The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2019, 05:48 PM
hrngrd hrngrd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 988880
hrngrd Reputation: 10
Default iCUE prevents i9 9900K turbo boost

Hi,

I'm experiencing this wierd issue on my freshly installed PC:
When iCUE is running, none of my i9 9900K's 8 cores will ever boost above 4700Mhz, but immediately after closing iCUE the cores start reaching their full boost potential of 5000mhz. Starting iCUE again drops the max boost to 4700Mhz again.

Cinebench scores are affected both on single cores and full CPU scores.

My case fans (3xML140 RGB) are connected to Corsair commander. The AIO fans are connected to the H115i pump. (both RGB and fan headers)

Cinebench R15 without iCUE running
Single Core Score: 213
Full CPU Score: 2027

Cinebench R15 with iCUE running:
Single Core Score: 199
Full CPU Score: 1864

Any ideas?

Software:
Windows 10 v17763
iCUE v3.10.125
CPUID HWMonitor v1.38.0

Specs:

i9 9900K @Stock speed
4x8GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB @3200Mhz CL16
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master (BIOS F8B)
Gigabyte Geforce RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme
Samsung 970 EVO 1TB NVME M.2
Corsair HX850x (2018) PSU
Corsair Hydro Series 115i RGB Platinum with 2x Corsair ML140 RGB fans (FW v.1.00.33)
3x Corsair ML140 RGB Fans
Corsair Commander (FW v.0.8.210)
Fractal Design Define S2
Asus Swift PG279Q 27" G-Sync Monitor
Corsair K70 RGB keyboard
Mionix Castor Mouse
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2019, 10:07 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 988972
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Thank you for providing a lot of information. Do you have any custom settings in the UEFI or are we talking everything stock?

I have a 9900K and a Z370 Gaming 7. I am curious if I can replicate the issue. I think I recall not seeing my CPU boost to 5Ghz stock, though I OC'ed it to 5Ghz in the UEFI. No AVX Offset.

My first thought is there might be AVX offset of -3, though I don't think iCUE would use AVX. I don't use Cinebench to stress test, though from what little I just Googled, Cinebench doesn't look like it leverages AVX.

Lastly I can confirm closing as many tools and applications appears to boost your score in cinebench.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2019, 10:34 AM
hrngrd hrngrd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 988977
hrngrd Reputation: 10
Default

BIOS settings are completely clean "Load optimized defaults" and stock except using XMP settings on the memory, no AVX offsets, and Multi-Core Enhancements remain at the default "Auto" (not enabled, which boosts all cores to 5Ghz more or less permanently)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2019, 06:40 PM
chr0n1c chr0n1c is offline
Registered User
chr0n1c's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 995582
chr0n1c Reputation: 10
Default

So I am experiencing this as well. I have an AVX offset of -3 set but...iCUE is dropping anywhere from 150-200Mhz off my cpu clock when it is running.

All speedsteps and C states disabled in bios, no power saving features enabled.

Anyone looking into this? iCUE doesn't use AVX instructions does it?.....lol....?

i9 9900K
Z390 Aorus Master F8e bios

Last edited by chr0n1c; 02-25-2019 at 06:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2019, 07:00 PM
danoz0r danoz0r is offline
Registered User
danoz0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 995585
danoz0r Reputation: 10
Default

i9900K
z390 Asus Maximus XI Formula

Same problem as you guys. never over 4700mhz. Everything on auto accept xmp.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2019, 07:43 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 995595
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Guys,

I really don't think iCUE is causing this issue. It doesn't have the ability to modify your BIOS options or restrict your CPU clocking or anything like that. Where are you reading these reports from?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2019, 09:58 AM
chr0n1c chr0n1c is offline
Registered User
chr0n1c's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 995644
chr0n1c Reputation: 10
Default

CPUZ & Windows Task Manager & Hardware info all read this info.

I did more testing last night and was able to reproduce it over and over and over again under the following conditions.

1) AVX offset set to 1, 2, 3, 4, etc.
2) CPU Multi Locked @ 50. System been tested prime stable 6 hours at this frequency, custom watercooled.
3) All C States, Speedstep, Power saving, and any other such feature in bios and windows disabled.

