The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2015, 07:05 PM
scarecrow88 scarecrow88 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 804582
scarecrow88 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Utility Engine. Win10

Hey guys,


Ever since installing Windows 10 I have been having massive issues with Corsair Utility Engine or just the mouse drivers itself.

Every time I uninstall CUE and re-install it everything works fine. I can assign macros to my M65. I can re-assign the buttons and it all works fine.

As soon as I start my computer up again. It all goes to ****. CUE claims it can see the M65 but none of my assigned buttons or macros work.

I should NOT have to re-install the software every time I start up my machine. My bloody mouse is being displayed in Device Manager as 4 x HID Compliant Mouse.


When is Corsair going to acknowledge and fix these issues?


  #2  
Old 09-02-2015, 07:27 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 804585
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Check for updates for your chip set, bios, windows 10. Also did you do a clean install or a upgrade.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #3  
Old 09-02-2015, 08:03 PM
scarecrow88 scarecrow88 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 804592
scarecrow88 Reputation: 10
Default

I did an upgrade. This shouldn't be an issue. I've also checked mouse polling rate and everything else.

Windows 10 should be supported. It's not like I'm using Linux.


  #4  
Old 09-02-2015, 08:44 PM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
POST ID # = 804595
Elestriel Reputation: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scarecrow88 View Post
When is Corsair going to acknowledge and fix these issues?
They know there are issues, and they're trying to figure them out.

I've seen some odd issues with mice as well. My M65 and Scimitar have no problems on my computer, but my wife's computer has problems with the Sabre. On occasion, when waking from sleep, CUE reports that the mouse is malfunctioning, and re-plugging it fixes the issues. I'm still trying to figure out details, though... it might be a faulty USB port.


  #5  
Old 09-02-2015, 10:00 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 804597
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scarecrow88 View Post
I did an upgrade. This shouldn't be an issue. I've also checked mouse polling rate and everything else.

Windows 10 should be supported. It's not like I'm using Linux.
Try doing a clean install of Window 10.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #6  
Old 09-03-2015, 11:58 AM
cremchez cremchez is offline
Registered User
cremchez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 804741
cremchez Reputation: 10
Default

That's actually the sole reason I haven't installed Windows 10 yet.

Most people, I imagine, are loath to wipe their entire computer and have to reinstall everything simply because their Corsair keyboard software can't handle upgrading versus a clean install.

I was hoping when they released the versions that supported Win 10, that this would be one of the things addressed. Since I still see people recommending clean installs though I'm assuming that isn't the case.

I'm checking every day here waiting for them to finally say "Yay upgrades work too!" Until then, Windows 7 works just fine.


  #7  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:13 PM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
POST ID # = 804748
Elestriel Reputation: 43
Default

I upgraded from 7 to insider 8 builds, to 8 RTM, to 8.1, to insider 10, and am still on the latest insider build. None of these upgrades involved formatting, and everything still runs perfectly.

I know some people aren't as lucky, but I really wonder what's causing some of these issues.


  #8  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:37 PM
cremchez cremchez is offline
Registered User
cremchez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 804750
cremchez Reputation: 10
Default

I'm with you Elestriel. I'm curious what causes it on some peoples upgrades.

It's good to hear you had a successful upgrade work though, as I don't see many success stories for upgrades and yet most people probably upgraded.

If I see more people with no problems from upgrading I might take a chance.


  #9  
Old 09-03-2015, 01:20 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 804757
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cremchez View Post
I'm with you Elestriel. I'm curious what causes it on some peoples upgrades.

It's good to hear you had a successful upgrade work though, as I don't see many success stories for upgrades and yet most people probably upgraded.

If I see more people with no problems from upgrading I might take a chance.
there are a lot of factors but some likely causes is,

1. Windows upgrade didnt do it job correctly so some software will still think its on windows 8 or 7.

2. they had software installed that cant be upgraded.

3. window was never meant to be upgraded like this. The upgrade from 7 to 8 a few years back was also like this.

here my advice, do a upgrade get your key and then do a clean install because the odds are youll be running to a bug with just an upgrade.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #10  
Old 09-03-2015, 06:24 PM
haz_mat haz_mat is offline
Registered User
haz_mat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 804815
haz_mat Reputation: 10
Default

No upgrade problems here, CUE runs exactly as it did for me under 8.1. My 8.1 install was fresh and only a few months old however, so that might have helped my particular instance. I suppose the older your installation is the more likely it is to have issues - more junk piled up, old drivers still hanging around -etc. Windows upgrades have always been a bit sketchy, but in my experience this upgrade to win10 was the smoothest I've ever done. Of course YMMV.

If you're having problems you could try clearing out the corsair stuff in AppData/Roaming after uninstalling. You'll have to start fresh with your profiles, but its better than an all-out reinstall of the OS. There are also some corsair-related entries in the registry you could try deleting.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.