper engine does that....
Does that application only apply coloring to the wallpaper or everything on screen? If it's only the wallpaper then I fail to see how your suggestion is of any help as it's not what we have been requesting for years now.



That's from 2015, by the way.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:28 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1024469
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Can Confirm dude :).. i like your style....
Thanks.:) I can only return this.

I don't think it will be sold separately. Like they do it with the LNP. But they sell the stripes individually, so could you^^
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-20-2019, 01:56 AM
rene mauricio's Avatar
rene mauricio rene mauricio is offline
Registered User
rene mauricio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 122
POST ID # = 1024528
rene mauricio Reputation: 34
Default

The cynic in me says that this feature will only ever be present on the new LS100 until they release newer RAM, KB&Ms, Fans and the like that connect to a new, proprietary, hub. Making the LNP, CP and all of our current hardware obsolete.

I don't know about any of you but I think it's stupid that iCue will have screen grabbing capabilities but not sync it up with any other hardware. For the record; it isn't a question of IF our current setups can do it (because they can). It's a question of why do I need extra software when iCue should handle it.

My current setup (pre-black friday)


And before anyone asks; NO I'm not using "iHue". It's vaporware as far as I know
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.