The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2004, 03:45 AM
nonob nonob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 146260
nonob Reputation: 10
Unhappy Corsair PC3200 Value and Mother Board Leadtek "K7NCR18G-PRO2"

Hi :)

I have a stability pb with by mother board leadtek nforce2 based "K7NCR18G-PRO2" and 2 x corsair value 256m PC3200 used in dual channel.

I have many BSOD with this file : win32k.sys .

I have an AMD Athlon 1GHZ and Xp pro SP2.

I've updated Nforce chipset drivers , nvidia integrated graphic driver and mother board bios .

I rode that with IGP ,it is better to use DDR at its maximum speed,so i set 400 mhz in bios .My Amd processor is set auto to 100 mhz .

Because i have a lot of blue screens , i tried differents settings in bios : synchronise fsb and ddr speed (100%) but always blue screens...

I tried single channel ddr :same pb ...

Is there timings settings to resolve my pb ?

I analysed dump and i find that : win32K.sys (two times) or memory_corruption (3 times) and TDI.sys , TCPIP.sys (one time).



I tried "load optimal bios settings" or "load basic settings" :always pb.

Actally , i'm running memtest at home ,i started it this morning.

THX :)

bye ;)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-30-2004, 11:22 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 146296
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With that CPU I would set the memory Frequency to 133 MHz and see if that does not solve the issue. However, I really doubt you would be able to run the memory at 166 MHz or higher with a 100 MHz CPU. That is just too much of a bottleneck!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:55 AM
nonob nonob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 146489
nonob Reputation: 10
Default

Hi :)

Thank you for your answer.I'm going to try that :)

But i ever tried to synchronise fsb and memory speed (100%),is it the correct setting ?

In my bios settings ,to put as you tell me 133 Mhz for my ddr ,I must see 266 for my DDR ,isn't it?(133x2)

Thank you :)

PS:Memtest hasn't find any error on my two corsair value ddr at 400mhz in dual channel.

Bye ;)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 146491
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, that would be correct. Some MB's show it as DDR266 or some show the clock frequency!
And even though you are not getting errors the memory performance at DDR400 would be worse than 1-1. To prove this I would run Everest 1.1 with both settings and I think you see what I am talking about!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-03-2004, 12:58 PM
nonob nonob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 146747
nonob Reputation: 10
Default

Hi :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ram Guy
Some MB's show it as DDR266 or some show the clock frequency!
OK ;)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ram Guy
And even though you are not getting errors the memory performance at DDR400 would be worse than 1-1
Ok but i rode in a french site that when there is an IGP (graphic integrated) it is better to use the memory at maximum speed because the momry is shared.

But you say me i should set my memory clock synchro with my fsb ? So, 100 Mhz ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ram Guy
To prove this I would run Everest 1.1 with both settings and I think you see what I am talking about!
I don't know Everest bu i'm goig to try it ? Is it a benchmark ? Like Sandra ?


Thank you :)

Buye ;)

Last edited by Wired; 10-03-2004 at 03:15 PM. Reason: Fixed Quotes
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-03-2004, 03:19 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 146767
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

While the faster the memory the better performance of the IGP, in this case it will be WORSE because of the HUGE bottleneck between what the CPU can handle and what the memory is capable of!

EVEREST Home Edition

Quote:
EVEREST Home Edition is a freeware system information, system diagnostics and benchmarking solution for home PC users, based on the award-winning EVEREST Technology. It offers the world's most accurate system information and diagnostics capabilities, including online features, memory benchmarks, hardware monitoring, and low-level hardware information.
  • Lavalys does not provide official support for freeware products.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-05-2004, 02:26 AM
nonob nonob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 147014
nonob Reputation: 10
Confused

Hi :)

News : I changed my HDD (sectors errors),i updated my mothrboard bios,i reinstalled xpsp2 (not only a repair but a reinstall) , i set 133mhz fsb to my cpu (normally 100mhz) and 133mz to my ddr (normally 200 :pc3200) .

I installed lastests chipset drivers : Nvidia nforce 5.10 .

I use my pc normally : music ...Etc... I do not have any more blue screens :) .

But ..... there is a but .... my destop freeze (my pc freeze ) and i can't use it anymore ! I must use reset button !

Well ,i try to set fsb 100 Mhz and ddr 100 mhz too (synchron) ,actually , i 'm running cpu stabiliser to test stability .

Whili waiting (normally one hour before freeze :( ) have you any idea ? maybe about memory timings ..Etc ??

Thank you :)

Bye ;)

Last edited by nonob; 10-05-2004 at 02:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-05-2004, 12:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 147089
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest testing the system with www.memtest.org and if you get no errors I would check for Virus and or some other problem. And this may help you to set the memory Frequency according to your CPU Speed:
If the FSB of your CPU is 400 For Intel and 100 MHz for AMD, the memory speed supports only DDR 266.
If the FSB of your CPU is 533 For Intel and 133/166 MHz for AMD, the memory speed supports DDR 266/333
If the FSB of your CPU is 800 MHz for Intel and 200 MHz for AMD, the memory speed supports DDR 333/400
And with Value Select the timings should be set to BY SPD, which should give these timings:
VS512MB400 Cass 2.5-3-3-8
VS512MB400C3 Cass 3-4-4-8
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.