The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Warranty and RMA Questions (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=146)
-   -   Cmx512 -- 2700c2 (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=32392)

d2k 11-17-2004 02:13 PM

Cmx512 -- 2700c2
 
I recently bought two sticks of CMX512 ram. One works fine. The other one failed memtest32 tests from addresses 510MB-512MB. My current configuration runs windows 2000 professional SP4. The system has crashed (blue-screen) from pagefaults. Various software (halflife, adobe photoshop) have also crashed during use.

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 2100+ XP (1733MHz)
Asus A7v333
3x CMX512 -- 2700C2 (1 old, 1 new, 1 new broken)
Nvidia Geforce4 4600
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2zs
various Maxtor harddrives (Diamondmax8,9 80GB, 120GB, 160GB)
Pioneer DVR-107d

What do you guys recommend I do? Also, in the meantime, is there any way I can configure win2k not to utilize that segment of ram while I'm resolving this issue?

d2k

Wired 11-18-2004 01:15 PM

You'd have to remove the stick completely.

What is the version of each stick? Tried each stick by itself in each slot to make sure it isn't a slot issue? Try running memtest.org on each stick on a known working slot.

d2k 11-18-2004 04:43 PM

I just ran multiple tests, and the results seem to point to a problem that is not the ram itself.

test specs:
ASUS A7V333 BIOS Revision 1004 (03/08/02)
CPU speed 1733MHz
CPU/PCI Frequency 133/33
SDRAM CAS Latency 2.5T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay 3T
SDRAM RAS Precharge Time 3T
SDRAM Active Precharge Delay 6T

Tested RAM:
R1 - CMX512 -- 2700C2 XMS2701v1.1
R2 - CMX512 -- 2700C2 XMS2702v3.1
R3 - CMX512 -- 2700C2 XMS2702v3.1

test methods:
Using Memtest-86 v3.2

All individial sticks of ram tested fine in each of the three dimm slots (9 tests)

All sets of two sticks of ram (R1/R2, R1/R3, R2/R3) tested with no errors

However, regardless of what order the ram was placed in the dimm slots, when all three sticks were installed, test #5 failed from 512-1024.

For the individual tests, 5 passes were performed each
For the tests with two sticks of ram, 5 passes were performed each
For the tests with all three sticks of ram, 3 passes were performed each

My conclusion is my ram is fine, but there is either a failure on the mainboard, or an issue with architecture. I'm attempting the tests again with an updated bios version [1018.004 (beta build)]

RAM GUY 11-18-2004 07:24 PM

That could be a possibility, I will also check your PSU, make sure that you get enough juice or power (450 watts or above), but if you decided to get your modules replace, please let us know we will be more than happy to replace it.

d2k 11-20-2004 05:29 AM

What really dumb luck! :mad:

I attempted to flash the BIOS to the newest build, but the flash failed. I was unable to get the board to recognize the power on request..

Asus technical support believes I may have a corrupt eeprom and have requested that I ship it to them so they can take a look at it. In the meanwhile I just have a really big paperweight until they ship me a replacement.

d2k :[pouts:

P.S. in response to the PSU, I have an Enermax 451W PSU.

vsilverleaf 11-20-2004 10:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by d2k
P.S. in response to the PSU, I have an Enermax 451W PSU.

well, it's not a power issue then. That's a a really good PSU

d2k 12-01-2004 07:17 PM

I finally got my eeprom back today.

Now running revision 1017.

I'm still getting the same problems when I diagnose the ram with memtest32.

I called Asus, and they said it is probably a problem with the ram settings. Can you tell me what the optimal settings for my board would be?

I tried running the default 2.5,3,3,6 but the second dimm slot fails memtest test #5. When I attempted to run at 2,2,2,5 the system froze (even when I only used the 2 new sticks). System seemed to work fine in the 2,2,2,5 setting when I only used 1 stick of ram.

The BIOS allows the following settings:

SDRAM CAS Latency [2,2.5]
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay [2,3]
SDRAM RAS Precharge Time [2,3]
SDRAM Active Precharge Delay [5,6]

Wired 12-01-2004 08:34 PM

The timings that you previously listed are fine.

RAM GUY 12-02-2004 02:42 PM

Please set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 (www.asusforums.org) Volts and if you have more than 2 double sided module you may need to run the memory at DDR266. Please check the user manual. However, if they will all run one up at Cass 2-2-2-5 that would suggest it's not the memory.

d2k 12-03-2004 01:14 AM

Thanks RAM GUY and Wired!

The default dimm voltages for the ASUS A7V333 are 2.7v
Following the instructions @ www.asusforums.org, I lowered the RAM setting to 2.5v

The computer fails to boot at 2,2,2,5 settings, but if I set to default 2.5,3,3,6 the system runs perfectly. Under this configuration, the system went through 5 passes with memtest-32 v3.2 with 0 errors.

However, now I have a dilemma of performance vs capacity.

If I run with 3x512 @ 2.5,3,3,6 I can obtain speeds of roughly 500MB/s
With 2x512 @ 2,2,2,5 I get a little more than 700MB/s

Under the current set of software I run, the system uses 700-900MB of RAM.

Which decision would you guys recommend? Better performance, or more capacity?

RAM GUY 12-03-2004 11:31 AM

I would go with 2 modules for best performance.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.