The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2016, 12:07 PM
LesC LesC is offline
Registered User
LesC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 875831
LesC Reputation: 10
Default Strafe RGB left Shift key has changed colour

Rather an odd one ....

I have a custom colour set up and saved as default with mainly blue keys but certain others including the Shift keys as white. Today the left Shift key has changed colour to turquoise.

Went in to CUE which still shows it as white. I've tried changing it to another colour which it will do but when I change it back to white in CUE, the key remains turquoise on the keyboard.

Edit: I've noticed it changes back to white & then back to turquoise intermittently.

Any suggestions please or do I just return for a replacement (bought from Amazon)??

Last edited by LesC; 10-17-2016 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-17-2016, 01:04 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 875834
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Try creating a new profile and set all of the keys to the same color and see if that same shift key is not lighting properly. If it is not, call into tech support and have them guide you through a hard reset.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-17-2016, 03:59 PM
LesC LesC is offline
Registered User
LesC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 875859
LesC Reputation: 10
Default

OK, so made a profile of all white keys and all seemed ok at first but after a while the shift key turned turquoise again but has since turned back to white again so it seems either a hard reset or replacement is required.

Are there any instructions online on how to perform a hard reset or do I have to call Tech Support? If not, I may as well return to Amazon; less hassle ;)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-17-2016, 04:35 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 875863
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

It will take no more than a few minutes to reset, once you have an agent on the phone with you. I do apologize that every model has their own way of hard resetting, so you will need to call in. If wish not to call in, an exchange with Amazon is always an option. I thought you may want to exhaust all options before exchanging it.

Last edited by Corsair Henry; 10-19-2016 at 04:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-17-2016, 05:43 PM
LesC LesC is offline
Registered User
LesC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 875873
LesC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
It will no more than a few minutes to reset, once you have an agent on the phone with you. I do apologize that every model has their own way of hard resetting, so you will need to call in. If wish not to call in, an exchange with Amazon is always an option. I thought you may want to exhaust all options before exchanging it.
Thanks but try as i might, I cannot find a telephone number for Tech Support for the UK. Only option seems to be to RMA item?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-18-2016, 07:46 AM
LesC LesC is offline
Registered User
LesC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 875921
LesC Reputation: 10
Default

As usual, Amazon have been excellent & a replacement keyboard should be with me tomorrow.

With the replacement, do I just unplug the current keyboard and plug in the replacement and do I need to remove the current CUE software from my PC first?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-18-2016, 10:19 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 875941
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

No need to change anything software side, just unplug the old one and plug in the replacement.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-18-2016, 11:34 AM
LesC LesC is offline
Registered User
LesC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 875953
LesC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
No need to change anything software side, just unplug the old one and plug in the replacement.
OK, Thanks :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.