The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2004, 03:16 PM
aurelpem aurelpem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 122532
aurelpem Reputation: 10
Default CMX 3200-C2 XMS3202 v3.1 2*512 twinx and ASUS A7n8Xe deluxe

hello,
to begin, sorry for my bad english, i'm french and it's sometimes hard !

I have a big problem with my computer, when I play or when I surf on net or when I work under Windows Pro SP1, my computer restart suddently witj a nice blue screen !!
My computer:
Barton 3200 +
motherboard: ASUS a7n8x e deluxe
2*512 XMS twinx C2 Corsair pc 3200 400mhz
Powercolor ATI radeon 9800Xt
Fortron aurora 350w
2 Maxtor 80go SATA in RAID 0
CDRw Nec 2500A
DVD SOny
Super LAnboy

all drivers are update (catalyst 4.5, drivers nforce 2....)


y have an other computer (call N°2 in the rest of this mail) XP2400+, asus A7N8X deluxe, ATi radeon 9700, 2*256 SAmsung PC 2700, Win SP1


I ask a lot of question in forum to try to found what is the problem, i test the Corsair why my first computer, with Memtest86+
with a CAS 2.5-3-3-6 in dual channel (128bits) and 200Mhz, I use Memtest86+====> the RAM make 366848 errors in 35 pass !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

when I put the Samsung with tht Barton 3200+ there isn't any problem, no blue sreen, all is good, but at the moment I put Corsair in this config the systeme fail !!


Actually I try a memtest in my computer 2



I hope it is not difficult for you do understand me !

I think my RAM Corsair is bad (test Memtest 86+), i want to know if there is an incompatibilty with one of the composant of my computer with the Barton, and if the RAM Corsair is bad how can I do with the warranty ???


thank you

Nice to see you

AUrélien SAPET

aurelpem@free.fr
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-18-2004, 05:38 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 122548
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Do not worry, for your english is just fine!

That memory is compatible with that processor and motherboard. Have you tried one stick at a time? Have you tried each stick in multiple slots?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-18-2004, 06:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 122568
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest testing the memory in another system as well. If the modules test in another system, with out problems. I would check your PSU. A 350 Watt may not be enough!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-19-2004, 10:43 AM
aurelpem aurelpem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 122679
aurelpem Reputation: 10
Default

yes I test with another system, no problem !!! memtest ===> O errors

but the ram work not in 200Mhz but 133mhz because the mobo is an Asus A7N8x


and the BIOS , in failure computer it's the 1009 !

you think 350W isn't enought ??? well.... i try to test with another !

thank
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-19-2004, 05:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 122788
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let me know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-20-2004, 03:50 PM
aurelpem aurelpem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 122943
aurelpem Reputation: 10
Default

OK !
I've changed my BIOS ==> no result !
I've put the RAM at 133Mhz instead of 200Mhz ===> no problem so I think that it not supported 200Mhz

Now I can and I must contact you for return the Memory with the warranty
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-20-2004, 04:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 122950
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest testing the modules on another system. In addition, can you tell me the exact settings you had set when you tested these with your A7N8V Rev 1.0X MB?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-21-2004, 06:38 AM
aurelpem aurelpem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 123068
aurelpem Reputation: 10
Default

I tested it with my other computer: Bios 1002, asus a7n8x deluxe, XP2400+, freq:133mhz =====> no error with memtest


I test it with my computer: BIOS 1008, memory frequency at 133mhz (timing 3-3-3-8) the barton 3200+ is at 200Mhz, all setting, except memory frequency are "Auto" or ""by SPD", ASUS A7n8e deluxe (400mhz) ====> 0 errors

I play the games "MEdal of honor", I can't play when the memory is at 200mhz (I have a nice blue screen and a reboot)
When the memory is at 133Mhz i can play a lot without any problem !
I think that it signify that the RAM can't supported 200mhz frequency, no ??
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-21-2004, 10:29 AM
aurelpem aurelpem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 123084
aurelpem Reputation: 10
Default

actualy : 6-2-2-3T voltage 2.6V
60% ======> 133Mhz
system cool, no failure !

but I bought a memory for 200mhz !!!
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-21-2004, 02:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 123143
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The fact you were not getting errors with a 3200+ would suggest it might be some other problem. In addition, for any AMD CPU speed 166 MHz and above you would need to run the memory Frequency at 100%. If you try to run the memory at DDR400 and the CPU at 133 or 166 MHz it will cause a bottleneck in the chipset and may generate errors that are not from the memory. In addition, there have been several users reporting that ASUS Rev 1.0X A7N8X will not run with a 3200+ CPU properly. I would suggest testing with another system that is running DDR400 to make sure its not some other issue.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-21-2004, 04:18 PM
aurelpem aurelpem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 123174
aurelpem Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I will test on other system whicht accept DDR400, I've got an ASUS A7n8X E deluxe (400mhz), not just an A7N8X (166mhz), the différence is the BuS frequency !
So the Barton 3200+ (400Mhz) must be compatible with the mobo
but I can try with ASUS a7n8x E deluxe and a barton 2800+ (it's a friend's computer)

Ciao
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-21-2004, 04:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 123176
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is the exact model of your MB and the revision # that printed next to the model #?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-22-2004, 11:07 AM
aurelpem aurelpem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 123301
aurelpem Reputation: 10
Default

ASUS A7N8X-E deluwe (wifi edition) rev1.01
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-24-2004, 07:47 AM
SamC SamC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 123457
SamC Reputation: 10
Default

hi,

i have the same problem with my ausus a7n8x-e deluxe, amd 3200+ and 2xXMS3200C2.

i'm testing for about 3 weeks now.

i build an system with my old mobo all is running well.

A7N8X (Rev 1.06) Bios 1006
AMD 3200+ (Barton) @ 200Mhz FSB
2xCorsair XMS3200C2 @ 200MHz (Timings Aggressive)
Radeon 9700Pro (AGP 8x/Fastwrites off)
(installed a Fan on the Northbridge!)

I am very interested in solving the Problem with that A7N8X-E Del.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-24-2004, 09:56 AM
aurelpem aurelpem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 123462
aurelpem Reputation: 10
Default

incompatibilty between A7n8xE deluxe and the Memory !
Pfffffffff I'm hungry to have bought so expensive Memory and to can't use it at 200Mhz !!!!!
What can Y do RAM Guy ??
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair 1GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX on Asus A7N8X Deluxe rev 2.0 Dread Memory 4 05-26-2004 07:35 PM
Asus A7N8X-E deluxe and TWINX CMX512-3200C2 knish Memory 10 05-11-2004 11:23 AM
Asus Deluxe P4c800-Deluxe and Corsair twinx 1Gb PT3700 rpsanch Memory 3 05-07-2004 01:44 PM
ASUS P4P800E DELUXE with 2x256mb XMS3200LLPT Twinx mazk Memory 1 04-28-2004 06:18 PM
New Corsair TwinX 1024MB 3200c2PT won't post on new ASUS p4c800-e deluxe hhempel Memory 5 03-04-2004 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.