The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2018, 10:11 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 958890
solarity Reputation: 33
Default [Guide] How to Sync iCue w/ Gigabyte's RGB Fusion via game/process

Edit: Due to some issues with Gigabyte, I am holding off on development of this, until some issues are resolved. I took down the latest release for this reason.

I was always pleased with CUE and super excited when iCUE was released. I had higher expectations when I got my Z370 Gaming 7 as it had lots of RGB as well as headers, though the software fell a bit short of my expectations. This is after playing with something a lot more mature like CUE. I know Corsair will be working on this type of functionality, though I don't know how long it will take them and how extensive the functionality will be. Though maybe they might find this useful for them.

One of my favorite features of iCUE is the ability to have computer cosplay with RGB, for the game I am playing. I wanted my PC to display certain colors and effects when I play Overwatch and Farcry5. As Gigabyte's Z370 Gaming 7 is loaded with RGB and I have devices attached to it's header, it was really important to have the color and some effects match, else it would look out of place or I would have to disable some lighting.

Both iCUE and my tool "sync" via a running process. My tool does not communicate directly with iCUE, though iCUE and my tool both share the same trigger, which is a running process. My tool does not require RGB Fusion to be installed, though RGB Fusion is the only GUI that allows for modification/creation of XML profiles. A profile is saved as the <processName>.XML, my tool runs on windows starts. On load it scans a specified profile directory for XML files. If the name of the XML file matches a running process it parses in the XML and uses a command line tool to set the colors and effects for the different zones. When I load Farcry5, my motherboard switches to a Red, White, & Blue theme that has static colors, with pulsing red RAM slots. The tool loads the profile for the game and it stays that way, until the game is quit. When you boot up windows or are not in a game the profile is set to the default.xml.

This tool was tested on two machines with the Z370 Gaming 7. We haven't tested with any other motherboard. It works well and I don't have to think about it, once I have my profiles setup and the tool installed. My tool uses another open source command line tool that someone developed with Gigabyte's SDK. All my tool is monitor processes, parses in XML, and creates a command line to be executed. As it is currently in it's "beta stage", I haven't made an installation package. So you will have to copy some files to the needed locations.

I would love feedback and people to report any bugs/issues. Maybe this will aid Corsair in developing something more integrated with iCUE or reduce the development time.

Instructions/Readme

Direct Download
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.

Last edited by solarity; 01-30-2019 at 10:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2018, 08:50 PM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 958991
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

This is a really cool idea. I have ASUS Aura but I think it might be similar in the way it uses an xml file. I'll have to check.

I would love to see iCUE integrate this kind of ability to change the colours of your RGB components connected to the motherboard using standard connectors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2018, 10:39 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 959616
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zammin View Post
This is a really cool idea. I have ASUS Aura but I think it might be similar in the way it uses an xml file. I'll have to check.

I would love to see iCUE integrate this kind of ability to change the colours of your RGB components connected to the motherboard using standard connectors.
I know there is a project called RGB.NET by DarthAffe for Asus. This was the best way I could get the integration I wanted. They might do this at some point as their SDK is out for the motherboards, though I am sure they are focusing on bug fixes and supporting their own devices, before they move to 3rd party support.

Would love to see more people try my tool.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2018, 09:52 PM
GoogleTraductor GoogleTraductor is offline
Registered User
GoogleTraductor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 971354
GoogleTraductor Reputation: 10
Default

Hello! How can i sync iCue with Asus Aura? I searched in the whole internet but i can't find how:(
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2018, 05:43 AM
Rudzik Rudzik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 971390
Rudzik Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoogleTraductor View Post
Hello! How can i sync iCue with Asus Aura? I searched in the whole internet but i can't find how:(
... and you will not find
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2018, 11:12 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 971433
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

I think I will make a corsair thread about RGBSync+ by DarthAffe. I made a video about it and how you can use it to sync asus aura with corsair, razer and more.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2018, 03:03 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 971482
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

I saw the post and replied to it. I will check it out a little bit more.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2019, 05:32 PM
thecatgend27 thecatgend27 is offline
Registered User
thecatgend27's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 991241
thecatgend27 Reputation: 10
Sad

Eror 404
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2019, 05:22 PM
exxodys exxodys is offline
Registered User
exxodys's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 991804
exxodys Reputation: 10
Default

I am brand new to the community and just saw this post. I am building a system centered around gigabyte Aorus and Corsair and I am intrigued to see how this is going to work with the new gigabyte and Corsair products.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2019, 07:51 PM
MitchMeister03 MitchMeister03 is offline
Registered User
MitchMeister03's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 991821
MitchMeister03 Reputation: 10
Default

Oh please update this as I have an Aurous board now and way too many Corsair products.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-30-2019, 10:52 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 991908
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Sorry I took it down as Gigabyte has changed a lot in their SDK and there are a lot of bugs. Also we are not getting support or engagement from Gigabyte. We are finding out the hard way that some RGB Fusion devices are not compatible with the Fusion SDK. There is also a security vulnerability in RGB Fusion and/or App Center.

Instead of spending a lot of time trying to help people get something to work that is built on top of a poor foundation, I decided to pull it. You could try this one out, if you dare: https://github.com/windows2000bug/RG...tag/v0.31-beta

I am able to get it running on my PC, though Gigabyte has so many devices. I pretty much just set it to a static color or turn it off and rely just on iCUE. Corsair's engagement is one of the reasons I became a beta tester for them. It is nice to be able to report bugs and have them fixed :)
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2019, 06:44 PM
SoxmisUK's Avatar
SoxmisUK SoxmisUK is offline
Registered User
SoxmisUK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne England, UK.
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1001185
SoxmisUK Reputation: 10
Default "Due to some issues with Gigabyte, I am holding off on development of this..."

I'm just chucking this in, but couldn't you (Or some, God knows I'm not qualified..) run a virtual OS in the background to chunter away the Gigabyte RGB Fusion and control Gigabyte hardware separately from the OS you are using? From the same CPU? Or maybe theory is correct and it's down at the LED controller..?



In fact I'm probably going to give it a try, I can always uninstall it, been a while since I did some interesting stuff instead of zoning out in World of Tanks or something else.

Last edited by SoxmisUK; 04-11-2019 at 07:42 PM. Reason: Half hearted first attempt. Looked untidy. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.