The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-28-2017, 05:34 PM
xplodin xplodin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 932720
xplodin Reputation: 10
Default

need a fix ASAP. literally broken and cant use CUE.
Mouse just keeps freezing every couple seconds only when cue is open
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 12-29-2017, 07:12 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 932807
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You'll want to put in a support ticket with Corsair and see whether they can assist.
https://support.corsair.com/
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 01-03-2018, 03:28 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 874
POST ID # = 933485
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by iGumball View Post
Sadly, my account doesn't have the necessary permissions to view the resolution.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-03-2018, 03:37 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 874
POST ID # = 933486
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

When I use my "advanced"profile, CUE occupies 5% of my 6-core system's CPU.
When I use my "basic"profile, CUE CPU usage jumps to 15%.

I am using just the VOID USB headset, the K95 RGB Platinum, and the M65 Pro RGB.

My "Random Rainbow" profile has more lighting effects in basic mode, so CUE works harder. Of course, using so much CPU does cause noticeable lag, but simpler profiles do not make CUE work so hard. Also, I can shut CUE off, and rely on hardware profiles.

But... please clarify... are you saying you only get the "ridiculous amounts of lag" when CUE is "open"? By which I take it that you have the CUE application window brought to the foreground? If this is the case, then it may be that you have some inefficiencies in your OpenGL drivers that CUE uses to draw the dynamic graphics in its interface.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-07-2018, 01:30 PM
inuoni's Avatar
inuoni inuoni is offline
Registered User
inuoni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 949042
inuoni Reputation: 10
Default

hello
i have the same issue here . some of my program also slow down when CUE is running on my k55 keyboard
firmware 30.06
i actually tried the last CUE (3.11.131)
most of the lag are when launching some steam game ( final fantasy XIV , world of final fantasy )
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 08-17-2018, 12:10 AM
nospherato nospherato is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 969002
nospherato Reputation: 10
Default

Can anyone post which 2 ddl files need to be deleted?
It's really annoying to always have to stop icue due to framedrops ingame...
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 09-01-2018, 06:51 PM
Apples Apples is offline
Registered User
Apples's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 971052
Apples Reputation: 12
Default

What was the fix?
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 10-12-2018, 02:06 PM
spider623 spider623 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 976138
spider623 Reputation: 10
Default

come on corsair.... what is the solution? i have 2 300€ worth of devices and i can't use them because of this issue and the solution is locked?
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-24-2019, 10:30 AM
guyute74 guyute74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1002422
guyute74 Reputation: 10
Default

So, after countless searching I've finally found a potential solution to fix this silly keyboard and created an account just to read the post and I can't view it?

"Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation."

Could someone summarize the answer please?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue, gaming, lag

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.