I start iCue and open CPUZ & Windows Task Manager & Hardware info, individually and all together. The readings are consistently 100-150-200-300Mhz CPU clock fluctuation.

I exit out of everything open CPUZ & Windows Task Manager & Hardware info, individually and all together.....CPU clock steady at 5Ghz as it should be.

I made sure I had every other application closed that I possibly could.

I went back into bios and set AVX offset to 0 and the issue did not occur.

So....either there is some bizarre interaction between iCue and apps that report clock speed OR your program uses AVX instructions for some reason I am unaware of as a consumer. But atm....my clear choice is to unfortunately stop using iCue...which connects to about $500 worth of your products atm.

This does not happen with other applications similar to yours that I have from Steelseries, Gigabyte, Razer, etc.

Hopefully this can be addressed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2019, 11:06 AM
LordSabathan LordSabathan is offline
Registered User
LordSabathan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 995648
LordSabathan Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem ,cant reach more than 4700mhz on turbo... 9900k Asus Maximus XI Code .. everything in the bios is default ,except XMP ...latest asus bios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2019, 01:12 AM
Zone55555 Zone55555 is offline
HydroX Success Story
Zone55555's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 995739
Zone55555 Reputation: 10
Default

Utterly weird, I too am running the same hardware (it's all in my system specs, won't repeat here), but mine will do 5Ghz happily with iCue active.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2019, 07:17 AM
telias82 telias82 is offline
Registered User
telias82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 995754
telias82 Reputation: 10
Default

same issue. pc spec is in my profile.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-28-2019, 09:29 PM
lacklusterOG lacklusterOG is offline
Registered User
lacklusterOG's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 995935
lacklusterOG Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue. It seems to be isolated to the Aorus Master. This is lame. At least now I know what program is causing the problem. Come on Corsair. You can do better than this.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-02-2019, 01:04 AM
dugray dugray is offline
Registered User
dugray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 996065
dugray Reputation: 10
Angry

same issue aorus master motherboard i9 9900k wont hit boost 5ghz with icue running soon as i close i cue it will boost to 5ghz again.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-02-2019, 03:36 PM
Glzmo's Avatar
Glzmo Glzmo is offline
A Mighty CORSAlR™
Glzmo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 996152
Glzmo Reputation: 10
Default

I just set an AVX offset to test this (I normally have it at 0), and for me it always uses the offset in Windows, no matter whether iCue or it's service is running or not (Windows 10 1809). I'm running beta BIOS F8G on my Z390 Aorus Master.

Take it for what it's worth, on some other forums I've read that this is a problem with Gigabyte boards right now when AVX offset is set and not limited to iCue as it apparently happens after some sort of Windows Update.

I guess I'm lucky that I can run with AVX offset at 0 just fine on my Core i9 9900K with HT enabled (be it with the CPU clocked at 5Ghz/1.26V, 5.1GHz/1.320V or 5.2GHz/1.380V on all cores, even with AVX enabled in Prime95 Small FTTs with AVX for 24 hours - although at 5.2GHz/1.380V it gets a bit too toasty for my taste as the Core temperatures reach the upper 90s). I always get the full clocks on all cores with that, even with iCue running.
__________________

Last edited by Glzmo; 03-04-2019 at 09:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-02-2019, 06:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 996166
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lacklusterOG View Post
Same issue. It seems to be isolated to the Aorus Master. This is lame. At least now I know what program is causing the problem. Come on Corsair. You can do better than this.
If it's limited to the Aorus Master, how, exactly, can you say it's the software? I mean ... if it was iCUE, wouldn't this hold across all motherboards?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-02-2019, 11:08 PM
turbo_goat turbo_goat is offline
Registered User
turbo_goat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 996197
turbo_goat Reputation: 10
Default

it isnt icue imo (for once), id venture a guess that 'turbo boost' is your mobo's factory-safe OC? you might have a power issue. Make sure the cpu has two 4pin power supplies if yours has two slots (my z390 does). I have a 9700k and diff. mobo which makes me think its either a software issue that your mobo company needs to patch (they might have not programmed a i9 9900k lol, it happens).

good luck tho
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.