The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 130 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #826  
Old 06-16-2019, 09:51 PM
DeadGirlRising's Avatar
DeadGirlRising DeadGirlRising is offline
Registered User
DeadGirlRising's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1008242
DeadGirlRising Reputation: 10
Default CKB-Next as root

I've been trying to launch ckb-next unsuccessfully for the past week. Somewhere I read that ckb-next will not launch on root. How to rectify this and get ckb-next to work as root?

This thread is so old I have little hope of getting a response.
Reply With Quote


  #827  
Old 09-02-2019, 11:37 PM
Bonssons Bonssons is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1016636
Bonssons Reputation: 10
Default

Hi guys!
I just got here, so I don't know yet if you guys said something like this before, but I am going to share my experience with a corsair keyboard and linux/macos.

I own a Corsair K70 LUX RGB, and I've been using ckb-next for the past... 4, maybe 5 years? I also had the opportunity to try it on many different distros (ubuntu, mint, suse, arch, manjaro, elementary, and many a few others that I don't quite remember).

Choosing my main distro became a matter of "which distro can at least work with the keyboard out of the box". Because many distros that I tried the keyboard would not work. I had a fight of over a year with elementary because I could not for the love of Linux make the keyboard work consistently. I would boot the computer, and some times the keyboard just would not work. Removing and plugging the usb a few times would eventually make it work though, but it was a pain.

The important detail here is that once logged in, the keyboard would work just fine as long as ckb was running. I had this inconsistency problem only on the logging in screen.

That's when I just gave up and just started using distros where the keyboard would work out of the box.

And I give you two names: Linux Mint and Manjaro.
Those were the only ones so far that I had absolutely no problems whatsoever.
Reply With Quote


  #828  
Old 09-02-2019, 11:44 PM
Bonssons Bonssons is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1016638
Bonssons Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadGirlRising View Post
I've been trying to launch ckb-next unsuccessfully for the past week. Somewhere I read that ckb-next will not launch on root. How to rectify this and get ckb-next to work as root?

This thread is so old I have little hope of getting a response.

I don't really think that not running as root would be a problem (unless you are logged in as root on your system).


But not being able to even launch it is quite the problem. Did you install all the dependencies correctly (cmake, glibc, Qt5, libudev, zlib)?
Reply With Quote


  #829  
Old 09-20-2019, 12:52 PM
jguerrea jguerrea is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1018843
jguerrea Reputation: 10
Default K70 on MAC .. totally lost

Hello

I have my K70 on my MAC using
https://github.com/ckb-next/ckb-next

I have the following problems

No way to get the "." of the num keyboard to be a "." i get commas instead .

second issue from today

to do CTRL + C and copy I have to use the windows Key ..
not the keyboard CTRL

it was working fine until today

Many thanks, I use my mac as a desktop PC and such issues are just so crazy when you work on Excel that I'm thinking goign back to PC

many Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote


  #830  
Old 09-20-2019, 05:09 PM
davidbdeath davidbdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 1018863
davidbdeath Reputation: 10
Default

jguerrea,

Command is used instead of Control for things like Copy, Cut, Print, Paste, Save, .......
It makes sense that you have to use the windows button + c to copy. I remap the keys when using Mac OS to mimic a Mac keyboard layout. Alt/Option is assigned to the Windows key, the Windows key is assigned to the Alt key.

I think the link below will help you with your number pad "." issue. I think "numdot" is what you need to use to map another button to the number pad "."

https://github.com/ckb-next/ckb-next...on/keymap.c#L9
Reply With Quote


  #831  
Old 09-21-2019, 12:30 AM
Bonssons Bonssons is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1018881
Bonssons Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jguerrea View Post
Hello

I have my K70 on my MAC using
https://github.com/ckb-next/ckb-next

I have the following problems

No way to get the "." of the num keyboard to be a "." i get commas instead .

second issue from today

to do CTRL + C and copy I have to use the windows Key ..
not the keyboard CTRL

it was working fine until today

Many thanks, I use my mac as a desktop PC and such issues are just so crazy when you work on Excel that I'm thinking goign back to PC

many Thanks in advance
for the "." issue: You can easily change any key of your Keyboard by biding it to another function.

Just open ckb, select your device and desired profile, click on the "." key on the software, go to the biding tab and from there choose the one you want (it should be on the Typing menu).

About the ctrl issue: since you're using mac, your OS just interprets the keys as a mac keyboard. Meaning that copying and pasting is command + c / command + v, which translated to a windows keyboard becomes 'win + c / win + v'

The immediate solution is to remap the super key to the ctrl key. But I don't really recommend that: it will kind of mix all of the other shortcuts of the system. My recommendation is to really get used to it (it really isn't that hard, I made it xD). But if you are truly desperate, just map a new shortcut for this action and you're set (it will still possibly crash other shortcuts. Ctrl+C stops a terminal process, I don't know how it would work if you remap it).
Reply With Quote


  #832  
Old 09-21-2019, 10:33 AM
davidbdeath davidbdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 1018905
davidbdeath Reputation: 10
Default

it works fine when you remap the modifier keys. In fact Mac OS has the option built in under the keyboard preferences.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.