The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2015, 03:16 PM
mchungames4441 mchungames4441 is offline
Registered User
mchungames4441's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 820159
mchungames4441 Reputation: 10
Default How do I use "link profile to program" feature with Windows 10 apps?

I can set this up with regular programs, but when I use Task Manager to find the location of a Win10 app (such as Microsoft Edge), a folder comes up instead of a .exe file, so I can't pair the profile with the program. I'm using a K70 RGB keyboard.

Thanks!


  #2  
Old 11-17-2015, 08:05 PM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 191
POST ID # = 820576
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

Thats a good point as corsair seems fit to link it to the .exe and not the proccess or window ID which would make 100% more sense and stop the programs loosing focus. But hey they wont listen. They've been told (rant over ;) )


  #3  
Old 11-18-2015, 02:41 PM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
POST ID # = 820680
Elestriel Reputation: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevvie View Post
Thats a good point as corsair seems fit to link it to the .exe and not the proccess or window ID which would make 100% more sense and stop the programs loosing focus. But hey they wont listen. They've been told (rant over ;) )
And when you close the application and relaunch it, or have multiple concurrent instances, all of which have different PIDs, what then? ;)


  #4  
Old 11-18-2015, 03:23 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 820687
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

track both?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #5  
Old 11-18-2015, 04:07 PM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
POST ID # = 820699
Elestriel Reputation: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
track both?
The only way to get the PID would be to look for the executable, so we're always stuck back at needing the executable. In the case of Windows 10 Apps, they run from C:\Program Files\WindowsApps, which is a protected and hidden folder.

I think the best solution would be to be able to pick an .exe from a list of currently-running applications, instead of from a location on the hard drive.


  #6  
Old 12-10-2015, 02:54 AM
dayjob dayjob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 824750
dayjob Reputation: 10
Default bringing it back

This thread is old but super relevant. Any chance someone has an export/import hack or something?


  #7  
Old 12-10-2015, 08:43 AM
beyoann beyoann is offline
Registered User
beyoann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Thailand
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 824803
beyoann Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevvie View Post
Thats a good point as corsair seems fit to link it to the .exe and not the proccess or window ID which would make 100% more sense and stop the programs loosing focus. But hey they wont listen. They've been told (rant over ;) )
That would not make sense at all.

Most of us do no use 1 app at the time, sometimes you switch between many apps or game so HOW the profile would know what is the one it must show

or simple
- you are playing a game with only few keys on with color scheme and you swap to windows... well good luck if you keep this profile to search on google or you need to press a switch profile to can get your keyboard usable (or confortable) for doing other task

I Hope Corsair never change this

the only things I would like actually is to have
- 1 mode for 1 app (only if you didn't assign the profile to an app) that could be useful sometimes.


  #8  
Old 12-10-2015, 08:44 AM
beyoann beyoann is offline
Registered User
beyoann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Thailand
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 824805
beyoann Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elestriel View Post
The only way to get the PID would be to look for the executable, so we're always stuck back at needing the executable. In the case of Windows 10 Apps, they run from C:\Program Files\WindowsApps, which is a protected and hidden folder.

I think the best solution would be to be able to pick an .exe from a list of currently-running applications, instead of from a location on the hard drive.
I do agree the pick from currently running or having a list of installed app
sometimes I don't know where are the app ... Thanks Blizzard (version/....)


  #9  
Old 01-07-2016, 07:14 PM
ScarletStar ScarletStar is offline
Registered User
ScarletStar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 829864
ScarletStar Reputation: 10
Default

How do you choose from currently running programs? I only see a browse button.


 

Tags
link, pair, program, windows, windows 10

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.