The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2007, 05:54 PM
Gaff97 Gaff97 is offline
Registered User
Gaff97's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 286631
Gaff97 Reputation: 10
Question DDR2-800 won't run at 400MHz

Just finished building a new system and am very happy with it, except for the problem that my new Corsair 2x1GB will not shift past 366MHz (TWIN2X2048-6400).

My mainboard is an EpoX AF550G-Pro with the latest BIOS, but no matter what I do (different memory timings, higher vDIMM) it will not run at 400MHz. They are rated at 5-5-5-15 2T and that's what I have them set to in the BIOS, as well as specifying a DDR2-800 memory clock, but every time on boot they show as running at 366MHz and this is confirmed in CPU-Z.

I'm going to try swapping the memory to the other channels on this motherboard in a second, and also try running them one at a time and see if this has any effect. I'm not trying to overlock, just to run at the rated specs.

Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-09-2007, 07:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 286643
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please test the modules in another make of MB to be sure, but I would check with the MB maker and see what they say! If you have set them manually in the bios and it still shows less than what you set its a MB Bios issue and I am sorry but you have to talk to the MB maker.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-09-2007, 10:03 PM
Gaff97 Gaff97 is offline
Registered User
Gaff97's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 286687
Gaff97 Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately I have no other Socket AM2 board available to try them in.

I did change them to the other pair of DIMM sockets together, and also tried using just one of them, but none of this had any effect and it would not run faster than 366MHz.

There was a recent BIOS update and I flashed to that today but it also had no effect.

I'll get in touch with EpoX and see what I can find out.

Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-20-2007, 02:14 AM
SmokinMr2 SmokinMr2 is offline
Registered User
SmokinMr2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 288001
SmokinMr2 Reputation: 10
Default

The am2 4200 will not run memory at 400 but will run it at 366 by design
Please see the next to last post in this thread:
http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=55822
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.