The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2015, 10:42 AM
Schwitz's Avatar
Schwitz Schwitz is offline
Lewis Gerschwitz
Schwitz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 723
POST ID # = 760860
Schwitz Reputation: 72
Send a message via Skype™ to Schwitz
Big Grin M65 and Sabre modes for my previous profiles!

This video is to display the modes I've been working on that link back into my old work. To use just import them as a mode under the correct profile (so that both the keyboard and mouse are on the same one).

The following profiles have a mode in this group:
- 1Up
- Corrosive
- EMP
- Equaliser
- Fire and Ice
- Firestorm
- Full Force
- Knight Rider
- Pacman
- Payday 2
- Plasma
- Rave
- Starman
- Streak
- Super Saiyan
- Thunderstorm
- Thunderstorm 2
- Underwater

Video:

Download Links:
M65 RGB
Sabre RGB
__________________

Check out my Youtube Channel and my Website for all my profiles. Join me on Discord!

Follow me on Twitter and like my Facebook Page for updates.


  #2  
Old 02-17-2015, 04:43 PM
VTEC VTEC is offline
Registered User
VTEC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 760970
VTEC Reputation: 10
Default

How do I add these as a mode? When I try it says: "Wrong File Type, this file is not a valid file with modes settings. Make sure the file you are trying to import is correct."


  #3  
Old 02-17-2015, 05:33 PM
RetrogamerX RetrogamerX is offline
Registered User
RetrogamerX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 760985
RetrogamerX Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VTEC View Post
How do I add these as a mode? When I try it says: "Wrong File Type, this file is not a valid file with modes settings. Make sure the file you are trying to import is correct."
Right below profiles. Where you pick the profile name you want theirs a arrow pointing left in a box and a + sign below the names. Click on that arrow and then choose the right mode with profile name.

Last edited by RetrogamerX; 02-17-2015 at 05:35 PM.


  #4  
Old 02-17-2015, 06:11 PM
VTEC VTEC is offline
Registered User
VTEC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 760989
VTEC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RetrogamerX View Post
Right below profiles. Where you pick the profile name you want theirs a arrow pointing left in a box and a + sign below the names. Click on that arrow and then choose the right mode with profile name.
That's how I'm trying to import the mode files and that's still the message I'm getting...


  #5  
Old 02-17-2015, 06:12 PM
callsignbeer callsignbeer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 760990
callsignbeer Reputation: 10
Default

Is there a way to get these to work with k65 profiles? Edit, I'm a moron. Working now.

Last edited by callsignbeer; 02-17-2015 at 06:20 PM.


  #6  
Old 02-18-2015, 12:29 AM
DavidLacy DavidLacy is offline
Registered User
DavidLacy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 761057
DavidLacy Reputation: 10
Default

Love it, thanks


  #7  
Old 02-18-2015, 12:33 AM
Schwitz's Avatar
Schwitz Schwitz is offline
Lewis Gerschwitz
Schwitz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 723
POST ID # = 761059
Schwitz Reputation: 72
Send a message via Skype™ to Schwitz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VTEC View Post
That's how I'm trying to import the mode files and that's still the message I'm getting...
Note that the .mode files are only for the mice!
__________________

Check out my Youtube Channel and my Website for all my profiles. Join me on Discord!

Follow me on Twitter and like my Facebook Page for updates.


  #8  
Old 02-18-2015, 09:40 AM
RetrogamerX RetrogamerX is offline
Registered User
RetrogamerX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 761107
RetrogamerX Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwitz View Post
Note that the .mode files are only for the mice!
It's cool to see both working. Well until the led freeze issue hits. :( Can't wait for Corsair to fix this?


  #9  
Old 02-19-2015, 01:34 PM
VTEC VTEC is offline
Registered User
VTEC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 761432
VTEC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwitz View Post
Note that the .mode files are only for the mice!
So let me get this straight. Under "Profiles" on my M65RGB, I have the profile selected that's currently on my K70RGB which is "Streak". Under that it shows "Default" and then two buttons, the + for create a mode, and the arrow pointing left for the Select mode to import. I hit the arrow icon to select the "Streak" mode profile to import, but when I try to import it says The file is not a valid file with modes settings. Make sure the file you are trying to import is correct.

What am I missing?...


  #10  
Old 02-19-2015, 07:39 PM
Curedark Curedark is offline
Registered User
Curedark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 761493
Curedark Reputation: 10
Default

Same wrong mode file message to me, I'm doing exactly what is suposed to do but something is worng with the files.


  #11  
Old 02-19-2015, 09:09 PM
DavidLacy DavidLacy is offline
Registered User
DavidLacy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 761500
DavidLacy Reputation: 10
Default

worked like a charm for me


  #12  
Old 02-20-2015, 03:18 AM
Schwitz's Avatar
Schwitz Schwitz is offline
Lewis Gerschwitz
Schwitz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 723
POST ID # = 761546
Schwitz Reputation: 72
Send a message via Skype™ to Schwitz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VTEC View Post
So let me get this straight. Under "Profiles" on my M65RGB, I have the profile selected that's currently on my K70RGB which is "Streak". Under that it shows "Default" and then two buttons, the + for create a mode, and the arrow pointing left for the Select mode to import. I hit the arrow icon to select the "Streak" mode profile to import, but when I try to import it says The file is not a valid file with modes settings. Make sure the file you are trying to import is correct.

What am I missing?...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curedark View Post
Same wrong mode file message to me, I'm doing exactly what is suposed to do but something is worng with the files.
Try exporting a default from your mouse, it may be an older model. A guy on youtube found that his was labeled 'sabre1' to my 'sabre2'
__________________

Check out my Youtube Channel and my Website for all my profiles. Join me on Discord!

Follow me on Twitter and like my Facebook Page for updates.


  #13  
Old 02-20-2015, 07:46 AM
Curedark Curedark is offline
Registered User
Curedark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 761583
Curedark Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwitz View Post
Try exporting a default from your mouse, it may be an older model. A guy on youtube found that his was labeled 'sabre1' to my 'sabre2'
Hi there, thanks for your answer but it doesn't make sense, or I don't understand what you mean, I have the M65RGB mouse, I export mode files and everything it's obviously ok, but when trying to import your files it gets the wrong msg.
What is suposed to happen or what do I have to see when I export files? There is nothing between exporting and importing that does make any sense nor giving any clue of what is wrong.

Thanks again, all your keyboard and mice profiles looks awesome.

XD


  #14  
Old 02-20-2015, 09:01 AM
Schwitz's Avatar
Schwitz Schwitz is offline
Lewis Gerschwitz
Schwitz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 723
POST ID # = 761598
Schwitz Reputation: 72
Send a message via Skype™ to Schwitz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curedark View Post
Hi there, thanks for your answer but it doesn't make sense, or I don't understand what you mean, I have the M65RGB mouse, I export mode files and everything it's obviously ok, but when trying to import your files it gets the wrong msg.
What is suposed to happen or what do I have to see when I export files? There is nothing between exporting and importing that does make any sense nor giving any clue of what is wrong.

Thanks again, all your keyboard and mice profiles looks awesome.

XD
Would you be able to post the exported file here?
__________________

Check out my Youtube Channel and my Website for all my profiles. Join me on Discord!

Follow me on Twitter and like my Facebook Page for updates.


  #15  
Old 02-20-2015, 09:47 AM
Curedark Curedark is offline
Registered User
Curedark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 761606
Curedark Reputation: 10
Default

here we go:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ew4yyn5top...irar.mode?dl=0

thx.


 

Tags
m65, mice, mouse, sabre, schwitz

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.