The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2014, 12:03 AM
Wrycu Wrycu is offline
Registered User
Wrycu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 749250
Wrycu Reputation: 10
Default New GPU + Load = system reboot

Hey all,

I recently upgraded my graphics card from an NVIDIA GTX 680 to an NVIDIA GTX 980. When I play GPU-intensive games, the system will reboot without any warning. I've disabled automatic restart for Windows, but it still reboots without warning. Additionally, I grabbed a dump analyzer and tried using that - reported no dumps. I even got two of my PSUs modular PCIe cables and tried swapping those in, to no avail.

Any idea what could be causing this? The only thing I see in the Windows event logs is a kernel warning about losing power ("The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly."). As my specs indicate, I have an 850W HX850, so it shouldn't be power.


  #2  
Old 12-27-2014, 12:06 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 749251
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

You would likely get better assistance on the gpu forum..
however Id personally would start by using a stock bios with out any over clocking settings and make sure gpu drivers are current with stock settings...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1

Last edited by wytnyt; 12-27-2014 at 12:09 AM.


  #3  
Old 12-27-2014, 12:10 AM
Wrycu Wrycu is offline
Registered User
Wrycu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 749252
Wrycu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
You would likely get better assistance on the gpu forum..
however Id personally would start by using a stock bios with out any over clocking settings and make sure gpu drivers are current with stock settings...
Oh, I posted here because I saw this and this seems like a similar issue ...though I did only read the first page.

BIOS is stock (only change was to enable RAID), and GPU drivers are from 2014/12/23, since that's when I installed the new GPU. All settings stock.


  #4  
Old 12-27-2014, 12:21 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 749254
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Im not saying you cant get help here as there is alot of knowledgeable builders here,,its just that spreading your issue around may get you fixed up faster.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #5  
Old 12-27-2014, 11:30 AM
Wrycu Wrycu is offline
Registered User
Wrycu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 749358
Wrycu Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the advice, wytnyt. I posted in the EVGA graphics cards forums, and they have all pointed at a failing PSU. I'll give it a few days before actually sending the PSU back in case any of you have a different idea.


  #6  
Old 12-27-2014, 04:15 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 749416
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

First and foremost, double, triple check those power connections. Also make sure the card is FULLY seated into the PCIe slot.

850W is plenty of power, but if there's something wrong with the power supply like the voltage drops too much when the graphics card requires more power, the VRMs on the graphics card might not be able to regulate anymore and the PC reboots (although I have to admit that a hard lock is usually the symptom, but anything's possible).

Of course, the other possibility is just a bad card since that's the only parts that changed and an 850W *should* be enough and an HX is a good enough quality PSU to where the voltages *shouldn't* be dropping that much.... anything is possible.


  #7  
Old 01-03-2015, 04:20 PM
Wrycu Wrycu is offline
Registered User
Wrycu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 750769
Wrycu Reputation: 10
Default

RMAed the PSU and the issue has gone away. Thanks guys :)


  #8  
Old 03-07-2015, 04:32 PM
msidev msidev is offline
Registered User
msidev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 764821
msidev Reputation: 10
Default

I recently had this same issue and had to register here to make it known and to see if I could get help here as well. I also switched from an EVGA GTX 680 FTW+ 4GB card to an EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0 4GB card, and ran into issues. I've done full operating system clean and reinstall, as well as all the latest drivers, but to no avail. I've also RMA'd the video card as a first step, and that didn't help either. I've verified the seating of the card and the PSU connections to the card. I am currently using the permanent PCIe connections coming from the PSU, and not the modular cables (in case that makes a difference). I've had my HX850 for two years and never had a problem until the new graphics card. I've also done memory tests to rule that out as well.

Any thoughts? Should I look into doing an RMA on the PSU as Wrycu did?

UPDATE (March 8, 2015): It seems my HX850 is bad. I pulled my GTX 980 from my main machine and put it into a secondary machine with a lower power supply (Corsair TX750) and older motherboard (ASUS P5Q Deluxe) and CPU (Intel Core Duo Quad 9440). Per the suggestions of EVGA tech support I ran a battery of tests using EVGA OC Scanner X and 3D Mark Basic. When I ran those on my main machine, my PC died during one of the 3D Mark tests. When I ran the same tests on my old machine with my 980, all tests completed successfully. I then put the old PSU into my main machine to make sure the 750 watts would be enough power, and once again ran the tests. All tests completed successfully. I then fired up Titanfall (which is what I tried to play after getting the 980 and how I first noticed the failures). I got through the training portion and a round of the game, neither of which I could do before. Needless to say I did an RMA of the HX850 and I hope the new PSU will last for many years, just as my TX750 has (6.5 years).

Last edited by msidev; 03-08-2015 at 10:40 PM. Reason: Update issue


  #9  
Old 03-09-2015, 11:17 AM
StealthGaming StealthGaming is offline
Registered User
StealthGaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 371
POST ID # = 765113
StealthGaming Reputation: 20
Default

Don't assume it's a power supply without proper system Diagnostics.

I've seen loose power connectors to SDRAM not seated properly cause the same issue.


  #10  
Old 03-09-2015, 11:31 AM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 765118
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthGaming View Post
Don't assume it's a power supply without proper system Diagnostics.

I've seen loose power connectors to SDRAM not seated properly cause the same issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by msidev View Post
UPDATE (March 8, 2015): It seems my HX850 is bad. I pulled my GTX 980 from my main machine and put it into a secondary machine with a lower power supply (Corsair TX750) and older motherboard (ASUS P5Q Deluxe) and CPU (Intel Core Duo Quad 9440). Per the suggestions of EVGA tech support I ran a battery of tests using EVGA OC Scanner X and 3D Mark Basic. When I ran those on my main machine, my PC died during one of the 3D Mark tests. When I ran the same tests on my old machine with my 980, all tests completed successfully. I then put the old PSU into my main machine to make sure the 750 watts would be enough power, and once again ran the tests. All tests completed successfully. I then fired up Titanfall (which is what I tried to play after getting the 980 and how I first noticed the failures). I got through the training portion and a round of the game, neither of which I could do before. Needless to say I did an RMA of the HX850 and I hope the new PSU will last for many years, just as my TX750 has (6.5 years).
Sounds proper to me.


  #11  
Old 03-09-2015, 08:14 PM
msidev msidev is offline
Registered User
msidev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 765211
msidev Reputation: 10
Default

As written in my original post, when doing initial troubleshooting of my issue, I double- and triple-checked the seating of my components and power connections. I also ran memory tests as another step. It was a suggestion from EVGA tech support to use a different PSU to see if the video card still exhibited the issue, and it did not when I used a different PSU. So based on those experiments, I deducted the PSU was bad. I sure hope it is the problem as I have now paid shipping on two components to try to figure this out :)

When I went to pack my PSU for the RMA, I noticed a rattling sound like something was loose inside of it. I'm not sure what that could be, or if it had anything to do with what was going on, but it was something I noticed.

Lastly, I do appreciate all the advice and help I've received on this forum while trying to work through this. I will update when I receive my PSU replacement.


  #12  
Old 03-09-2015, 11:13 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 765233
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Wish I'd seen this earlier could of told you it was psu. Reboot with no bsod or any warning is tell tail psu in like 99% of cases. If was gpu it'd be a bsod for sure.


  #13  
Old 03-10-2015, 12:38 AM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 765238
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HOODedAssault View Post
Reboot with no bsod or any warning is tell tail psu in like 99% of cases. If was gpu it'd be a bsod for sure.
Actually... no. But that doesn't matter. In this case, it's a PSU.


Closed Thread

Tags
980, nvidia, psu, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.