The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2017, 06:57 AM
Rufinoman's Avatar
Rufinoman Rufinoman is offline
Registered User
Rufinoman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 911638
Rufinoman Reputation: 10
Confused No save option

Apart from being extremely user unfriendly, CUE2 isn't showing me a save button. All is see is revert.
Brand new Strafe RGB silent and latest CUE 2 downloaded last night. I hit profile, create a new one, then go to lighting effects, static etc but the save button (to the slight left of REVERT) never appears. Consequently I can't save my work.
If I'm doing something wrong here, I would be delighted to know.
Thanks for reading this.


  #2  
Old 07-14-2017, 08:03 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,332
POST ID # = 911645
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

CUE will now auto save all changes made instead of requiring to click save manually after each change.

Are you losing any changes after closing and reopening CUE?


  #3  
Old 07-14-2017, 08:30 AM
Rufinoman's Avatar
Rufinoman Rufinoman is offline
Registered User
Rufinoman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 911653
Rufinoman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
CUE will now auto save all changes made instead of requiring to click save manually after each change.

Are you losing any changes after closing and reopening CUE?
Call me old fashioned, but I would much rather a conventional save/cancel setup. Anyway, my needs are pretty simple and I just realised that for every effect for a certain group of keys, a new effect (+) should be added, which is logical bearing in mind the sophistication of the software.
Yes Toasted, it is saving the changes to the profiles, but the lack of a manual save completely threw me, especially since most of the tutorials show the save button.
Many thanks for your input, cheers!


  #4  
Old 07-15-2017, 01:59 PM
Rufinoman's Avatar
Rufinoman Rufinoman is offline
Registered User
Rufinoman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 911797
Rufinoman Reputation: 10
Default

Actually it's not loading my chosen profile on PC startup. Is there a way to do this? It always loads the default profile.


  #5  
Old 07-16-2017, 08:03 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,332
POST ID # = 911870
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Default profile as in the static Red and white lighting effect?
If so, make sure the advanced lighting effect of your profile is saved to the keyboard.

If CUE is not loading the profile you want on startup, Make sure the profile you want as default is at the top of the profile list.


  #6  
Old 07-25-2017, 05:15 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,491
POST ID # = 913340
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Remeber also that any profile linked to an .exe will be ignored in the sequence order of profiles (default profile is the first SW profile unlinked to an .exe.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.