The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2018, 05:59 PM
PRAETORIAN_ PRAETORIAN_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 971752
PRAETORIAN_ Reputation: 10
Important Issues with M65 PRO RGB mouse, Side buttons not working after update...

Pretty much every time I update the Corsair utility engine the forward/backward buttons on the side of my mouse stop working. I have had this issue before and it its really annoying me, can someone help?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-07-2018, 01:51 PM
Corsair Hotpot's Avatar
Corsair Hotpot Corsair Hotpot is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Hotpot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 397
POST ID # = 971831
Corsair Hotpot Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried to uninstall iCUE and do a clean install of the latest version?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-13-2018, 10:59 AM
PRAETORIAN_ PRAETORIAN_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 972575
PRAETORIAN_ Reputation: 10
Default

Like just uninstall and then reinstall it? What I did was I uninstalled iCUE and reinstalled an older update, this is what I did this before and it works but I would just like to be able to use the newest update.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-13-2018, 03:07 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 609
POST ID # = 972605
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

The iCUE install also includes the drivers for the mouse, which one of them is for your side buttons. You probably just needed to do a repair install of iCUE to fix. Why they have so many different HID entries for the mouse, I don't know.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-06-2019, 11:33 PM
Tyberious Tyberious is offline
Registered User
Tyberious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1003781
Tyberious Reputation: 10
Default

Just updated mine, can confirm this is a problem. I have to make button remaps to remap the buttons to their intended functions... If I close ICUE it works as normal. ICUE is overriding them to disabled or none.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
buttons, help me please, mouse, not working, update problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.