The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Ambient Lighting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2020, 11:17 PM
Scooter21 Scooter21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1066715
Scooter21 Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro LED channel 1 not working

My set up is a Lighting Node Core which has 6 SP120 Pro fans connected to it. The Node Core is attached to the Commander Pro via the USB cable. I just got a RGB LED Lighting Pro expansion kit and with four strips linked I plugged it into the LED 1 plug on the Commander Pro and none of the strips would light up. When I plugged it into the LED 2 plug the strips worked fine.

Now, I know the Commander Pro has just two lighting channels, but since the Node Core is lighting the fans, should I technically have three lighting channels? You know, one run by the Node Core and two more by the Commander Pro? Is the Node Core connected by USB taking up Lighting Channel 1? If so, why can't I control Lighting Channel 1 via the Commander Pro (I can't) and thus can only control it via the Lighting Node Core?

Also, could I pick up a third lighting channel if I were connect the Node Core directly to a USB2 port instead of connecting it to the USB port on the Commander Pro? And if so and as a follow up to that question, I only have one USB2 port, could I use a splitter on the USB2 port and thus get full functionality out of both devices even though they are both going through the same USB2 port?

*EDIT* I just powered down my computer, disconnected the Node Core USB from the Commander Pro, connected the RGB strips from LED 2 and put it in at LED 1 and when powered up the strips functioned as they should. So, point being, there isn't anything physically wrong with the LED 1 port.

Last edited by Scooter21; 10-23-2020 at 11:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2020, 11:23 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 9,022
POST ID # = 1066716
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You should have 3 channels. Connecting the Lighting Node Core doesn't remove channels from the Commander Pro.

Did you configure the lighting channel? You do need to do this. It's possible that Lighting Channel 2 was already configured for something ... so that'd be why the strips lit up.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2020, 11:58 PM
Scooter21 Scooter21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1066717
Scooter21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You should have 3 channels. Connecting the Lighting Node Core doesn't remove channels from the Commander Pro.

Did you configure the lighting channel? You do need to do this. It's possible that Lighting Channel 2 was already configured for something ... so that'd be why the strips lit up.
In iCue I only have two lighting channels on the Commander Pro and Lighting Channel 1 in iCue does nothing when the Node Core is attached. The Node Core has only one lighting channel and it only controls the fan LEDs and does nothing when the USB is not attached to the Commander Pro (well, the fans light in the default setting but can't be altered). I can configure Lighting Channel 1 on the CP any way I like and it still does nothing. When I originally attached the LED strips to Lighting Channel 1, they were not recognized in iCue. When I was originally trying to get the strips to work, I plugged two into lighting channel 1 and two in the lighting channel 2. Only the two on LC2 lit up.

Is there something wrong with my Commander Pro or do I have to connect both the CP and the LNC directly to their own USB2 outlet on the MB to get my full three channels? I'd like to have three channels.

Last edited by Scooter21; 10-24-2020 at 12:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2020, 12:24 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 9,022
POST ID # = 1066721
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Let me see if I'm following this.
If you unplug the Lighting Node Core from the USB port, Lighting Channel 1 on the Commander Pro works?
And when you connect the Lighting Node Core, then Lighting Channel 1 no longer works?

This is *not* how it should be. I'm asking if that's the behavior that you are seeing.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2020, 11:33 AM
Scooter21 Scooter21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1066757
Scooter21 Reputation: 10
Default

That seems to be the case, yes. I'll disable everything RGB in iCue, shut down, and then connect the strips to LED 1, fire it back up and reconfigure everything. Maybe I did something wrong in iCue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2020, 01:34 PM
Scooter21 Scooter21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1066769
Scooter21 Reputation: 10
Default

I must have had something either plugged in wrong or configured wrong. While shut down I moved the strips to LED 1 and once configured they work fine. And now with nothing connected to LED 2 Lighting Channel 2 doesn't even show in iCue on the Commander Pro. The next test will be to split the strips into two strips and plug them into LED 1 and LED 2 at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2020, 06:23 PM
Scooter21 Scooter21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1066798
Scooter21 Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, so I split the LED strips in two with two strips apiece. Once configured both LED channels are working from the Commander Pro and the Node Core is controlling the fan LEDs. I must have either had something connected wrong or configured wrong in iCue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2020, 06:36 PM
Scooter21 Scooter21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1066799
Scooter21 Reputation: 10
Default

Now I just need to figure out what additional Corsair RBG item I can add to my case! I really like the Dominator Airflow RGB RAM cooler but it just wouldn't fit in my 220T case unless I remove my tower CPU cooler (different brand) and one of the exhaust fans at the top of the case.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.