The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2012, 05:34 AM
tomstone123 tomstone123 is offline
Registered User
tomstone123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 609869
tomstone123 Reputation: 10
Default BSOD after upgrading firmware of the Link Commander

hmm its kinda weird after upgrading the link commander firmware to the latest firmware. My unit would BSOD about every 10-15min. I had to unplug the link commander from my usb header. Any help on this would be great.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-27-2012, 05:43 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 609870
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

What is the BSOD error code?
Are you using the latest LINK 2.1.1?
Do you have the latest chipset drivers?
Did the installer install the LINK drivers?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-27-2012, 12:24 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 609914
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Uninstall the software and see if that helps, maybe corsair could tell you which regstery entries still need to be removed, we all know a uninstall never removes everything.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-27-2012, 05:43 PM
tomstone123 tomstone123 is offline
Registered User
tomstone123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 609942
tomstone123 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm on the latest software 2.1.1 and updated to the latest firmware. I am using the latest chipset driver and my raid driver. The crash dump seems to be pointing to the intel raid controller driver. I'm not sure why. For not i just unplugged the link commander from my board.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-27-2012, 06:47 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 609956
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Go to the Corsair LINK folder and then drivers.

Double click Sierra2OnInstall and see if that stops the BSOD.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-27-2012, 07:24 PM
tomstone123 tomstone123 is offline
Registered User
tomstone123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 609967
tomstone123 Reputation: 10
Default

hmm that doesn't seem to do anything i guess it just installs with no gui...i'll test it out when i get home from work. What is that exactly?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-27-2012, 07:28 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 609970
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Its a quiet install, SO you won't see anything.

It is the drivers for the LINK device.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-27-2012, 07:37 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 609974
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

go to task manager and stop anything with sirrea and see if it fixes your problem, or go to event log and see what caused the dump.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-28-2012, 08:47 PM
tomstone123 tomstone123 is offline
Registered User
tomstone123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 610188
tomstone123 Reputation: 10
Default

hmm it stopped bsod after i uninstalled corsaidlink2...could i just remove the sirrea software?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-29-2012, 01:44 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 610204
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If you remove the software, You won't have any controls for your LINK devices.

If possible, can you upload your minidump?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-30-2012, 11:36 PM
BLACKBIRDxx's Avatar
BLACKBIRDxx BLACKBIRDxx is offline
Registered User
BLACKBIRDxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 610603
BLACKBIRDxx Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to BLACKBIRDxx
Default

have the exact problem. i did notice the hdd activity light with a constant blink at equal intervals when the software was installed. i cant use it now because we cant go back to the old firmware and it crashs 10 to 15 mins apart. is this a fimware issue? also the link commander led is solid green lit with the red led intermittenly flashing, before it was only solid green.

Last edited by BLACKBIRDxx; 10-30-2012 at 11:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-31-2012, 04:02 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 610620
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

The L.E.D. status with the flashing red L.E.D means there is activity.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-31-2012, 07:29 PM
BLACKBIRDxx's Avatar
BLACKBIRDxx BLACKBIRDxx is offline
Registered User
BLACKBIRDxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 610760
BLACKBIRDxx Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to BLACKBIRDxx
Default

when i used the previous dash the l e d on the link commander stayed a constant green. after updating to the new one it continiously blinks like you mentioned. just wondered why the change, and why the bsod now?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-31-2012, 08:29 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 610772
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

I also recall in the past my LED on my Commander staying Green and blinking green if my memory states correctly. Now I see a orange/redish w/ a mix of Green flashing every few seconds. Is this normal? What is the color when its total failure?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-31-2012, 11:18 PM
BLACKBIRDxx's Avatar
BLACKBIRDxx BLACKBIRDxx is offline
Registered User
BLACKBIRDxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 610785
BLACKBIRDxx Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to BLACKBIRDxx
Default

yes thats what it is now for me. when it crashed i didnt look to see what it was doing. after the 5th crash and flashing and reinstalling the software i gave up and un installed it. ill have to wait for another version and i also had a lot of bugs with the new dash.

Last edited by BLACKBIRDxx; 10-31-2012 at 11:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.