The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2019, 02:36 AM
ShadowSabre ShadowSabre is offline
Registered User
ShadowSabre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1018805
ShadowSabre Reputation: 10
Default ICUE 3.20.80 Still keeping my cpu at 4.3ghz

I just installed ICUE 3.20.80 in place of the 3.19 version and my cpu still getting stuck at 4.3ghz as soon as I close ICUE it reacts normally is there something I have set wrong or is ICUE just a system hog thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2019, 05:13 AM
fungus88 fungus88 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1018816
fungus88 Reputation: 10
Default

I see an improvment in CPU usage after upgrading to 3.20, but its still quite high.

Looks like the app is multi-threaded now as I no longer see one CPU core running at 100%
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2019, 12:00 PM
thestu thestu is offline
Registered User
thestu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1018840
thestu Reputation: 25
Default

Mmmm CPU remains above 4.3Ghz, no longer throttles...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2019, 01:05 PM
Zone55555 Zone55555 is offline
HydroX Success Story
Zone55555's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 1018847
Zone55555 Reputation: 10
Default

Weird. My 9900k is happily staying pegged at 5Ghz all cores regardless of what iCue is doing or not doing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2019, 04:21 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 185
POST ID # = 1018860
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowSabre View Post
I just installed ICUE 3.20.80 in place of the 3.19 version and my cpu still getting stuck at 4.3ghz as soon as I close ICUE it reacts normally is there something I have set wrong or is ICUE just a system hog thanks.
Check your Windows power plan - "High Performance" seems to keep the CPU at maximum boost.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2019, 05:38 PM
ShadowSabre ShadowSabre is offline
Registered User
ShadowSabre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1018864
ShadowSabre Reputation: 10
Default

My power plan is balanced is there way to run the h150i without the software I don't mean hooking fans to motherboard I mean can you set up icue then be able to exit it and all still runs as set?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2019, 05:29 AM
SajuukCor's Avatar
SajuukCor SajuukCor is offline
Registered User
SajuukCor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1018951
SajuukCor Reputation: 10
Default

Same issues here. Traced my problems to a svchost.exe running high with audiodg.exe, about 25-50% CPU. Switching audio output from my Corsair VOID to my monitor speakers fixes the issue until I switch back to my VOID again.

This issue has been in the iCUE software since 3.17. I've been running 3.16 and I'm tired of trying to see if the software devs are fixing these issues D:


Edit: So after fooling around with some registry areas and tracking down specific Corsair files that were not deleted once iCUE was uninstalled I think I might have a solution to offer:

1. If you have a Corsair headset, unplug it.
2a. Backup your iCUE settings.
2b. Uninstall iCUE and reboot.
3. Go to your C:\Windows\System32\ folder. You'll find 2-3 .dll files starting with "Corsair". Delete them.
4. Make sure iCUE didn't leave anything in %programdata% or the install location it was in.
5. Reinstall 3.20 and reboot.
6. Plug your headset back in once the computer and iCUE are loaded.

What I'm thinking is there was a bad driver in one of the installers and it wasn't being deleted when iCUE was uninstalled. Hopefully it fixes your issue.

Last edited by SajuukCor; 09-22-2019 at 06:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2019, 09:43 AM
ShadowSabre ShadowSabre is offline
Registered User
ShadowSabre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1018967
ShadowSabre Reputation: 10
Default

Wouldn't work for me don't run a headset only my sound card which is asus xonar phoebus
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2019, 10:16 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,263
POST ID # = 1018969
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowSabre View Post
My power plan is balanced is there way to run the h150i without the software I don't mean hooking fans to motherboard I mean can you set up icue then be able to exit it and all still runs as set?
Yes, the H150i will continue to run as set -- as long as your are using H150i Temp (coolant temperature) as the control variable. That is the native source. Use the hardware lighting feature to set the pump RGB. The choices will be more basic than with software control. The cooler will continue to use the last known fan and pump settings.

However, what you are describing is not the same as the issue on 3.19 or something that is generally reported. Can you clarify whether all cores are maxed out? Or a single core? Use the Performance (CPU) view in task manager.

Since the Power Plan has been ruled out, that leaves either BIOS configuration or install corruption as the most likely. If you have not done so already, click on iCUE in the Settings Apps menu and follow the directions for a Repair Install. After that, the troubleshooting gets a bit more tedious.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.