The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-14-2020, 11:30 PM
Kneebasher Kneebasher is offline
Registered User
Kneebasher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1035068
Kneebasher Reputation: 10
Default

Same thing here, 1 LED is the wrong color. This just started recently, it wasn't doing it when I first installed them.
CMT64GX4M4Z3600C16
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-21-2020, 05:53 AM
BanHamAR BanHamAR is offline
Registered User
BanHamAR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1035644
BanHamAR Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here.

Funny thing is, with software we could manually color correct certain off color LEDs. Kind of like a offset to color balance the LEDs consistency. It's already basically a small LED Video Display in a sense. Would love to have this feature in iCUE. It would potentially fix all our problems.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-28-2020, 04:07 PM
RK00 RK00 is offline
Registered User
RK00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1036323
RK00 Reputation: 10
Default

An update on the led issue from my side.

After four weeks i had four leds with the wrong color spread over two modules. Changed them for a new set under rma. For now all the leds are working as they should.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-28-2020, 04:59 PM
Kneebasher Kneebasher is offline
Registered User
Kneebasher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1036328
Kneebasher Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the update, I was hoping it was something that might be fixed with a software/firmware update at some point but if they are accepting an RMA on it there must be some kind of hardware issue. Guess I will go ahead and start the process...
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-05-2020, 08:15 PM
CeeKay CeeKay is offline
Registered User
CeeKay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1036969
CeeKay Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RK00 View Post
I'm having the same issue here
(CMT32GX4M4C3200C16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeKay View Post
+1

iCUE (c) Corsair v3.25.60
There has now been an iCUE (c) Corsair v3.26.95 (03.03.2020) Update. But the problem is still there.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-05-2020, 11:47 PM
Danelite86 Danelite86 is offline
Registered User
Danelite86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: FL
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1036984
Danelite86 Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE v3.26.95 has nothing to do with RAM. but the LED bug is being looked at.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-09-2020, 11:57 AM
CeeKay CeeKay is offline
Registered User
CeeKay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1037287
CeeKay Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danelite86 View Post
iCUE v3.26.95 has nothing to do with RAM. but the LED bug is being looked at.
With the penultimate iCue software v3.25.60 a firmware update v1.02.23 for the RAM was published. Since then the problem has been with me.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-10-2020, 05:41 PM
Buzzword Buzzword is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1037447
Buzzword Reputation: 10
Default

Must be a problem with CMT32GX4M4Z3200C16, I’m running CMT64GX4M4Z3600C18 with latest icue 3.26.95 and latest memory firmware 1.02.23 and do not have the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-11-2020, 04:44 PM
Danelite86 Danelite86 is offline
Registered User
Danelite86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: FL
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1037533
Danelite86 Reputation: 10
Default

the RAM update V.1.03.26 did not fix it 100% but its better it seem to be. the way I got it better is to have all the lights off under instant lighting then I had off the (enable full software control) then do the update.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-11-2020, 08:50 PM
CeeKay CeeKay is offline
Registered User
CeeKay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1037543
CeeKay Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danelite86 View Post
the RAM update V.1.03.26 did not fix it 100% but its better it seem to be. the way I got it better is to have all the lights off under instant lighting then I had off the (enable full software control) then do the update.
The new Firmware v1.02.23 --> v1.03.26 unfortunately did not result in any improvement. The problem remains unchanged.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-11-2020, 11:35 PM
Danelite86 Danelite86 is offline
Registered User
Danelite86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: FL
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1037551
Danelite86 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeKay View Post
The new Firmware v1.02.23 --> v1.03.26 unfortunately did not result in any improvement. The problem remains unchanged.
it did not fix it. but I did the a change a little but it don't stay so its back the way it was.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-20-2020, 06:43 PM
CeeKay CeeKay is offline
Registered User
CeeKay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1038371
CeeKay Reputation: 10
Default

I got two new Corsair modules and the problem doesn't exist anymore.

old Lotcode 1920040464 with issue
new Lotcode 200900057
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.