The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2017, 06:21 PM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 899928
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default dolby atmos win 10 creators update.

Will there be support for this windows function ?

it works on void usb headphones without CUE installed.
The moment Cue get's installed the surroundfunctions of win 10 dissappear.
This includes the removel of said dolby atmos possibility.

Without cue installed , the buttons on the headphones for surround and EQ dont work which is inconvenient but dolby atmos works.


  #2  
Old 10-14-2017, 10:44 AM
db87 db87 is offline
Registered User
db87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 923244
db87 Reputation: 10
Default

Second that!

Would be really nice if Atmos will be supported after the next CUE update...


  #3  
Old 11-08-2017, 01:22 PM
Perius Perius is offline
Registered User
Perius's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 925733
Perius Reputation: 10
Cool

Concur.
Would even be willing to be paying a dolby atmos license if need be. (about 15$? )

If i buy this:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/stor...s/9n0866fs04w8
Will it work with drivers? Got the void headset

Last edited by Perius; 11-08-2017 at 01:25 PM.


  #4  
Old 11-10-2017, 02:04 PM
seefer seefer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 925938
seefer Reputation: 10
Default

Why do Windows 10 audio options become disabled with CUE installed? Is this by design or a bug?


  #5  
Old 11-22-2017, 07:51 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
I Fight For The Users
Dicehunter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 444
POST ID # = 927394
Dicehunter Reputation: 16
Default

I can actually hear the difference when using the Windows Sonic For Headphones or the Dolby Atmos app and it's really good.

Would really like it if CUE allowed it.


  #6  
Old 04-23-2018, 05:14 PM
ZaW208 ZaW208 is offline
Registered User
ZaW208's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951713
ZaW208 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
I can actually hear the difference when using the Windows Sonic For Headphones or the Dolby Atmos app and it's really good.

Would really like it if CUE allowed it.
Please, please, please


  #7  
Old 05-09-2018, 09:13 PM
TomatoJohnson TomatoJohnson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 953996
TomatoJohnson Reputation: 10
Default

Hey all,
Has anyone tried uninstalling CUE and just using windows sonic?
I found it was much better than Dolby Atmos (paid the $15 but sadly it was wasted).

Unfortunately the options are no longer present with CUE installed, but I'm unsure if uninstalling CUE and using Windows Sonic works as an 8 channel device, or a 2 channel device.


  #8  
Old 09-04-2018, 12:52 AM
owny owny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 971363
owny Reputation: 10
Default

Same with hs70... I'm going to return it. This is a no go for a 120€ Headset. I also can't Uninstall icue because I use corsair keyboard.

Last edited by owny; 09-04-2018 at 01:01 AM.


  #9  
Old 03-04-2019, 03:16 PM
wvkreg wvkreg is offline
Registered User
wvkreg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 996380
wvkreg Reputation: 10
Default

Just bought a Void Pro Wireless, indeed it is missing :(


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.