The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   Corsair service CPU Usage High (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=184624)

heaven93tv 01-17-2019 12:48 PM

Corsair service CPU Usage High
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hello there everyone ,
I'm here looking for some help if you don't mind :sigh!:
So i'm kind of nervous because the corsair service cpuIDRemote ( check the picture attached please ) is using a lot of my cpu and i've been wondering if this is how it should run or there's some kind of bug !
Is there any way to disable it ? on the services panel i only find one and only Corsair Service , so i can not turn off this specific one ! Thank you.
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...1&d=1547743678

Zotty 01-17-2019 01:02 PM

Hi buddy.. do you have 'Enable Full software Control' enabled for your Ram?

heaven93tv 01-17-2019 01:21 PM

Yes i Do Sir @Zotty

Zotty 01-17-2019 01:41 PM

Whats it like without it enabled buddy? :)

As i see mine jump from around 0.2% to 9% when i enable it

heaven93tv 01-17-2019 01:51 PM

well .. you sir are genius ! you nailed it like a saviour :D
Thank you so much man ! and CHEERS ♥

Zotty 01-17-2019 01:53 PM

No Problem man... now you know ;) .. flashing lights sometimes comes at a cost lol... have fun on your quest

nomadiclizard 01-26-2019 04:29 PM

Why does enabling software control, use 10% of a modern multi-gigahertz multicore CPU? This is not an acceptable amount of compute resource to be using to turn some LEDs different colours a few times per second.

videodj 01-28-2019 05:30 PM

Yes, it's frustrating, I've disabled software control on my Vengeance Pro RGB due to high cpu usage. In general I find the software buggy, my MM800 and ST100 randomly stop running profiles, when running benchmarks my fan profiles go wonky and it seems to get worse with each update. It's annoying when you invest alot in a brand and are let down by poor software!

DevBiker 01-28-2019 07:50 PM

The issue when running benchmarks is thread starvation. The complex effects that iCUE provides are run in software - when you are running benchmarks, the CPU is consumed by the benchmark (which is the point of the benchmark, right?). You don't expect, say, Firefox to run real snappy when you are running a benchmark, do you?

Lord Polymath 01-29-2019 02:21 PM

It's either have the RAM lit up all the time (including when the computer sleeps) or enable software control and have the software eat 10% of your cpu. Very disappointed.

hugalafutro 01-31-2019 12:18 AM

I have this very same issue,

but I DO NOT have a ram with lights, the ram is corsair but no lights on it, the only corsair device the icue is managing is k70lux non rgb keyboard.

I have to manually suspend the service every reboot because it uses 5% of cpu every 5 seconds.

Got any suggestion for me? Seeing as I can't turn lights on ram off.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.