The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2016, 02:59 PM
hika421 hika421 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 859802
hika421 Reputation: 10
Default Tutorial: Switching Modes by Modifier Keys and Modifier Key Combos

I'd like to start by saying, although I do like and play a lot of video games, I was drawn to RGB mechanical keyboards by the idea of using them as a productivity tool for software like those found in Adobe CC. I wanted to optimize my productivity and speed by remembering shortcuts. An RBG keyboard seemed like the answer! Hold CTRL, and C & V light up in green, etc.

It is possible, exactly as described! I saw a lot of people here asking about it and a lot of tutorials not quite helping, or, only helping with one modifier key and not a combination of them, but I'm gonna show you how to switch modes via modifier key/modifier key combo, while retaining the functionality of those keys.

1. First, go to the Profiles window and create a profile for your software of choice with modes for:
  • Default
  • Ctrl
  • Alt
  • Shift
  • Ctrl + Alt
  • Alt + Shift
  • Shift + Ctrl
  • Ctrl + Alt + Shift

Set the lighting of each mode to fit the shortcuts and keys of the software you're making the profile for, decorate, etc.

2. Now it's time to set up the mode switching. Go to the assignments pane and start with the Default mode. Set the Ctrl keys to both take you to the Ctrl mode, the Alt Keys to both take you to the Alt mode, and the Shift Keys to both take you to the Shift mode, while pressed.



Important: Uncheck "Apply setting to the same button/key in the current profile"! We only want this to happen in the default profile, so when you hold one key and switch from the default profile, you're able to press another key to move to a combo profile and perform combo shortcuts.

3. Now, go to the Ctrl Mode. Assign its two Shift keys to take you to take you to the Ctrl+Shift mode, while pressed, with "Apply setting to the same button/key in the current profile" unchecked once again. (Mode switching settings should look the same as last time, but for the combo mode instead). Now, when you're finger's already on Ctrl and you're in Ctrl mode, adding Shift will take you to Ctrl+Shift mode!

4. Repeat Step 2. for all the other combinations. It helps to think of all of them as branching paths. For example in Alt Mode, set both Ctrl keys to (ONLY IN THAT PROFILE) take you to the Alt+Ctrl mode while pressed.

5. Once you have all the mode switches set up, go to any mode but Default, and set the only mode switch that'll work across all profiles. set the Pause Break key, or some other key nobody uses, to take you to the default mode with a press, not while pressed. This is just in case you exit the CUE editor on one of your modifier key modes or something and need to start at default again.



6. This is the annoying step, and I'm literally so sorry about it. In your Ctrl mode, you have to set all the keys (minus the two Ctrls) to send the keystroke of "Ctrl + That Key". Likewise, for combo modes like Ctrl + Shift, you gotta set all those keys (excluding Ctrl +Shift) to send the keystroke of "Ctrl + Shift + That Key". An easy way to do this Quickly is to go to Profiles>Assignments>Actions List and drag them all on, one by one.

For K65 users, I'll include my list of all these keystroke actions, so all you gotta do is drag them onto the keyboard. The important settings for these is to have them repeat while pressed with a delay of about 75ms or so.



Sorry if this tutorial is a bit wordy or hard to follow. I'm not really good at teaching/explaining. Please reply if you're having any issues.
Attached Files
File Type: act Keys.act (491.5 KB, 309 views)


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 05-05-2017, 07:06 AM
Deako78 Deako78 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 902040
Deako78 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi there,

i tried it, but then i can't use ALT+TAB oder something anymore, because the original function of the key isn't working as modifier-key?


  #3  
Old 09-09-2017, 02:59 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 919426
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deako78 View Post
Hi there,

i tried it, but then i can't use ALT+TAB oder something anymore, because the original function of the key isn't working as modifier-key?
From unmode, have ALT shift to ALT mode, and TAB in ALT mode sends ALT-TAB sequence.


  #4  
Old 09-24-2017, 06:17 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 907
POST ID # = 921061
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Could someone give me some tips other than not having slopping fingers with this?


I basically want everything shown above, but if I release the keys in a different order, I'd like to have it just go back to default. I can create a script in AHK that forces some action(s) but I am not sure how to pass that to CUE 2 and say hey Cue, switch back the default PS profile short of forcefully alt tabbing away and back?

Also, I didnt trim the video soon enough so if you watch after 3:19 it kind of goes no where because I didnt have the example lined up and possibly this was implemented in a way that would not have caused the issue with losing program focus.

Last edited by hastegag; 09-24-2017 at 06:23 PM.


  #5  
Old 09-25-2017, 11:19 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 907
POST ID # = 921181
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

i also tried adding timers to execute the actions on start or on end for each modifier key and within each profile with and without retain original output checked and with and without restart on press and with various 0, 1, and 2 second timings but that seems to make things worse, less reliable and in the latest version while testing only inside of cue 2, i caused a crash.

i'm almost certain the solution would be to poll for release of a modifier key in some program that then tells CUE "hey switch back to the default profile for this program now bc the modifier keys have been released" but I don't get the impression the SDK has much to do with what profile is active as much as what lights are active?


  #6  
Old 09-27-2017, 09:43 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 921427
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
i'm almost certain the solution would be to poll for release of a modifier key in some program that then tells CUE "hey switch back to the default profile for this program now bc the modifier keys have been released" but I don't get the impression the SDK has much to do with what profile is active as much as what lights are active?
You don't really use profiles, per se, when programming the SDK. However, one can indeed set asynchronous event handlers to change the lighting based on key events as you wish.


  #7  
Old 09-27-2017, 09:46 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 921429
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
Could someone give me some tips?
if I release the keys in a different order, I'd like to have it just go back to default. I can create a script in AHK that forces some action(s) but I am not sure how to pass that to CUE 2 and say hey Cue, switch back the default PS profile short of forcefully alt tabbing away and back?
Have you tried the process in the tutorial at the start of this thread, rather than using Auto-HotKey? (Auto HotKey cannot pass things back to CUE, except that it can execute programs utilizing the SDK to override CUE settings....)


  #8  
Old 09-27-2017, 09:49 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 907
POST ID # = 921431
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
Have you tried the process in the tutorial at the start of this thread, rather than using Auto-HotKey? (Auto HotKey cannot pass things back to CUE, except that it can execute programs utilizing the SDK to override CUE settings....)
Right but if you watch the video, if you do not release the modifiers in the same order, you have to hit the go to default button... bummer if you have lots of key combos you hit regularly.


  #9  
Old 09-29-2017, 12:48 AM
RealAntithesis RealAntithesis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 921552
RealAntithesis Reputation: 10
Default

While inventive, using modifier keys to set modes is only a kludgy workaround for something that should be built directly into the program.


  #10  
Old 11-21-2017, 11:10 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 907
POST ID # = 927283
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
if you do not release the modifiers in the same order, you have to hit the go to default button... bummer if you have lots of key combos you hit regularly.
I have not yet compared to previous versions, and maybe I am an idiot, but no one pointed my mistake out to me previously, I just was able to get this to work by disabling the "while pressed" in each of the modifier modes that succeed the initial mode.

In other words, Photoshop base profile has "while pressed" profile switches for ctrl alt and shift and then the subsequent ones do not. That was my issue when I would release keys in the wrong order. It seems stupid in hindsight and I almost think I tried that in earlier CUE 2 versions but maybe i didn't.

This will still break if focus is lost, but that is acceptable. I'm excited.


 

Tags
how-tos, tutorial

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.